yardbarker

Los Angeles Lakers Team Stats

SplitGPMPGFGAFG%3PA3P%FTAFT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Opponent Bench8217.6630.24.4359.18.3696.43.71716.827.713.231.7134.34
Opponent Starters8230.4159.39.48513.29.35617.26.73132.1818.056.403.0274.90
Opponent Totals8248.0689.63.46822.48.36123.68.72749.0025.769.634.73109.24
Team Bench8218.4734.23.45310.50.4089.61.73215.987.782.942.2042.34
Team Starters8229.5950.89.44714.28.36112.77.77725.0616.684.513.2660.61
Team Totals8248.0685.12.45024.78.38122.38.75741.0424.467.455.45102.95

See all Los Angeles Lakers team stats

Not Many Trade Options for our Lakers Mitch says

Moderators: Danny Darko, tkb, Slava, Kilroy, crazyeights, TyCobb, Phil XI

Post#76 Re: If you were Mitch Kupchak
Tue Jan 22, 2013 1:24 am by Gunner24

Its pretty obvious, we NEED to get younger. We have needed to get younger for ages.

The league right now is full of athletic youngsters who are full of energy, whilst we are stuck in the past with our old legs.

I'd be happy to trade anyone other than Kobe for some younger talent. Marshon Brooks is a guy I would like to see on this team, has the potential to be a big time scorer and is rotting away on Brooklyn's bench. We wouldn't have to give up much to get him I'd imagine.
Gunner24
Junior
User avatar
Posts: 332
And1: 10
Joined: Jul 13, 2010
Top

Post#77 Re: If you were Mitch Kupchak
Tue Jan 22, 2013 2:17 am by dunleavyjr

1. Fire Mike 'Antoni - This is just unrealistic from a business perspective. You've just given him a 3-year guarantee contract. You've gotta let him finish his contract before letting him go. Don't give free money.

2. Rebuilding around Dwight - Again, this is just unrealistic. You don't rebuild a team around a 27-year old. If anything, I would trade him for a least 2 first round draft picks.

3. Limit Kobe's minutes - This is a must. You don't play 40 minutes night in & out with a 34-year old body. Guy is tired.
dunleavyjr
General Manager
User avatar
Posts: 8,849
And1: 48
Joined: Dec 5, 2002
Location: Turning 24
Top

Post#78 Re: If you were Mitch Kupchak
Tue Jan 22, 2013 2:19 am by Gunner24

dunleavyjr wrote:1. Fire Mike 'Antoni - This is just unrealistic from a business perspective. You've just given him a 3-year guarantee contract. You've gotta let him finish his contract before letting him go. Don't give free money.

2. Rebuilding around Dwight - Again, this is just unrealistic. You don't rebuild a team around a 27-year old. If anything, I would trade him for a least 2 first round draft picks.

3. Limit Kobe's minutes - This is a must. You don't play 40 minutes night in & out with a 34-year old body. Guy is tired.


I agree with number 3 definitely. Kobe looked exhausted out there in the 4th quarter, could barely keep his hands up on defense. Not all his fault though.
Gunner24
Junior
User avatar
Posts: 332
And1: 10
Joined: Jul 13, 2010
Top

Post#79 Re: If you were Mitch Kupchak
Tue Jan 22, 2013 2:57 am by minifang

There's honestly too many problems with the team right now: defense, bench, age (speed/athleticism/energy), floor spacing, and chemistry.

The root of the problems is the roster but there's not much that can be done. I love your trade idea TruSkool but no team is going to rent Howard for half a year without a commitment of him resigning. If he's able to get back to 100%, we wouldn't want to lose him anyway. I don't see the management moving Pau either since it's going to ruin the 2014 cap space. The most probable options are trading Hill or Clark for some athletic wings.

I would definitely fire Pringles right now. He has no defensive scheme whatsoever and his system does not make up for that. I don't like Brown but we would have been better off keeping him. With TOs aside, the offense was starting to click and the defense would have improved under him. At least he gave a **** about defense. Some of his rotations were questionable but D'antoni is having rotation issues too.

Like dunleavyjr mentioned, it's unlikely we fire MDA and have two ex-coaches on the payroll but if this season turns out to be a bust, the chances of us losing Howard are a lot higher. Things aren't going to get better under MDA.

1. Fire D'antoni.
2. If we can't find a good replacement, ride Bernie for the rest of the season.
3. Sign Delonte West.
4. Get younger, faster, more athletic players.
5. Get better shooters.
The Purple and Gold
minifang

Pro Prospect
Posts: 948
And1: 82
Joined: Jun 16, 2008
Top

Post#80 Re: If you were Mitch Kupchak
Tue Jan 22, 2013 3:00 am by AI

Are people serious with the "trade Dwight" statements?

If I was Mitch Kupchak I wouldn't do anything that would interfere with the 2014 plan.
Image

Sig by me, idea inspired by TurboZone.
AI

RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 11,898
And1: 217
Joined: May 13, 2002
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Top

Post#81 Re: If you were Mitch Kupchak
Tue Jan 22, 2013 10:41 am by EnigmaticProblem

People are ridiculous with this "trade Howard" nonsense. Despite his recent play, this guy is still the best center in the league, and one off-season would go a long way in terms of appropriate recovery and strengthening. Guys who get injured usually have a bad season, but the season after that gets much better. Just look at David West and Zach Randolph (played horrible last year, coming back from injury).

Let's keep the guns away from our temples, folks.
EnigmaticProblem




Bench Warmer
User avatar
Posts: 1,490
And1: 102
Joined: Jul 27, 2006
Top

Post#82 Re: If you were Mitch Kupchak
Tue Jan 22, 2013 11:19 am by Vertical Limit

TruSkool wrote:i hate to say it but i think i'd have to trade one of the 2 bigs- gasol or howard. probably gasol.

although, id look to package howard to the grizzlies for marc gasol+rudy gay. this way the gasol brothers can probably be play very well together, and rudy gay would just be a plus/filler.


nash
kobe
gay
gasol
gasol

use mwp as a 6th man.

Problem is Marc is committed to Memphis and would retire there. If you trade Dwight to Memphis he's leaving for Brooklyn or Dallas in the offseason without a doubt. Memphis won't do that trade unless Dwight signs an extension right then and there.
Image
Vertical Limit
General Manager
Posts: 7,696
And1: 338
Joined: Jul 8, 2006
Top

Post#83 Re: If you were Mitch Kupchak
Tue Jan 22, 2013 11:21 am by contract

dunleavyjr wrote:1. Fire Mike 'Antoni - This is just unrealistic from a business perspective. You've just given him a 3-year guarantee contract. You've gotta let him finish his contract before letting him go. Don't give free money.

Wait ... you're willing to let the team go up in flames and waste Kobe's last few years just to avoid giving D'Anotoni "free money" to go away??? :o

.
Image
contract


Pro Prospect
Posts: 965
And1: 34
Joined: Jan 11, 2009
Top

Post#84 Re: If you were Mitch Kupchak
Tue Jan 22, 2013 11:29 am by destro

Vertical Limit wrote:
TruSkool wrote:i hate to say it but i think i'd have to trade one of the 2 bigs- gasol or howard. probably gasol.

although, id look to package howard to the grizzlies for marc gasol+rudy gay. this way the gasol brothers can probably be play very well together, and rudy gay would just be a plus/filler.


nash
kobe
gay
gasol
gasol

use mwp as a 6th man.

Problem is Marc is committed to Memphis and would retire there. If you trade Dwight to Memphis he's leaving for Brooklyn or Dallas in the offseason without a doubt. Memphis won't do that trade unless Dwight signs an extension right then and there.


you know, i keep seeing this being brought up over and over. "he's leaving to brooklyn in the offseason". can you explain to me how it is possible that the nets get dwight in any possible way other than a trade?
destro
RealGM
Posts: 18,309
And1: 155
Joined: Dec 23, 2010
Top

Post#85 Brooklyn pursuing Dwight??
Tue Jan 22, 2013 11:30 am by Laker8Nate24

Please god be true?!?!?



The Brooklyn Nets are preparing to make another run at Dwight Howard, according to a source.

Playing in Brooklyn with Deron Williams and Joe Johnson was at the top of Howard’s list last summer and the Nets are convinced that he still has a strong desire to make the Barclays Center his home office. The Nets have played well under P.J. Carlesimo and feel like the addition of Howard could be the piece that gets them to the NBA Finals.

Nets general manager Billy King has closely monitored the struggling Lakers and quietly searched for a third team with an attractive piece that would help facilitate a trade that would deliver Howard to the Nets, according to sources.

The Lakers have struggled through injuries, a coaching change and a lack of chemistry this season. The team is currently 17-24 and facing the reality that missing the playoffs seems inevitable. The feeling out of Brooklyn is that Howard can be had for the right price because of the Lakers’ struggles and long-term commitment to a collection of pieces that just don’t seem to fit or complement Howard’s assortment of skills.

The only missing element was a third team with an attractive piece that would force the Lakers to consider the future of the franchise and directly question Howard about the direction he’s leaning at this point of the season. King, according to sources, was confident that he had a trade proposal that was a perfect fit for all teams involved.

According to sources, King was planning to contact the Minnesota Timberwolves in order to gauge their interest in a three-team trade that would send Kevin Love to the Lakers, Brook Lopez to the Timberwolves and Dwight Howard to the Nets. Other small pieces would need to be included, but the proposed trade was thought to be intriguing enough to start conversations in the Lakers front office that would force them to deal with Howard earlier than planned.

That idea, however, was shelved when Love was sidelined 8-10 weeks with a broken hand. The Nets believed the Lakers would be interested in Love, but not an injured Love, even if they’re facing missing the playoffs, according to sources.

King will still look around for an attractive piece for the Lakers, but won’t make getting Howard as big a priority as last season, according to sources. But he will continue to watch the Lakers and explore intriguing trade options, sources said.



Sorry mods I know should prolly be on trade thread but this needed to be seen and would get passed up on trade thread most likely.

not a big deal considering the wiretap but can you make sure to quote and link articles? Also please keep it to 3 paragraphs per RealGM TOS -DD
Laker8Nate24
Ballboy
Posts: 17
And1: 2
Joined: Nov 20, 2012
Top

Post#86 Re: If you were Mitch Kupchak
Tue Jan 22, 2013 11:31 am by Michael Lucky

Marc and Pau together doesn't work. It didn't work for Spain in the olympics that for large periods of the game they favored benching Marc for Ibaka because it worked a lot better chemistry wise for them.
Michael Lucky
Analyst
Posts: 3,558
And1: 340
Joined: Jan 2, 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Top

Post#87 Re: Brooklyn pursuing Dwight??
Tue Jan 22, 2013 11:34 am by Michael Lucky

I actually like the idea somewhat from a fit perspective on our team but I just don't see how Minnesota trades KLove for Brook Lopez (even if Lopez is having a pretty good year). Is Lopez then going to play PF for Minnesota?
Michael Lucky
Analyst
Posts: 3,558
And1: 340
Joined: Jan 2, 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Top

Post#88 Re: Brooklyn pursuing Dwight??
Tue Jan 22, 2013 11:35 am by TyCobb

Please include a link, max of 3 paragraph quote, and cite the source. Thanks!
Breathe first, think second.
TyCobb


Forum Mod - Lakers
Forum Mod - Lakers
User avatar
Posts: 26,548
And1: 800
Joined: Apr 17, 2005
Location: Pitcher's Mound
Top

Post#89 Re: If you were Mitch Kupchak
Tue Jan 22, 2013 11:37 am by TyCobb

Michael Lucky wrote:Marc and Pau together doesn't work. It didn't work for Spain in the olympics that for large periods of the game they favored benching Marc for Ibaka because it worked a lot better chemistry wise for them.


It worked until they faced a ridiculously stacked American team.
Breathe first, think second.
TyCobb


Forum Mod - Lakers
Forum Mod - Lakers
User avatar
Posts: 26,548
And1: 800
Joined: Apr 17, 2005
Location: Pitcher's Mound
Top

Post#90 Re: Brooklyn pursuing Dwight??
Tue Jan 22, 2013 11:40 am by therobg125

id gladly take love over dwight....it's not like we play d anyways...but he'd open the floor for pau and he and nash would be deadly from the 3 pt line.....dwight clearly doesn't wanna play here...kevin love clearly loves playing in cali...he played with big expectations at ucla...he would compliment pau/nash/ and kobe pretty well....earl and hill can be our defenders...it's not like we play def anyways...pau is certainly gonna get b***ed around again, but atleast he might be able to put the ball in the basket for the first time in yrs...i mean...well at this point we're an ambarrassment...idc anymorebut dwight clearly never did, soo just ship his arse out...he always wanted to be in brooklyn anyways...shouldn't have taken a chance....
therobg125
Sophomore
Posts: 223
And1: 1
Joined: Dec 7, 2012
Top

Post#91 Re: Brooklyn pursuing Dwight??
Tue Jan 22, 2013 11:40 am by destro

luckily there's only a month left before the deadline so this is all going to end pretty quickly. i don't know what gives brooklyn the inclination to believe that lopez is worth love, but hey more power to them. maybe riley thinks lopez is worth lebron, that's about the only way dwight ends up in brooklyn. this isn't like it was last year with the magic/nets, brooklyn's all capped out.

if they could deliver love/picks + prospects out the ass then it could be considered. don't know how they do that with only brook lopez, and don't know how many teams are jumping at the chance to pay lopez a max deal over the next couple of years.
destro
RealGM
Posts: 18,309
And1: 155
Joined: Dec 23, 2010
Top

Post#92 Re: If you were Mitch Kupchak
Tue Jan 22, 2013 11:41 am by Michael Lucky

TyCobb wrote:
Michael Lucky wrote:Marc and Pau together doesn't work. It didn't work for Spain in the olympics that for large periods of the game they favored benching Marc for Ibaka because it worked a lot better chemistry wise for them.


It worked until they faced a ridiculously stacked American team.


I disagree they were benching Marc for Ibaka well prior to that game from what I recall. They did start Marc and Pau together but Ibaka was getting large chunks of minutes next to Pau and it often helped Spain out a lot more.
Michael Lucky
Analyst
Posts: 3,558
And1: 340
Joined: Jan 2, 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Top

Post#93 Re: Brooklyn pursuing Dwight??
Tue Jan 22, 2013 11:43 am by crazy8ights

Image
crazy8ights

Analyst
User avatar
Posts: 3,001
And1: 7
Joined: Feb 18, 2010
Location: Toronto Canada
Top

Post#94 Re: Brooklyn pursuing Dwight??
Tue Jan 22, 2013 11:43 am by Michael Lucky

The only reason i think Minnesota would even consider it is if they know they have no chance of keeping Love after his contract is up, but then again there's no need for them to trade love right away. They got two more years to figure a good trade package for him.
Michael Lucky
Analyst
Posts: 3,558
And1: 340
Joined: Jan 2, 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Top

Post#95 Re: Brooklyn pursuing Dwight??
Tue Jan 22, 2013 11:52 am by swag2011

Problem is that LOVE is injured... again. When is he coming back?

Like everyone said, if we can get Love/tons of picks/ prospects like Marshon Brooks etc, i'm all for it. Then flip Pau for maybe Millsap or someone else or other pieces.

Dwight has been a complete disappointment, i'm over him. Like i said this past summer, if he don't wanna be here, i don't want him here.
swag2011
Senior
Posts: 508
And1: 17
Joined: May 31, 2012
Top

PreviousNext

Return to Los Angeles Lakers


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: aaron_gray, wisdomafterall