yardbarker

Los Angeles Lakers Team Stats

SplitGPMPGFGAFG%3PA3P%FTAFT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Opponent Bench8217.6630.24.4359.18.3696.43.71716.827.713.231.7134.34
Opponent Starters8230.4159.39.48513.29.35617.26.73132.1818.056.403.0274.90
Opponent Totals8248.0689.63.46822.48.36123.68.72749.0025.769.634.73109.24
Team Bench8218.4734.23.45310.50.4089.61.73215.987.782.942.2042.34
Team Starters8229.5950.89.44714.28.36112.77.77725.0616.684.513.2660.61
Team Totals8248.0685.12.45024.78.38122.38.75741.0424.467.455.45102.95

See all Los Angeles Lakers team stats

Dr. Jerry Buss Appreciation Thread

Moderators: Slava, TyCobb, Kilroy, crazyeights, Phil XI, Danny Darko, tkb

Post#226 Re: Dr. Jerry Buss Appreciation Thread
Thu Feb 21, 2013 7:51 pm by dockingsched

something this ceremony reminded me of...pau gasol deserves to end his career here. i just love the guy, a true class act.
"We must try not to sink beneath our anguish, Harry, but battle on." - Dumbledore
dockingsched



Retired Mod
Retired Mod
User avatar
Posts: 45,611
And1: 1,353
Joined: Aug 2, 2005
Top

Post#227 Re: Dr. Jerry Buss Appreciation Thread
Thu Feb 21, 2013 7:56 pm by AI

This was truly a great ceremony. RIP Dr. Buss.
Image

Sig by me, idea inspired by TurboZone.
AI

RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 11,898
And1: 217
Joined: May 13, 2002
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Top

Post#228 Re: Dr. Jerry Buss Appreciation Thread
Thu Feb 21, 2013 7:59 pm by Speedlot

Would've been AWKs if they trade Gasol and he gave a speech.

Magic, still a leader after all these years.
Speedlot



Assistant Coach
User avatar
Posts: 4,069
And1: 54
Joined: Jan 1, 2007
Top

Post#229 Re: Dr. Jerry Buss Appreciation Thread
Thu Feb 21, 2013 7:59 pm by Slava

I hope this is on youtube by the time I get home. Pretty sure NBA.com might have it as well.
A closed mouth don't get fed
and a lazy hustla don't get bread - E 40

#Anything4Embiid
Slava





Forum Mod - Lakers
Forum Mod - Lakers
User avatar
Posts: 33,520
And1: 2,804
Joined: Oct 15, 2006
Location: Johnny Kills
Top

Post#230 Re: Dr. Jerry Buss Appreciation Thread
Thu Feb 21, 2013 8:00 pm by ScHoolBoy B

Not gonna lie I did shed a few tears for the guy when Magic was speaking. He really has changed a lot of people's lives. If only our world could see the vision Jerry Buss had, we would all truly benefit from it.
Image
"Win another championship,” Jackson said. “Just go out and do it again. That keeps people quiet really quick.” - Phil "G.O.A.T." Jackson

aka Lakers-Texas
ScHoolBoy B




Analyst
User avatar
Posts: 3,153
And1: 152
Joined: Aug 5, 2010
Location: DFW
Top

Post#231 Re: Dr. Jerry Buss Appreciation Thread
Thu Feb 21, 2013 8:04 pm by Kilroy

I hope there's a recording. Work was bugging me during my cry. :(
D'Antoni calls Lakers "lifeless" and says: "They just weren't ready to play, for whatever reason."
:nonono:
Kilroy




Forum Mod - Lakers
Forum Mod - Lakers
User avatar
Posts: 7,363
And1: 1,042
Joined: Jul 10, 2006
Location: patas de perros
Top

Post#232 Re: Dr. Jerry Buss Appreciation Thread
Thu Feb 21, 2013 8:05 pm by Kilroy

dockingsched wrote:something this ceremony reminded me of...pau gasol deserves to end his career here. i just love the guy, a true class act.


Yeah, me too... I would love to see him finish his career in P&G.
D'Antoni calls Lakers "lifeless" and says: "They just weren't ready to play, for whatever reason."
:nonono:
Kilroy




Forum Mod - Lakers
Forum Mod - Lakers
User avatar
Posts: 7,363
And1: 1,042
Joined: Jul 10, 2006
Location: patas de perros
Top

Post#233 Re: Dr. Jerry Buss Appreciation Thread
Thu Feb 21, 2013 8:51 pm by The Skyhook

I really liked Kobe's part about Dr. Buss having a vision and because of that vision that you see so many great players and coaches sitting here today.
The Skyhook

General Manager
User avatar
Posts: 9,945
And1: 266
Joined: Sep 15, 2008
Top

Post#234 Re: Dr. Jerry Buss Appreciation Thread
Thu Feb 21, 2013 9:15 pm by Mirjalovic

Guys any video for the ceremony ?
Kupchak9 wrote:Exactly. I highly doubt Kobe would've won those 2 rings without Fisher.


TruSkool wrote:I compare Ryan Kelly with Jared Dudley and Juwan Howard
Mirjalovic


Sixth Man
User avatar
Posts: 1,937
And1: 179
Joined: Dec 23, 2009
Location: Forza Lazio & LA Lakers !
Top

Post#235 Re: Dr. Jerry Buss Appreciation Thread
Thu Feb 21, 2013 9:25 pm by ShowTimeERA

Tremendous ceremony.

To those who missed it, there are a few YouTube videos up now.
Image
ShowTimeERA

Analyst
User avatar
Posts: 3,711
And1: 134
Joined: Feb 15, 2012
Top

Post#236 Re: Dr. Jerry Buss Appreciation Thread
Thu Feb 21, 2013 9:56 pm by StarneyBinston

This channel seems to have most of the speeches.
http://www.youtube.com/user/FunkyAxel111

Anyone who watched it can confirm that everything is there?

They're also on the nba.com home page.
Image
StarneyBinston
Junior
User avatar
Posts: 324
And1: 8
Joined: Apr 26, 2008
Location: France
Top

Post#237 Re: Dr. Jerry Buss Appreciation Thread
Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:20 pm by minifang

It doesn't have everything, but everything you would want to see. It's missing some family members, some people whom we don't know, and singers.

EDIT: he's missing Gasol's speech but he spoke in Spanish so not everyone would understand him.
The Purple and Gold
minifang

Pro Prospect
Posts: 948
And1: 82
Joined: Jun 16, 2008
Top

Post#238 Re: Dr. Jerry Buss Appreciation Thread
Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:31 pm by StarneyBinston

Thanks! Yeah I figured from you guys's comments that there was gonna be some parts that wouldn't mean as much to us. I'll try to look for a video of Pau's with subtitles.
Image
StarneyBinston
Junior
User avatar
Posts: 324
And1: 8
Joined: Apr 26, 2008
Location: France
Top

Post#239 Re: Dr. Jerry Buss Appreciation Thread
Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:34 pm by EArl

The ceremony was great except that random ass guy who spoke that wasn't on the brochure.

Did anyone figure out who it was?
Image
EArl


RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 29,660
And1: 3,900
Joined: Mar 14, 2012
Location: UCSC
Top

Post#240 Re: Dr. Jerry Buss Appreciation Thread
Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:37 pm by EArl

http://www.dailynews.com/news/ci_226408 ... s-memorial

Here it is. Apparently it was Jimmys idea :nonono:
Image
EArl


RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 29,660
And1: 3,900
Joined: Mar 14, 2012
Location: UCSC
Top

Post#241 Re: Dr. Jerry Buss Appreciation Thread
Fri Feb 22, 2013 12:03 am by minifang

That part was definitely hard to watch. If Dr. Buss knew him, they by all means it was fine, but I have a feeling he didn't know him...
The Purple and Gold
minifang

Pro Prospect
Posts: 948
And1: 82
Joined: Jun 16, 2008
Top

Post#242 Re: Dr. Jerry Buss Appreciation Thread
Fri Feb 22, 2013 12:05 am by minifang

Oh yeah! There's also some Jim Hill parts that are worth watching. He was very deep and soulful with his words. He spoke twice; at the opening and end of the ceremony.
The Purple and Gold
minifang

Pro Prospect
Posts: 948
And1: 82
Joined: Jun 16, 2008
Top

Post#243 Re: Dr. Jerry Buss Appreciation Thread
Fri Feb 22, 2013 12:06 am by dockingsched

eablinksum wrote:http://www.dailynews.com/news/ci_22640871/who-was-that-guy-at-jerry-buss-memorial

Here it is. Apparently it was Jimmys idea :nonono:


pretty neat idea to have someone be the voice of the fan, someone who at least met dr. buss. too bad the guy was horrible.
"We must try not to sink beneath our anguish, Harry, but battle on." - Dumbledore
dockingsched



Retired Mod
Retired Mod
User avatar
Posts: 45,611
And1: 1,353
Joined: Aug 2, 2005
Top

Post#244 Re: Dr. Jerry Buss Appreciation Thread
Fri Feb 22, 2013 12:07 am by Slava

Lovely memorial. Magic's speech was amazing and the bond between Kobe & Phil is just so awesome. Even when they had to talk about Dr. Buss, their words just intertwined all the time and Phil looked like he was moved when Kobe spoke.

Shaq & Jerry West were pretty good as well, Kareem was so eloquent. Riley seemed to be on some Eastern religion phase but you could say that he really wanted to coach the Lakers one more time.

I did not see Pau's speech and can't seem to find any links. If anyone can point one with English sub-titles, I'd appreciate it!
A closed mouth don't get fed
and a lazy hustla don't get bread - E 40

#Anything4Embiid
Slava





Forum Mod - Lakers
Forum Mod - Lakers
User avatar
Posts: 33,520
And1: 2,804
Joined: Oct 15, 2006
Location: Johnny Kills
Top

Post#245 Re: Dr. Jerry Buss Appreciation Thread
Fri Feb 22, 2013 12:08 am by EArl

I feel that Kareems speech was more mechanical. He seemed to be reading everything from his cards.
Image
EArl


RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 29,660
And1: 3,900
Joined: Mar 14, 2012
Location: UCSC
Top

PreviousNext

Return to Los Angeles Lakers


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: aaron_gray