yardbarker

Milwaukee Bucks Team Stats

SplitGPMPGFGAFG%3PA3P%FTAFT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Opponent Bench8217.4127.20.4397.82.3537.56.74015.137.482.721.6832.26
Opponent Starters8231.0854.77.48214.46.39716.96.75628.3515.345.093.3571.40
Opponent Totals8248.4981.96.46822.28.38124.52.75143.4922.827.805.04103.66
Team Bench8218.5029.49.4506.40.3528.82.71416.017.512.652.4135.09
Team Starters8229.9952.67.43212.54.35313.66.76925.1013.953.952.4960.39
Team Totals8248.4982.16.43818.94.35322.48.74741.1121.466.604.9095.48

See all Milwaukee Bucks team stats

OT: Milwaukee Restaurant/Food/Beer/Entertainment Discussion

Moderators: MickeyDavis, paulpressey25

Post#346 Re: OT: Restaurant/Food/Beer Discussion
Fri Feb 1, 2013 12:53 pm by DocHoliday

humanrefutation wrote:I think I'm just going to toss out Marty's as one of the options to see if they're interested. Might also throw out North Star Bistro and Original Pancake House (lots of different food options). Maybe Olive Garden if they're feeling like a chain.

We were definitely thinking of hitting up Kopps for custard after lunch. I've generally been partial to Leon's in the Milwaukee area custard wars, but Kopps is not a bad place, either. Those flavors look appetizing.


You might want to hit up the Delafield Brewhaus and then Le Duc's

http://www.delafield-brewhaus.com/default.html
http://www.leducscustard.com/
Image
DocHoliday



RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 10,111
And1: 253
Joined: Jun 29, 2007
Location: La Villa Strangiato
Top

Post#347 Re: OT: Restaurant/Food/Beer Discussion
Fri Feb 1, 2013 1:17 pm by crkone

humanrefutation wrote:
ekpecNurollduh wrote:Cafe Manna is delicious too, but all vegetarian fyi. On corner of Capital and Brookfield road.


That was one of my options until I saw they're closed on Sunday. :-?


How about 8 Twelve? Open 11-2 and 4-9 on Sundays.

http://www.8-twelve.com/
crkone



RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 12,547
And1: 194
Joined: Aug 15, 2006
Top

Post#348 Re: OT: Restaurant/Food/Beer Discussion
Fri Feb 1, 2013 1:26 pm by DocHoliday

good call, keep forgetting about that place
Image
DocHoliday



RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 10,111
And1: 253
Joined: Jun 29, 2007
Location: La Villa Strangiato
Top

Post#349 Re: OT: Restaurant/Food/Beer Discussion
Fri Feb 1, 2013 3:34 pm by humanrefutation

crkone wrote:
humanrefutation wrote:
ekpecNurollduh wrote:Cafe Manna is delicious too, but all vegetarian fyi. On corner of Capital and Brookfield road.


That was one of my options until I saw they're closed on Sunday. :-?


How about 8 Twelve? Open 11-2 and 4-9 on Sundays.

http://www.8-twelve.com/


That's an interesting option that I've always wanted to check out. I'll toss it out there for them too. Thanks! :D
humanrefutation




RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 11,133
And1: 314
Joined: Jun 4, 2006
Top

Post#350 Re: OT: Restaurant/Food/Beer Discussion
Fri Feb 1, 2013 4:22 pm by BUCKnation

I second Kopps, especially for some custard when you are done like you were thinking.
BUCKnation




General Manager
User avatar
Posts: 8,958
And1: 129
Joined: Jun 15, 2011
Top

Post#351 Re: OT: Restaurant/Food/Beer Discussion
Mon Feb 4, 2013 10:38 pm by LittleRooster

I'm going to be heading to Madison Wednesday night with a buddy to watch the Badgers/Iowa game and was going to stop at Salvatore's because everyone here raved about it.

Do I need reservations (assuming they take them)? We'll probably be getting there around 5:30-6. I would also like to take some pizza home and have my dad try it, since food is his life :P Does anyone know if the pizza reheats well or if they would do a par-bake type thing? Just trying to find a way for him to try it without the obvious of driving up there.

Thanks in advance.
LittleRooster



Sixth Man
User avatar
Posts: 1,764
And1: 67
Joined: Apr 2, 2010
Top

Post#352 Re: OT: Restaurant/Food/Beer Discussion
Mon Feb 4, 2013 10:58 pm by Ill-yasova

LittleRooster wrote:I'm going to be heading to Madison Wednesday night with a buddy to watch the Badgers/Iowa game and was going to stop at Salvatore's because everyone here raved about it.

Do I need reservations (assuming they take them)? We'll probably be getting there around 5:30-6. I would also like to take some pizza home and have my dad try it, since food is his life :P Does anyone know if the pizza reheats well or if they would do a par-bake type thing? Just trying to find a way for him to try it without the obvious of driving up there.

Thanks in advance.

Fair warning. It's not actually in Madison, It's in Sun Prairie which is about 10 minutes from the east side of Madison. If you are driving from Milwaukee it's actually somewhat on the way to Madison. I'm not sure about reservations, but it couldn't hurt to call and ask. It has a very small seating area (like 40 people or so) and it's just about always packed, but the wait is never very long. The pizza is awesome even after reheating. I have a toaster oven that I reheat it in and it tastes damn near as good as new every time.
Image
Ill-yasova
General Manager
User avatar
Posts: 9,480
And1: 269
Joined: Jul 13, 2006
Top

Post#353 Re: OT: Restaurant/Food/Beer Discussion
Mon Feb 4, 2013 11:03 pm by BUCKnation

I visit family in Madison a lot. I'm definitely going to bring it up the next time I go.
BUCKnation




General Manager
User avatar
Posts: 8,958
And1: 129
Joined: Jun 15, 2011
Top

Post#354 Re: OT: Restaurant/Food/Beer Discussion
Mon Feb 4, 2013 11:15 pm by LittleRooster

Thanks! We are driving from Milwaukee so I'm glad to hear Sun Praire's on the way.

And glad to hear about the reheating process. If it's as good as you guys say, no pressure, maybe ill bring a whole one back for myself :)
LittleRooster



Sixth Man
User avatar
Posts: 1,764
And1: 67
Joined: Apr 2, 2010
Top

Post#355 Re: OT: Restaurant/Food/Beer Discussion
Fri Feb 8, 2013 12:18 am by LittleRooster

So, was at Salvatore's last night and got their basic pizza with sausage and it was one of the best pizzas I have ever had!

I fell in love with the sauce, which reminded me of a place called Botolino's (sp?) that used to be on Downer across from UWM but closed. And the crust was perfect as I'm not a thin crust guy. The sausage was also some of the best I've ever had, so so tasty!
LittleRooster



Sixth Man
User avatar
Posts: 1,764
And1: 67
Joined: Apr 2, 2010
Top

Post#356 Re: OT: Restaurant/Food/Beer Discussion
Fri Feb 8, 2013 12:24 am by dedned

LittleRooster wrote:So, was at Salvatore's last night and got their basic pizza with sausage and it was one of the best pizzas I have ever had!

I fell in love with the sauce, which reminded me of a place called Botolino's (sp?) that used to be on Downer across from UWM but closed. And the crust was perfect as I'm not a thin crust guy. The sausage was also some of the best I've ever had, so so tasty!

If it's not thin crust gtfo.
Image
dedned




Bench Warmer
User avatar
Posts: 1,463
And1: 59
Joined: Feb 2, 2005
Location: fresh to death....
Top

Post#357 Re: OT: Restaurant/Food/Beer Discussion
Fri Feb 8, 2013 12:49 am by Ill-yasova

LittleRooster wrote:So, was at Salvatore's last night and got their basic pizza with sausage and it was one of the best pizzas I have ever had!

I fell in love with the sauce, which reminded me of a place called Botolino's (sp?) that used to be on Downer across from UWM but closed. And the crust was perfect as I'm not a thin crust guy. The sausage was also some of the best I've ever had, so so tasty!

That's awesome to hear you liked it. If I can enrich one person's life with Salvatore's pizza I feel like I've made the world a better place.
Image
Ill-yasova
General Manager
User avatar
Posts: 9,480
And1: 269
Joined: Jul 13, 2006
Top

Post#358 Re: OT: Restaurant/Food/Beer Discussion
Sat Feb 9, 2013 4:33 am by stellation

Drinking Sierra Nevada Pale Ale right now. Well played, tubby bitches. Well played.
stellation
Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 6,878
And1: 236
Joined: Dec 12, 2005
Location: *inaudible*
Top

Post#359 Re: OT: Restaurant/Food/Beer Discussion
Sat Feb 9, 2013 6:45 pm by Ill-yasova

stellation wrote:Drinking Sierra Nevada Pale Ale right now. Well played, tubby bitches. Well played.

:lol: I'm not even sure what that means, but it's funny.
Image
Ill-yasova
General Manager
User avatar
Posts: 9,480
And1: 269
Joined: Jul 13, 2006
Top

Post#360 Re: OT: Restaurant/Food/Beer Discussion
Tue Feb 19, 2013 11:27 pm by crkone

Anyone have the untappd app? I just started using it. It lets you checkin the beers you're drinking and where you're drinking them. Let's you rate them and comment too. I decided to just do one checkin per beer to have a nice clean list. Friend me if you want by looking for my Twitter. Same as screen name.
crkone



RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 12,547
And1: 194
Joined: Aug 15, 2006
Top

Post#361 Re: OT: Restaurant/Food/Beer Discussion
Fri Feb 22, 2013 12:55 pm by yoshii8

I'm taking my wife to Milwaukee on Saturday, we are staying at the Hyatt downtown. I'm looking for a restaraunt that is somewhat romantic, and vegetarian friendly within walking distance. What's your opinion on the Calderone Club, does that fit the description??
yoshii8
Rookie
Posts: 1,106
And1: 55
Joined: Oct 29, 2008
Top

Post#362 Re: OT: Restaurant/Food/Beer Discussion
Fri Feb 22, 2013 7:41 pm by Newz

yoshii8 wrote:I'm taking my wife to Milwaukee on Saturday, we are staying at the Hyatt downtown. I'm looking for a restaraunt that is somewhat romantic, and vegetarian friendly within walking distance. What's your opinion on the Calderone Club, does that fit the description??


Do you like Thai food? Thai Palace and King & Thai are both pretty solid, but unspectacular.

Calderone Club is a decent place to take a date because of the atmosphere. They used to be a place I loved because their food was all reasonably priced and tasty. For some reason they jacked up their prices by about 50-60% of what they used to be and now it just seems ridiculously overpriced to me.
Aaron Rodgers: Beltin' the world one n00b at a time.
Newz



RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 37,621
And1: 196
Joined: Dec 4, 2005
Top

Post#363 Re: OT: Restaurant/Food/Beer Discussion
Sun Feb 24, 2013 3:45 pm by EzeDoesIt

Thought I'd share this, saw it on Facebook:

Brunch, MKE style...

Image


Damn, I want one lol.
EzeDoesIt
Junior
User avatar
Posts: 462
And1: 7
Joined: May 31, 2012
Top

Post#364 Re: OT: Restaurant/Food/Beer Discussion
Sun Feb 24, 2013 6:13 pm by Thunder Muscle

yoshii8 wrote:I'm taking my wife to Milwaukee on Saturday, we are staying at the Hyatt downtown. I'm looking for a restaraunt that is somewhat romantic, and vegetarian friendly within walking distance. What's your opinion on the Calderone Club, does that fit the description??


My wife and I were big fans of the Calderone Club. A few years back we stayed at the Hyatt and were going to do a dinner date at that Polarus or whatever, but then decided to go to the Calderone Club. Really good food, atmosphere was good, and as of the last time we were there the prices were reasonable. I see the last post said they jacked up prices though, so I don't know.
"SPEEEEAK TO ME...WAAAAAAAAARRIORS!!!"
Thunder Muscle
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 10,436
And1: 160
Joined: Feb 18, 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Top

Post#365 Re: OT: Restaurant/Food/Beer Discussion
Sun Feb 24, 2013 6:37 pm by jtrinaldi

Went to cafe benelux last night before the game. Being the winter, I was not expecting much. I have herd great reviews about what they do in the summer. It is certainly a different type of place, the menu was all very fancy and whatnot, and off to the side of their Burger Menu, they had a Pancake special. To say it is pricey is fair, my burger and fries with a drink cost me $18. I had their burger of the week special, which was a Mexican themed burger (it is a European restaurant serving a Burger with Queso :lol). Pretty much all it was was a nice sized burger with Pico De Gayo and queso. The burger was very good, but not a burger that I would ever pay $15 for. Most of the entrees for dinner are between 14-20. My parents were with me and had ifferent types of sandwiches. They were satisfied.

http://www.cafebenelux.com/
jtrinaldi
Banned User
Posts: 1,045
And1: 21
Joined: Jan 16, 2009
Top

PreviousNext

Return to Milwaukee Bucks


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Eeavers57, Siefer, weezybaby856