yardbarker

Milwaukee Bucks Team Stats

SplitGPMPGFGAFG%3PA3P%FTAFT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Opponent Bench8217.4127.20.4397.82.3537.56.74015.137.482.721.6832.26
Opponent Starters8231.0854.77.48214.46.39716.96.75628.3515.345.093.3571.40
Opponent Totals8248.4981.96.46822.28.38124.52.75143.4922.827.805.04103.66
Team Bench8218.5029.49.4506.40.3528.82.71416.017.512.652.4135.09
Team Starters8229.9952.67.43212.54.35313.66.76925.1013.953.952.4960.39
Team Totals8248.4982.16.43818.94.35322.48.74741.1121.466.604.9095.48

See all Milwaukee Bucks team stats

Gortat to OKC for Perk+JLamb+1st Rumor

Moderators: MickeyDavis, paulpressey25

Post#41 Re: Gortat to OKC for Perk+JLamb+1st Rumor
Wed Feb 20, 2013 2:16 pm by Godgers

OKC will never win a championship. They blew a few titles when they traded Harden away.

I still want Lamb so bad. Still mad about the Bucks trading back and missing out on Lamb.
Godgers
Rookie
User avatar
Posts: 1,131
And1: 47
Joined: Aug 8, 2012
Top

Post#42 Re: Gortat to OKC for Perk+JLamb+1st Rumor
Wed Feb 20, 2013 2:18 pm by HurricaneKid

I think its more likely Liggins or PJIII takes that role. Especially given the love Brooks has for Liggins. OKC is going to have a tough time replacing Thabo and Collison in a few years as they are making peanuts.
fishnc wrote:If I had a gun with two bullets and I was in a room with Hitler, Bin Laden, and LeBron, I would shoot LeBron twice.
HurricaneKid
Sixth Man
Posts: 1,832
And1: 72
Joined: Jul 12, 2010
Top

Post#43 Re: Gortat to OKC for Perk+JLamb+1st Rumor
Wed Feb 20, 2013 2:54 pm by Ayt

PJIII can't even dominate in college or the D-League. I don't see him having much of a future.
Ayt
RealGM
Posts: 43,656
And1: 1,157
Joined: Jun 27, 2005
Top

Post#44 Re: Gortat to OKC for Perk+JLamb+1st Rumor
Wed Feb 20, 2013 2:59 pm by HurricaneKid

Ayt wrote:PJIII can't even dominate in college or the D-League. I don't see him having much of a future.


And yet between he and Lamb, its PJIII that gets the garbage time and Lamb goes to play in the NBDL.
fishnc wrote:If I had a gun with two bullets and I was in a room with Hitler, Bin Laden, and LeBron, I would shoot LeBron twice.
HurricaneKid
Sixth Man
Posts: 1,832
And1: 72
Joined: Jul 12, 2010
Top

Post#45 Re: Gortat to OKC for Perk+JLamb+1st Rumor
Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:01 pm by HurricaneKid

whatthe_buck!? wrote:If we jump in and offer either Daly/2nd or Udoh/Dunleavy/2nd for Perk/Lamb/1st and get the thunder to agree I'm ecstatic no matter what else happens the rest of the deadline. I don't even care if we trade for Smith and Redick after, in fact if we did I'd be perfectly fine because we'd have a crappier first to send out for Redick and we could keep ours...


Do you think either of those packages, the ones with guys who play sparingly or not at all, are better than a 15/10 player on a team friendly deal? They aren't even close.
fishnc wrote:If I had a gun with two bullets and I was in a room with Hitler, Bin Laden, and LeBron, I would shoot LeBron twice.
HurricaneKid
Sixth Man
Posts: 1,832
And1: 72
Joined: Jul 12, 2010
Top

Post#46 Re: Gortat to OKC for Perk+JLamb+1st Rumor
Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:07 pm by DocHoliday

HurricaneKid wrote:
whatthe_buck!? wrote:If we jump in and offer either Daly/2nd or Udoh/Dunleavy/2nd for Perk/Lamb/1st and get the thunder to agree I'm ecstatic no matter what else happens the rest of the deadline. I don't even care if we trade for Smith and Redick after, in fact if we did I'd be perfectly fine because we'd have a crappier first to send out for Redick and we could keep ours...


Do you think either of those packages, the ones with guys who play sparingly or not at all, are better than a 15/10 player on a team friendly deal? They aren't even close.


Dalembert has avg close to that as a starter when Sanders was out and gets paid the same. Anyway the Suns turned down the deal, so maybe OKC is still looking to dump Perkins salary.
Image
DocHoliday



RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 10,113
And1: 253
Joined: Jun 29, 2007
Location: La Villa Strangiato
Top

Post#47 Re: Gortat to OKC for Perk+JLamb+1st Rumor
Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:07 pm by whatthe_buck!?

HurricaneKid wrote:
whatthe_buck!? wrote:If we jump in and offer either Daly/2nd or Udoh/Dunleavy/2nd for Perk/Lamb/1st and get the thunder to agree I'm ecstatic no matter what else happens the rest of the deadline. I don't even care if we trade for Smith and Redick after, in fact if we did I'd be perfectly fine because we'd have a crappier first to send out for Redick and we could keep ours...


Do you think either of those packages, the ones with guys who play sparingly or not at all, are better than a 15/10 player on a team friendly deal? They aren't even close.

No. But the suns apparently turned down the offer. If we give them expirings for Perkins with a big man included who knows, that might be enough to get them to say yes. Don't underestimate how much of a burden Perkins contract is to the Thunder...
whatthe_buck!?
Banned User
Posts: 5,144
And1: 164
Joined: Jul 20, 2006
Top

Post#48 Re: Gortat to OKC for Perk+JLamb+1st Rumor
Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:26 pm by Siefer

I'd give up quite a bit to get Bledsoe. A young core of Bledsoe/Harris/Henson/Sanders would be pretty damn exciting.

Hell, as long as I'm dreaming...

Bledsoe/Gordon/Harris/Henson/Sanders :droop:
Siefer



Assistant Coach
User avatar
Posts: 4,398
And1: 79
Joined: Nov 5, 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Top

Post#49 Re: Gortat to OKC for Perk+JLamb+1st Rumor
Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:34 pm by whatthe_buck!?

Siefer wrote:I'd give up quite a bit to get Bledsoe. A young core of Bledsoe/Harris/Henson/Sanders would be pretty damn exciting.

Hell, as long as I'm dreaming...

Bledsoe/Gordon/Harris/Henson/Sanders :droop:

Yes please
whatthe_buck!?
Banned User
Posts: 5,144
And1: 164
Joined: Jul 20, 2006
Top

Post#50 Re: Gortat to OKC for Perk+JLamb+1st Rumor
Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:36 pm by emunney

I don't see where there's a strong argument that Gortat is significantly better than Perkins or Dalembert.
NY Daily News wrote:Eddy Curry claims he slept for only two hours Sunday night because he couldn't stop thinking about ghosts.
emunney
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 29,096
And1: 846
Joined: Feb 21, 2005
Location: Trusting in Thannies
Top

Post#51 Re: Gortat to OKC for Perk+JLamb+1st Rumor
Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:36 pm by Baddy Chuck

I'd give up quite a bit to get Lamb. Like Dally, Luc and a first for Lamb/Perkins. I'd throw in Udoh or MDJ for Maynor if they wanted too.
Image
John Henson wrote:This lady just asked me who I play for and I said the Milwaukee Bucks, she quickly replied “oh the highschool across the street?”
Baddy Chuck
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 25,439
And1: 1,074
Joined: Apr 18, 2006
Location: Monta Ellis have it all.
Top

Post#52 Re: Gortat to OKC for Perk+JLamb+1st Rumor
Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:38 pm by DocHoliday

Siefer wrote:I'd give up quite a bit to get Bledsoe. A young core of Bledsoe/Harris/Henson/Sanders would be pretty damn exciting.

Hell, as long as I'm dreaming...

Bledsoe/Gordon/Harris/Henson/Sanders :droop:


Bledsoe/JLamb/Harris/Henson/Sanders 8-)
Image
DocHoliday



RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 10,113
And1: 253
Joined: Jun 29, 2007
Location: La Villa Strangiato
Top

Post#53 Re: Gortat to OKC for Perk+JLamb+1st Rumor
Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:57 pm by HurricaneKid

emunney wrote:I don't see where there's a strong argument that Gortat is significantly better than Perkins or Dalembert.


No wonder everyone thinks Hammond and all our coaches are bums. All our scrubs making arsurd amounts of money are equivalent to borderline all-stars on team friendly deals. I mean lets just trade Toby and Mbah for Durant and Monta and Pryz for LeBron. We would have one helluva team.
fishnc wrote:If I had a gun with two bullets and I was in a room with Hitler, Bin Laden, and LeBron, I would shoot LeBron twice.
HurricaneKid
Sixth Man
Posts: 1,832
And1: 72
Joined: Jul 12, 2010
Top

Post#54 Re: Gortat to OKC for Perk+JLamb+1st Rumor
Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:57 pm by Styrian

Ilyasova and Dunleavy for Martin, PJIII and Toronto first round pick.
Styrian
Sophomore
Posts: 111
And1: 54
Joined: Dec 24, 2012
Top

Post#55 Re: Gortat to OKC for Perk+JLamb+1st Rumor
Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:07 pm by whatthe_buck!?

HurricaneKid wrote:
emunney wrote:I don't see where there's a strong argument that Gortat is significantly better than Perkins or Dalembert.


No wonder everyone thinks Hammond and all our coaches are bums. All our scrubs making arsurd amounts of money are equivalent to borderline all-stars on team friendly deals. I mean lets just trade Toby and Mbah for Durant and Monta and Pryz for LeBron. We would have one helluva team.

Why are u being a d*ck? And u never responded to my post. U do at least understand that a Perkins/Lamb trade is much more about unloading Perkins to clear his contract than to get back a huge upgrade at center right?
whatthe_buck!?
Banned User
Posts: 5,144
And1: 164
Joined: Jul 20, 2006
Top

Post#56 Re: Gortat to OKC for Perk+JLamb+1st Rumor
Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:11 pm by emunney

HurricaneKid wrote:
emunney wrote:I don't see where there's a strong argument that Gortat is significantly better than Perkins or Dalembert.


No wonder everyone thinks Hammond and all our coaches are bums. All our scrubs making arsurd amounts of money are equivalent to borderline all-stars on team friendly deals. I mean lets just trade Toby and Mbah for Durant and Monta and Pryz for LeBron. We would have one helluva team.


Lol at Gortat being any kind of all-star. He had a career box score year playing with Steve Nash. Hooray. He's borderline Jamaal Magloire.

I love how all these teams who are far worse than us are somehow full of players who are far better than ours.
NY Daily News wrote:Eddy Curry claims he slept for only two hours Sunday night because he couldn't stop thinking about ghosts.
emunney
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 29,096
And1: 846
Joined: Feb 21, 2005
Location: Trusting in Thannies
Top

Post#57 Re: Gortat to OKC for Perk+JLamb+1st Rumor
Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:19 pm by Villanoeyebrows

Expiring contract guys for Perkins and J Lamb would be on the top of my list of moves to make. Perkins becomes our backup center, Lamb is our first guard off the bench, and then our start next year when Ellis inevitable moves on to wherever the money is for him.

Jennings, J Lamb, Tobias, Ersan, Sanders is respectable, and Perkins gives you muscle and attitude off the bench. I understand we could have just drafted Lamb without taking on Perkins' salary, I get that. But Perkins is an albatross contract on the Thunder (what? even Presti makes mistakes?) but not a horrible player.

I would feel better about this move than any other we have talked about.
Villanoeyebrows
Starter
Posts: 2,097
And1: 43
Joined: Jan 3, 2006
Top

Post#58 Re: Gortat to OKC for Perk+JLamb+1st Rumor
Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:40 pm by HurricaneKid

whatthe_buck!? wrote:
HurricaneKid wrote:
whatthe_buck!? wrote:If we jump in and offer either Daly/2nd or Udoh/Dunleavy/2nd for Perk/Lamb/1st and get the thunder to agree I'm ecstatic no matter what else happens the rest of the deadline. I don't even care if we trade for Smith and Redick after, in fact if we did I'd be perfectly fine because we'd have a crappier first to send out for Redick and we could keep ours...


Do you think either of those packages, the ones with guys who play sparingly or not at all, are better than a 15/10 player on a team friendly deal? They aren't even close.

No. But the suns apparently turned down the offer. If we give them expirings for Perkins with a big man included who knows, that might be enough to get them to say yes. Don't underestimate how much of a burden Perkins contract is to the Thunder...


I completely agree that for the Thunder it is about dumping Perk and his salary. It gets them out of a punitive tax situation and all of a sudden they get an asset for someone that a lot of folks expect to get amnestied.

The Suns, correctly, likely turned down the deal. But if you look back at the first few pages people here thought that the Suns package was a poor one to get Perk, Lamb, and their #1 (likely ~29th) and that Hammond could easily put together a much better package around... Dally? So yes, if you think I was being a dick to anyone that felt that Dally was >>>> Gortat I guess I kind of was.

I don't get why people are begging for Monta to opt out at the end of the year but think that some other team is going to pay through the nose to get him. It just doesn't work that way. I think the board at large overestimates ALL our assets; and not by a small amount.
fishnc wrote:If I had a gun with two bullets and I was in a room with Hitler, Bin Laden, and LeBron, I would shoot LeBron twice.
HurricaneKid
Sixth Man
Posts: 1,832
And1: 72
Joined: Jul 12, 2010
Top

Post#59 Re: Gortat to OKC for Perk+JLamb+1st Rumor
Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:46 pm by emunney

Exactly nobody said Dally >>> Gortat. But unlike Gortat, Dally expires this year, which should be important to them if the plan on adding anybody, or keeping Martin, while staying under the luxury tax they traded James Harden to avoid.

As far as the Monta thing, it's not really that far fetched to think that we could have a different opinion about a player than an NBA decision maker does, is it?
NY Daily News wrote:Eddy Curry claims he slept for only two hours Sunday night because he couldn't stop thinking about ghosts.
emunney
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 29,096
And1: 846
Joined: Feb 21, 2005
Location: Trusting in Thannies
Top

Post#60 Re: Gortat to OKC for Perk+JLamb+1st Rumor
Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:49 pm by blazza18

DocHoliday wrote:We have the assets to go get JLamb and probably Bledsoe if we had the damn sense to try. It's frustrating to watch this FO chase $10million dollar (lol) Redick and Max JSmith. Hell Houston is even floating TJones for a 1st. I bet we could trade them Moute for him straight up. We would still have enough veteran leadership on the team to get the precious 8th seed.


Nailed it right here. QFT dude.
trwi7 wrote:I'll cut off my penis.
blazza18




RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 17,991
And1: 2,361
Joined: Dec 2, 2010
Location: Duckburg
Top

PreviousNext

Return to Milwaukee Bucks


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AussieBuck, BUCKnation, engelmartin, J Squared, LittleRooster, midranger, Pedro Alexandre