yardbarker

Minnesota Timberwolves Team Stats

SplitGPMPGFGAFG%3PA3P%FTAFT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Opponent Bench8118.5030.00.4528.33.3596.72.72116.207.522.691.9034.94
Opponent Starters8129.8155.67.48113.84.37013.23.77227.8015.265.143.6368.93
Opponent Totals8148.3185.67.47122.17.36619.95.75544.0022.787.835.53103.86
Team Bench8115.9026.19.4106.79.3045.28.70313.576.682.251.5327.26
Team Starters8132.4161.21.46014.62.35922.46.79531.1717.276.472.0679.38
Team Totals8148.3187.40.44521.41.34127.74.77844.7423.958.723.59106.64

See all Minnesota Timberwolves team stats

Rubio Thread Seis (VI)

Moderators: Basti, Klomp, C.lupus

Post#521 Re: Rubio Thread Seis (VI)
Wed Dec 12, 2012 5:19 pm by Markutis

It's getting really annoying so much anticipation and so little information. Pick a date already!
Markutis
Freshman
Posts: 68
And1: 3
Joined: Jan 26, 2012
Top

Post#522 Re: Rubio Thread Seis (VI)
Wed Dec 12, 2012 5:24 pm by FinnTheHuman

Markutis wrote:It's getting really annoying so much anticipation and so little information. Pick a date already!


Amen.
FinnTheHuman
Rookie
User avatar
Posts: 1,038
And1: 167
Joined: Nov 21, 2012
Top

Post#523 Re: Rubio Thread Seis (VI)
Wed Dec 12, 2012 5:25 pm by atb1983

atb1983
Ballboy
Posts: 20
And1: 0
Joined: Feb 4, 2012
Top

Post#524 Re: Rubio Thread Seis (VI)
Wed Dec 12, 2012 5:45 pm by Turnover_21

FinnTheHuman wrote:
Markutis wrote:It's getting really annoying so much anticipation and so little information. Pick a date already!


Amen.


Where is the content of your avatar from?
Turnover_21
Veteran
User avatar
Posts: 2,672
And1: 67
Joined: Dec 19, 2008
Top

Post#525 Re: Rubio Thread Seis (VI)
Wed Dec 12, 2012 5:53 pm by FinnTheHuman

Turnover_21 wrote:
FinnTheHuman wrote:
Markutis wrote:It's getting really annoying so much anticipation and so little information. Pick a date already!


Amen.


Where is the content of your avatar from?


http://timberwolvesholiday.sportsdigita.com/

They are so great. xD

ontopic: I hope this is another trick to confuse Denver. :D
FinnTheHuman
Rookie
User avatar
Posts: 1,038
And1: 167
Joined: Nov 21, 2012
Top

Post#526 Re: Rubio Thread Seis (VI)
Wed Dec 12, 2012 6:58 pm by Basti

Come on, at least let him be dressed in uniform. Give Luke and JJ about the same amount of minutes they've had so far. Only if we need a spark we could sub in Ricky. If that's not needed make him sit the entire game.

One can only hope :D
Image
Thanks to my man Loopers for the great signature
Basti

Global Mod
Global Mod
User avatar
Posts: 33,806
And1: 1,061
Joined: Sep 7, 2005
Location: Æ har en ståkukk!
Top

Post#527 Re: Rubio Thread Seis (VI)
Wed Dec 12, 2012 9:10 pm by Klomp

Saturday night's alright for fighting -- and for Minnesota Timberwolves point guard Ricky Rubio's season debut.

A league source told 1500ESPN.com that Rubio will play on Saturday at Target Center against Dallas.


http://m.1500espn.com/pages/sportswire. ... sday121212
Image
DusterBuster wrote:Klomp is like the ultimate troll mod.

Esohny wrote:Why are you asking Klomp? "He's" actually a bot that posts random blurbs from a database.
Klomp


Forum Mod - Timberwolves
Forum Mod - Timberwolves
User avatar
Posts: 33,229
And1: 746
Joined: Jul 8, 2005
Top

Post#528 Re: Rubio Thread Seis (VI)
Thu Dec 13, 2012 2:23 pm by Klomp

‚Äú@DanaWessel: Rubio is ruled out for Friday's game in New Orleans. Adelman says they could wait until Saturday to make a decision if he plays against Dal.‚ÄĚ
Image
DusterBuster wrote:Klomp is like the ultimate troll mod.

Esohny wrote:Why are you asking Klomp? "He's" actually a bot that posts random blurbs from a database.
Klomp


Forum Mod - Timberwolves
Forum Mod - Timberwolves
User avatar
Posts: 33,229
And1: 746
Joined: Jul 8, 2005
Top

Post#529 Re: Rubio Thread Seis (VI)
Thu Dec 13, 2012 3:32 pm by lobishome

Minnesota News ‚ÄŹ@MinnesotaNews

Timberwolves coach on Ricky Rubio's debut: 'I have no idea about Saturday' http://bit.ly/SjYnMY
lobishome
Veteran
User avatar
Posts: 2,927
And1: 102
Joined: Sep 1, 2009
Location: In front of New York
Top

Post#530 Re: Rubio Thread Seis (VI)
Thu Dec 13, 2012 5:00 pm by lobishome




Marc : I hope you recover soon for play with your brother

Ricky : My brother doesn't play

Marc : Mine neither

:lol:
lobishome
Veteran
User avatar
Posts: 2,927
And1: 102
Joined: Sep 1, 2009
Location: In front of New York
Top

Post#531 Re: Rubio Thread Seis (VI)
Fri Dec 14, 2012 10:05 am by lobishome

I couldn't say who is the cleverer of both ...

lobishome
Veteran
User avatar
Posts: 2,927
And1: 102
Joined: Sep 1, 2009
Location: In front of New York
Top

Post#532 Re: Rubio Thread Seis (VI)
Sat Dec 15, 2012 3:38 am by Saltine

Saltine
Analyst
User avatar
Posts: 3,361
And1: 110
Joined: Jul 20, 2003
Location: Land o' Lakes
Top

Post#533 Re: Rubio Thread Seis (VI)
Sat Dec 15, 2012 1:18 pm by lobishome

The Minnesota Timberwolves today announced that guard Ricky Rubio will be in uniform and is expected to make his season debut tonight when the Wolves take on the Dallas Mavericks at Target Center at 7:00 p.m.

http://www.nba.com/timberwolves/news/rubio-expected-make-season-debut-tonight


Image
lobishome
Veteran
User avatar
Posts: 2,927
And1: 102
Joined: Sep 1, 2009
Location: In front of New York
Top

Post#534 Re: Rubio Thread Seis (VI)
Sat Dec 15, 2012 1:36 pm by C.lupus

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
C.lupus



Forum Mod - Timberwolves
Forum Mod - Timberwolves
User avatar
Posts: 23,043
And1: 2,481
Joined: Nov 2, 2007
Location: The land of the ice and snow and the midnight sun where the hot springs flow
Top

Post#535 Re: Rubio Thread Seis (VI)
Sat Dec 15, 2012 4:37 pm by Markutis

Fingers crossed. I'm not liking the Wolves luck with knee injuries at all. Just want him to be healthy for the rest of the season.
Markutis
Freshman
Posts: 68
And1: 3
Joined: Jan 26, 2012
Top

Post#536 Re: Rubio Thread Seis (VI)
Sat Dec 15, 2012 8:53 pm by shrink

What's the tattoo on the back of ricky's neck?
shrink
RealGM
Posts: 33,882
And1: 183
Joined: Sep 25, 2005
Top

Post#537 Re: Rubio Thread Seis (VI)
Sat Dec 15, 2012 10:57 pm by ThatsWhatIShved

Thoughts on his return tonight?

My feelings:

- Obviously his courtvision and passing ability is still there. Made several fantastic passes, that one to Steamer I had to rewatch like 8 times. However a couple of his lobs were low, and he had two skip passes that were underthrown and intercepted, but once he gets 100% up to game speed that shouldn't be a problem.

- Defensively, looked really solid, maybe a bit slow, but definitely a game change on that end for us.

- IDK, maybe it's just me but I thought his form on his jumper looked better. Seemed like he kept his elbow in and straight. I think he had airballed two 3s. Still think his jumper will always be an issue, but it looks like there could be some improvement this season.

All in all, a lot to be happy with. In limited minutes he made a huge impact, and his entrance turned around our defensive intensity and the game. This is going to be a fun season :D
ThatsWhatIShved
Banned User
Posts: 331
And1: 34
Joined: Nov 17, 2012
Top

Post#538 Re: Rubio Thread Seis (VI)
Sat Dec 15, 2012 11:05 pm by diegoluis

I've never expected a return like that. He had his mistakes but it's normal in someone that has never played in nine months
Image
diegoluis
Freshman
User avatar
Posts: 99
And1: 0
Joined: Dec 4, 2008
Top

Post#539 Re: Rubio Thread Seis (VI)
Sat Dec 15, 2012 11:43 pm by FinnTheHuman

Remember when Ricky split the defense in late part of the game when he passed the ball to AK who got fouled? In that play, while Ricky was going between 2 defenders, he lowered his dribble almost to the ground in a millisecond because he saw that it's the only way to surpass them. You gotta see that play, that was bloody genius.
FinnTheHuman
Rookie
User avatar
Posts: 1,038
And1: 167
Joined: Nov 21, 2012
Top

Post#540 Re: Rubio Thread Seis (VI)
Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:08 am by LedeniZZZ

Image

Somebody is pretty popular right now ... :lol:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6JKfZA-kMjo
call for unattainable beauty
LedeniZZZ
Junior
User avatar
Posts: 355
And1: 16
Joined: Aug 30, 2012
Top

PreviousNext

Return to Minnesota Timberwolves


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users