yardbarker

Minnesota Timberwolves Team Stats

SplitGPMPGFGAFG%3PA3P%FTAFT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Opponent Bench8218.4629.95.4538.37.3576.67.71716.207.482.701.9034.89
Opponent Starters8229.9755.99.48113.83.36913.39.77628.0015.395.163.6769.37
Opponent Totals8248.4385.94.47122.20.36420.06.75644.2022.877.855.57104.26
Team Bench8215.9526.22.4126.77.3065.44.70413.676.672.281.5527.49
Team Starters8232.4861.29.45814.68.35722.62.79631.0717.286.482.0679.44
Team Totals8248.4387.51.44421.45.34128.06.77844.7423.958.763.61106.93

See all Minnesota Timberwolves team stats

2013 Draft Targets (#9, #26, #52, #59)

Moderators: Basti, Klomp, C.lupus

Post#91 Re: NCAA Basketball Thread / 2013 Draft Targe
Sat Jan 12, 2013 2:17 pm by [RCG]

Indiana's D?
Better to remain silent and be thought a fool than to speak and to remove all doubt
[RCG]
Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 7,047
And1: 133
Joined: May 24, 2010
Location: Saint Paul
Top

Post#92 Re: NCAA Basketball Thread / 2013 Draft Targe
Sun Jan 13, 2013 9:13 am by Grits n Gravy



looks interesting and projected late first. just turned 19 a few months ago and already leading the russian league in scoring at 19ppg playing both wing positions ..god knows this team needs more russian flavour and need a lefty after manna, randy and supercool were here, though wolves lefty's isn't exactly a cool club. acquire mozgov and we'll be set. draft and stash and see what we have in a few years.
Grits n Gravy

Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 6,271
And1: 102
Joined: Feb 21, 2010
Location: Aotearoa
Top

Post#93 Re: NCAA Basketball Thread / 2013 Draft Targe
Sun Jan 13, 2013 10:36 am by ThatsWhatIShved

This draft isn't as bad as the "experts" make it sound. There are going to be several good PGs coming out. Some nice 7 footers as well.
ThatsWhatIShved
Banned User
Posts: 331
And1: 34
Joined: Nov 17, 2012
Top

Post#94 Re: NCAA Basketball Thread / 2013 Draft Targe
Sun Jan 13, 2013 11:48 am by [RCG]

Those PGs are mediocre and all have their flaws, like a poor man's version of the 2009 class. But I agree about the 7'-ers, bunch of interesting prospects.
Better to remain silent and be thought a fool than to speak and to remove all doubt
[RCG]
Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 7,047
And1: 133
Joined: May 24, 2010
Location: Saint Paul
Top

Post#95 Re: NCAA Basketball Thread / 2013 Draft Targe
Mon Jan 14, 2013 4:22 pm by [RCG]

I just want to get this straight: We have Memphis 1st (lotto-protected) this year in all likelihood. There is also an increasing likelihood that we will retain our own (top-13 protected to Phoenix) - However, the protection on our pick to Phoenix indicates that the Suns will receive the less favorable pick if we should have Memphis' pick as well as our own.

So there really is no point in holding on to the Memphis pick, in fact it behooves us to trade it, does it not?
Better to remain silent and be thought a fool than to speak and to remove all doubt
[RCG]
Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 7,047
And1: 133
Joined: May 24, 2010
Location: Saint Paul
Top

Post#96 Re: NCAA Basketball Thread / 2013 Draft Targe
Mon Jan 14, 2013 5:39 pm by Klomp

[RCG] wrote:I just want to get this straight: We have Memphis 1st (lotto-protected) this year in all likelihood. There is also an increasing likelihood that we will retain our own (top-13 protected to Phoenix) - However, the protection on our pick to Phoenix indicates that the Suns will receive the less favorable pick if we should have Memphis' pick as well as our own.

So there really is no point in holding on to the Memphis pick, in fact it behooves us to trade it, does it not?

If we trade the MEM pick and finish in the lotto, we will still owe Phoenix a pick next year. So no, it would not be smart to trade it. Late 20s pick in a weak draft is what Phoenix will get, rather than likely a mid to late teens pick in a stronger 2014 draft
Image
DusterBuster wrote:Klomp is like the ultimate troll mod.

Esohny wrote:Why are you asking Klomp? "He's" actually a bot that posts random blurbs from a database.
Klomp


Forum Mod - Timberwolves
Forum Mod - Timberwolves
User avatar
Posts: 33,299
And1: 752
Joined: Jul 8, 2005
Top

Post#97 Re: NCAA Basketball Thread / 2013 Draft Targe
Mon Jan 14, 2013 6:24 pm by Devilzsidewalk

they'll get the Memphis pick and Taylor/Kahn will be happy to oblige. Keeping one 1st rounder has been hard enough, having to keep two would make their head explode.
Image
Devilzsidewalk
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 24,941
And1: 761
Joined: Oct 9, 2005
Location: حَبيبي
Top

Post#98 Re: NCAA Basketball Thread / 2013 Draft Targe
Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:14 pm by The J Rocka

Shabazz Napier has that Ben Gordon offensive game
Image
Sig by C.lupus
The J Rocka


Forum Mod
Forum Mod
User avatar
Posts: 12,170
And1: 677
Joined: Jun 26, 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Top

Post#99 Re: NCAA Basketball Thread / 2013 Draft Targe
Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:44 pm by [RCG]

The J Rocka wrote:Shabazz Napier has that Ben Gordon offensive game


Without the Ben Gordon contract! :lol:
Better to remain silent and be thought a fool than to speak and to remove all doubt
[RCG]
Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 7,047
And1: 133
Joined: May 24, 2010
Location: Saint Paul
Top

Post#100 Re: NCAA Basketball Thread / 2013 Draft Targe
Mon Jan 14, 2013 8:15 pm by Klomp

The J Rocka wrote:Shabazz Napier has that Ben Gordon offensive game

Someone on Twitter just compared him to Sam Cassell.
Image
DusterBuster wrote:Klomp is like the ultimate troll mod.

Esohny wrote:Why are you asking Klomp? "He's" actually a bot that posts random blurbs from a database.
Klomp


Forum Mod - Timberwolves
Forum Mod - Timberwolves
User avatar
Posts: 33,299
And1: 752
Joined: Jul 8, 2005
Top

Post#101 Re: NCAA Basketball Thread / 2013 Draft Targe
Mon Jan 14, 2013 8:20 pm by Jukeness

*uck yeah tanking!!!
It's a threeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee for Kevin Love!!!
Jukeness
Veteran
User avatar
Posts: 2,927
And1: 225
Joined: Jul 12, 2012
Location: West Saint Paul, MN
Top

Post#102 Re: NCAA Basketball Thread / 2013 Draft Targe
Mon Jan 14, 2013 11:24 pm by The J Rocka

Klomp wrote:
The J Rocka wrote:Shabazz Napier has that Ben Gordon offensive game

Someone on Twitter just compared him to Sam Cassell.

His creating moves were Ben Gordon esque without the anklebreaking explosiveness. Has same stepback jumper as well but can still get inside with crafty moves. I'd say overall watching more of him, a young Andre Miller or Jameer Nelson.
Image
Sig by C.lupus
The J Rocka


Forum Mod
Forum Mod
User avatar
Posts: 12,170
And1: 677
Joined: Jun 26, 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Top

Post#103 Re: NCAA Basketball Thread / 2013 Draft Targe
Mon Jan 14, 2013 11:42 pm by theGreatRC

Let's just tank the season and draft Shabazz Muhammed or package our pick with D-Will for an up and coming SG.
theGreatRC

RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 13,465
And1: 238
Joined: Oct 11, 2006
Location: California
Top

Post#104 Re: NCAA Basketball Thread / 2013 Draft Targe
Mon Jan 14, 2013 11:50 pm by [RCG]

Package D.Will and our draft pick for McLemore or Shabazz would be fine with me.
Better to remain silent and be thought a fool than to speak and to remove all doubt
[RCG]
Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 7,047
And1: 133
Joined: May 24, 2010
Location: Saint Paul
Top

Post#105 Re: NCAA Basketball Thread / 2013 Draft Targe
Tue Jan 15, 2013 8:22 pm by The J Rocka

If we have to S&T Pek this off-season, I'd try to get a SG in the process (if we can't get McLemore or Shabazz M.).

With that being said, if we continue to lose this season and pick (8-10) I'd seriously consider bringing in Willie Cauley-Stein. 7 footer, long, athletic, can rebound, block, and he can finish inside.

WCS/_______
Love/Williams
AK?
______/Shved
Rubio/Ridnour or Barea
Image
Sig by C.lupus
The J Rocka


Forum Mod
Forum Mod
User avatar
Posts: 12,170
And1: 677
Joined: Jun 26, 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Top

Post#106 Re: NCAA Basketball Thread / 2013 Draft Targe
Tue Jan 15, 2013 8:39 pm by [RCG]

The J Rocka wrote:If we have to S&T Pek this off-season, I'd try to get a SG in the process (if we can't get McLemore or Shabazz M.).

With that being said, if we continue to lose this season and pick (8-10) I'd seriously consider bringing in Willie Cauley-Stein. 7 footer, long, athletic, can rebound, block, and he can finish inside.

WCS/_______
Love/Williams
AK?
______/Shved
Rubio/Ridnour or Barea


I'd prefer Noel :P
Better to remain silent and be thought a fool than to speak and to remove all doubt
[RCG]
Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 7,047
And1: 133
Joined: May 24, 2010
Location: Saint Paul
Top

Post#107 Re: NCAA Basketball Thread / 2013 Draft Targe
Tue Jan 15, 2013 8:45 pm by The J Rocka

[RCG] wrote:
The J Rocka wrote:If we have to S&T Pek this off-season, I'd try to get a SG in the process (if we can't get McLemore or Shabazz M.).

With that being said, if we continue to lose this season and pick (8-10) I'd seriously consider bringing in Willie Cauley-Stein. 7 footer, long, athletic, can rebound, block, and he can finish inside.

WCS/_______
Love/Williams
AK?
______/Shved
Rubio/Ridnour or Barea


I'd prefer Noel :P

I don't think we can play worse than the Kings, Wizards, Raps, Cavs, etc. :sigh: He's a beast though.
Image
Sig by C.lupus
The J Rocka


Forum Mod
Forum Mod
User avatar
Posts: 12,170
And1: 677
Joined: Jun 26, 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Top

Post#108 Re: NCAA Basketball Thread / 2013 Draft Targe
Tue Jan 15, 2013 9:30 pm by [RCG]

Well... It's not too late to try
Better to remain silent and be thought a fool than to speak and to remove all doubt
[RCG]
Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 7,047
And1: 133
Joined: May 24, 2010
Location: Saint Paul
Top

Post#109 Re: NCAA Basketball Thread / 2013 Draft Targe
Tue Jan 15, 2013 9:48 pm by AQuintus

The J Rocka wrote:Love/Williams


As long as Adelman's the coach here, I wouldn't expect Williams to be in front of Cunningham on the depth chart. And if Williams is behind Love and Cunningham, then I wouldn't expect him to be on the team at the start of next season.
Image
AQuintus


Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 6,069
And1: 263
Joined: Jan 10, 2008
Location: But let me speak for the weak, I mean the rookies
Top

Post#110 Re: NCAA Basketball Thread / 2013 Draft Targe
Tue Jan 15, 2013 9:55 pm by The J Rocka

AQuintus wrote:
The J Rocka wrote:Love/Williams


As long as Adelman's the coach here, I wouldn't expect Williams to be in front of Cunningham on the depth chart. And if Williams is behind Love and Cunningham, then I wouldn't expect him to be on the team at the start of next season.

:oops: typo. I know better.
Image
Sig by C.lupus
The J Rocka


Forum Mod
Forum Mod
User avatar
Posts: 12,170
And1: 677
Joined: Jun 26, 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Top

PreviousNext

Return to Minnesota Timberwolves


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: funfactor