yardbarker

Minnesota Timberwolves Team Stats

SplitGPMPGFGAFG%3PA3P%FTAFT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Opponent Bench8218.4629.95.4538.37.3576.67.71716.207.482.701.9034.89
Opponent Starters8229.9755.99.48113.83.36913.39.77628.0015.395.163.6769.37
Opponent Totals8248.4385.94.47122.20.36420.06.75644.2022.877.855.57104.26
Team Bench8215.9526.22.4126.77.3065.44.70413.676.672.281.5527.49
Team Starters8232.4861.29.45814.68.35722.62.79631.0717.286.482.0679.44
Team Totals8248.4387.51.44421.45.34128.06.77844.7423.958.763.61106.93

See all Minnesota Timberwolves team stats

Love update

Moderators: Basti, Klomp, C.lupus

Post#1 Love update
Thu Nov 15, 2012 10:03 am by theGreatRC

Timberwolves forward Kevin Love said an X-ray of his right hand will be sent to Dr. Andy Weiland, a hand specialist in New York who examined Love after he broke two bones in his hand last month while doing knuckle push-ups at his home.

Weiland will evaluate the picture to determine the healing progress. Weiland examined Love after he broke the third and fourth metarcarpal bones on Oct. 17 and told Love he did not need surgery.


Love no longer is wearing the protective cast that was placed on his hand. The two-time all-star is doing individual conditioning work but has been prohibited from any contact drills involving his hand.


http://www.twincities.com/sports/ci_219 ... source=pkg

So, we should know more about this tonight or tomorrow about a more specific return date i'm guessing.
theGreatRC

RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 13,463
And1: 236
Joined: Oct 11, 2006
Location: California
Top

Post#2 Re: Love update
Thu Nov 15, 2012 10:09 am by jscott

The other day Love said he was targeting an early-December return date.

Let's hope its only a couple more weeks..
jscott
Rookie
User avatar
Posts: 1,076
And1: 3
Joined: Oct 14, 2004
Top

Post#3 Re: Love update
Thu Nov 15, 2012 10:14 am by Mattya

Please get healthy soon.
Mattya
Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 6,090
And1: 367
Joined: Aug 8, 2008
Top

Post#4 Re: Love update
Thu Nov 15, 2012 2:50 pm by [RCG]

theGreatRC wrote:
Love no longer is wearing the protective cast that was placed on his hand. The two-time all-star is doing individual conditioning work but has been prohibited from any contact drills involving his hand.


http://www.twincities.com/sports/ci_219 ... source=pkg

So, we should know more about this tonight or tomorrow about a more specific return date i'm guessing.


So no knuckle push-ups? :wink:
Better to remain silent and be thought a fool than to speak and to remove all doubt
[RCG]
Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 7,047
And1: 133
Joined: May 24, 2010
Location: Saint Paul
Top

Post#5 Re: Love update
Sat Nov 17, 2012 1:10 am by Klomp

This article is a week old, but...

"We were told six to eight weeks (until he can return to the lineup); I'm hopeful of Dec. 1," Kahn said. "It's going to be the medical staff and Kevin who will determine that."


http://www.twincities.com/sports/ci_219 ... -way-david
Image
DusterBuster wrote:Klomp is like the ultimate troll mod.

Esohny wrote:Why are you asking Klomp? "He's" actually a bot that posts random blurbs from a database.
Klomp


Forum Mod - Timberwolves
Forum Mod - Timberwolves
User avatar
Posts: 33,258
And1: 749
Joined: Jul 8, 2005
Top

Post#6 Re: Love update
Sat Nov 17, 2012 10:15 am by C.lupus

Has Love been at the last couple games? They've been showing Rubio, Pek, and Barea but I haven't seen Love.
Image
C.lupus



Forum Mod - Timberwolves
Forum Mod - Timberwolves
User avatar
Posts: 23,066
And1: 2,497
Joined: Nov 2, 2007
Location: The land of the ice and snow and the midnight sun where the hot springs flow
Top

Post#7 Re: Love update
Sat Nov 17, 2012 11:59 am by Turnover_21

He's probably in a LA shooting more commercials. Once he comes back watch him hog the ball to get his numbers.
Turnover_21
Veteran
User avatar
Posts: 2,672
And1: 67
Joined: Dec 19, 2008
Top

Post#8 Re: Love update
Sat Nov 17, 2012 1:36 pm by Hambone93

Turnover_21 wrote:He's probably in a LA shooting more commercials. Once he comes back watch him hog the ball to get his numbers.


.... All righty then. Or we could watch him be our best player again.
Hambone93
Starter
User avatar
Posts: 2,295
And1: 241
Joined: Jan 14, 2012
Top

Post#9 Re: Love update
Sat Nov 17, 2012 1:46 pm by Esohny

Hambone93 wrote:
Turnover_21 wrote:He's probably in a LA shooting more commercials. Once he comes back watch him hog the ball to get his numbers.


.... All righty then. Or we could watch him be our best player again.


Hey now.
SMAC-K wrote:Mayo>>>>Love and that 5th pick
OJ Mayo is one of the best defenders in the league, hes a two way player and hes a great passer and playmaker.

Image
Esohny
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 11,201
And1: 65
Joined: Apr 18, 2009
Location: Saint Paul
Top

Post#10 Re: Love update
Sat Nov 17, 2012 4:58 pm by Calinks

Should be pretty soon here. Hopefully within 10 days. That could mean only 3-5 more games.
Image

When luck shuts the door skill comes in through the window.
Calinks
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 25,808
And1: 746
Joined: Mar 29, 2006
Top

Post#11 Re: Love update
Sat Nov 17, 2012 5:45 pm by Klomp

It will be interesting to see if he goes on this West Coast road trip. The last game is on 11/30 in Los Angeles on TNT.
Image
DusterBuster wrote:Klomp is like the ultimate troll mod.

Esohny wrote:Why are you asking Klomp? "He's" actually a bot that posts random blurbs from a database.
Klomp


Forum Mod - Timberwolves
Forum Mod - Timberwolves
User avatar
Posts: 33,258
And1: 749
Joined: Jul 8, 2005
Top

Post#12 Re: Love update
Sun Nov 18, 2012 4:56 pm by Calinks

So... what's the word?
Image

When luck shuts the door skill comes in through the window.
Calinks
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 25,808
And1: 746
Joined: Mar 29, 2006
Top


Return to Minnesota Timberwolves


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Worm Guts