yardbarker

Minnesota Timberwolves Team Stats

SplitGPMPGFGAFG%3PA3P%FTAFT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Opponent Bench8218.4629.95.4538.37.3576.67.71716.207.482.701.9034.89
Opponent Starters8229.9755.99.48113.83.36913.39.77628.0015.395.163.6769.37
Opponent Totals8248.4385.94.47122.20.36420.06.75644.2022.877.855.57104.26
Team Bench8215.9526.22.4126.77.3065.44.70413.676.672.281.5527.49
Team Starters8232.4861.29.45814.68.35722.62.79631.0717.286.482.0679.44
Team Totals8248.4387.51.44421.45.34128.06.77844.7423.958.763.61106.93

See all Minnesota Timberwolves team stats

He's Back! (Wolves vs Hawks, 7:00 pm, FSN)

Moderators: Basti, Klomp, C.lupus

Post#211 Re: He's Back! (Wolves vs Hawks, 7:00 pm, FSN
Tue Jan 8, 2013 10:46 pm by Dewey

Clearly Rubio has defensive prowness ... I like Rube/Shved ... would like to see Ricky get a floater.

not sure what to do with Love possibly being out a while ... I gotta think a SG would be as important as anything, but if its another patch job then no point
Dewey
Analyst
Posts: 3,051
And1: 30
Joined: May 21, 2001
Top

Post#212 Re: He's Back! (Wolves vs Hawks, 7:00 pm, FSN
Tue Jan 8, 2013 11:04 pm by Murphs56

Dewey wrote:Clearly Rubio has defensive prowness ... I like Rube/Shved ... would like to see Ricky get a floater.

not sure what to do with Love possibly being out a while ... I gotta think a SG would be as important as anything, but if its another patch job then no point


Dude, we got Lazar!
Murphs56
Rookie
User avatar
Posts: 1,162
And1: 89
Joined: Nov 13, 2012
Top

Post#213 Re: He's Back! (Wolves vs Hawks, 7:00 pm, FSN
Tue Jan 8, 2013 11:05 pm by Tirion

AQuintus wrote:I was thinking earlier that it's ridiculous that Dante is still getting so much time over D-Will despite playing way worse, and then Dante goes and does that.


He wasn't playing way worse than D-Will, he just wasn't scoring as much as D-Will.

Dante >>>> The Lion.
Tirion
Analyst
Posts: 3,233
And1: 83
Joined: Oct 27, 2005
Location: made it, ma! top of the world!
Top

Post#214 Re: He's Back! (Wolves vs Hawks, 7:00 pm, FSN
Tue Jan 8, 2013 11:12 pm by [RCG]

Tirion wrote:
AQuintus wrote:I was thinking earlier that it's ridiculous that Dante is still getting so much time over D-Will despite playing way worse, and then Dante goes and does that.


He wasn't playing way worse than D-Will, he just wasn't scoring as much as D-Will.

Dante >>>> The Lion.


You're just hating on D.Will. I suppose you missed Cunningham's double-dribble. DC played a nice 4th besides the mental mistake but he's not ">>>>".
Better to remain silent and be thought a fool than to speak and to remove all doubt
[RCG]
Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 7,047
And1: 133
Joined: May 24, 2010
Location: Saint Paul
Top

Post#215 Re: He's Back! (Wolves vs Hawks, 7:00 pm, FSN
Tue Jan 8, 2013 11:20 pm by Tirion

[RCG] wrote:
Tirion wrote:
AQuintus wrote:I was thinking earlier that it's ridiculous that Dante is still getting so much time over D-Will despite playing way worse, and then Dante goes and does that.


He wasn't playing way worse than D-Will, he just wasn't scoring as much as D-Will.

Dante >>>> The Lion.


You're just hating on D.Will. I suppose you missed Cunningham's double-dribble. DC played a nice 4th besides the mental mistake but he's not ">>>>".


D-Will is a worse player than Dante.

That's why he plays less than Dante.

Not because Adelman hates him or any other weak BS.

Because CunningHAM can do anything D-Will can (hit open shots) and then he's going to rebound like a madman, block shots, steal the ball and be a giant pain in the butt for the opposition, without trying to do what he can't do and disrupting the flow of the offense.
Tirion
Analyst
Posts: 3,233
And1: 83
Joined: Oct 27, 2005
Location: made it, ma! top of the world!
Top

Post#216 Re: He's Back! (Wolves vs Hawks, 7:00 pm, FSN
Tue Jan 8, 2013 11:26 pm by Jukeness

Cunningham can make threes?
It's a threeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee for Kevin Love!!!
Jukeness
Veteran
User avatar
Posts: 2,904
And1: 223
Joined: Jul 12, 2012
Location: West Saint Paul, MN
Top

Post#217 Re: He's Back! (Wolves vs Hawks, 7:00 pm, FSN
Tue Jan 8, 2013 11:52 pm by Dual

Basti wrote:STREAK.BUSTED!

Arrrrrroooooooo!
A lot of positive things in this game.
Pek is beasting right now.
Ricky looked so much better.
Dante is clutch.
The Lion keeps playing good.

Lets make a winning streak!
Image
Dual

Senior
User avatar
Posts: 522
And1: 14
Joined: Jun 26, 2009
Top

Post#218 Re: He's Back! (Wolves vs Hawks, 7:00 pm, FSN
Tue Jan 8, 2013 11:58 pm by Worm Guts

The lion actually has a higher PER and TS than Cunningham, although Cunningham still plays much better defense.
Worm Guts



Forum Mod
Forum Mod
Posts: 14,566
And1: 232
Joined: Dec 26, 2003
Top

Post#219 Re: He's Back! (Wolves vs Hawks, 7:00 pm, FSN
Wed Jan 9, 2013 12:00 am by Devilzsidewalk

i know its weird to call him dwill, derrick, williams, or derrick williams, but have we really decided on The Lion?
i mean, i'll go with it, i just want to make absolutely sure first.
Image
Devilzsidewalk
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 24,928
And1: 756
Joined: Oct 9, 2005
Location: حَبيبي
Top

Post#220 Re: He's Back! (Wolves vs Hawks, 7:00 pm, FSN
Wed Jan 9, 2013 12:09 am by The J Rocka

Calinks wrote:
Krapinsky wrote:Need to keep Shved down to about 32 minutes per game. Need to find a SG.

Honestly, I like him best off the bench at least this season. He was huge for that second unit.

Agree on both accounts. SG & backup C are a must at the deadline. Can't burn out Shved and play Steamer or Cunningham at C when Pek is sitting. That's when teams go on runs against us I've noticed.
Image
Sig by C.lupus
The J Rocka


Forum Mod
Forum Mod
User avatar
Posts: 12,152
And1: 677
Joined: Jun 26, 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Top

Post#221 Re: He's Back! (Wolves vs Hawks, 7:00 pm, FSN
Wed Jan 9, 2013 12:12 am by Adenusi

Jukeness wrote:Cunningham can make threes?

Something the Wolves desperately need and got tonight. Good perimeter shooting.
Adenusi
Pro Prospect
User avatar
Posts: 925
And1: 62
Joined: Mar 12, 2012
Location: MN
Top

Post#222 Re: He's Back! (Wolves vs Hawks, 7:00 pm, FSN
Wed Jan 9, 2013 12:52 am by Calinks

We are another team when we can hit the three ball.
Image

When luck shuts the door skill comes in through the window.
Calinks
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 25,808
And1: 746
Joined: Mar 29, 2006
Top

Post#223 Re: He's Back! (Wolves vs Hawks, 7:00 pm, FSN
Wed Jan 9, 2013 1:17 am by theGreatRC

So what other streaks can we potentially break this year?

Lakers?
theGreatRC

RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 13,463
And1: 236
Joined: Oct 11, 2006
Location: California
Top

Post#224 Re: He's Back! (Wolves vs Hawks, 7:00 pm, FSN
Wed Jan 9, 2013 2:05 am by Torcher

theGreatRC wrote:So what other streaks can we potentially break this year?

Lakers?


Oh how I cannot wait for the day. What is it now, 17 games in a row?
Image
"Our only boundaries are those we create for ourselves."

~Torcher
Torcher

Starter
User avatar
Posts: 2,450
And1: 36
Joined: Aug 23, 2010
Top

Post#225 Re: He's Back! (Wolves vs Hawks, 7:00 pm, FSN
Wed Jan 9, 2013 3:11 am by GopherIt!

Devilzsidewalk wrote:i know its weird to call him dwill, derrick, williams, or derrick williams, but have we really decided on The Lion?
i mean, i'll go with it, i just want to make absolutely sure first.


"Caged Lion" is the unofficial winner. "the Lion of La Mirada" or "The Beast of Bellflower" never really caught on.
This is the greatest signature of all time.
GopherIt!

Assistant Coach
User avatar
Posts: 3,779
And1: 37
Joined: Oct 19, 2007
Location: Location: Location
Top

Post#226 Re: He's Back! (Wolves vs Hawks, 7:00 pm, FSN
Wed Jan 9, 2013 6:38 am by southern wolf

The last time we beat the Hawks Eddie Griffin and Rashad McCants were playing. A LONG overdue win.
southern wolf



Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 6,409
And1: 407
Joined: Aug 2, 2008
Location: Australia
Top

Post#227 Re: He's Back! (Wolves vs Hawks, 7:00 pm, FSN
Wed Jan 9, 2013 9:45 am by Jukeness

And Jaric
It's a threeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee for Kevin Love!!!
Jukeness
Veteran
User avatar
Posts: 2,904
And1: 223
Joined: Jul 12, 2012
Location: West Saint Paul, MN
Top

Post#228 Re: He's Back! (Wolves vs Hawks, 7:00 pm, FSN
Wed Jan 9, 2013 10:07 am by C.lupus

GopherIt! wrote:
Devilzsidewalk wrote:i know its weird to call him dwill, derrick, williams, or derrick williams, but have we really decided on The Lion?
i mean, i'll go with it, i just want to make absolutely sure first.


"Caged Lion" is the unofficial winner. "the Lion of La Mirada" or "The Beast of Bellflower" never really caught on.

I vote for Aslan
Image
C.lupus



Forum Mod - Timberwolves
Forum Mod - Timberwolves
User avatar
Posts: 23,066
And1: 2,497
Joined: Nov 2, 2007
Location: The land of the ice and snow and the midnight sun where the hot springs flow
Top

Post#229 Re: He's Back! (Wolves vs Hawks, 7:00 pm, FSN
Wed Jan 9, 2013 10:31 am by Train

How about Big Kitty?
Train
Senior
User avatar
Posts: 584
And1: 9
Joined: Jan 2, 2012
Top

Post#230 Re: He's Back! (Wolves vs Hawks, 7:00 pm, FSN
Wed Jan 9, 2013 10:32 am by eyeteeth

Got to go to the game last night. 1st one this season.

Some impressions:
-Love the AK for JJ substitution. Saw it several times and each time the team settled down and played more effective ball. Plus it usually takes us from a 3-guard to 2-guard lineup, which is probably for the best all on its own.

-Shved is really fun to watch. He is still bringing more parts of his game to the NBA. When he gets better at finishing at the rim he's going to be really fun.

-Was hoping to see some quality Shved and Rubio playing time together, and the little bit that we got provided a taste of potential greatness. Or at least really-good-ness.

-Wonderful that DWill is making his shots. He played with confidence and showed great fire, especially in the st qtr. On the other side of the ball, he played some good D and some less than good D. Probably the biggest part of his game that he'll need to work on. He really is a much better stretch 4 than a 3.
Image
eyeteeth
Sixth Man
User avatar
Posts: 1,871
And1: 48
Joined: Jul 17, 2010
Location: St. Paul
Top

PreviousNext

Return to Minnesota Timberwolves


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Worm Guts