yardbarker

Minnesota Timberwolves Team Stats

SplitGPMPGFGAFG%3PA3P%FTAFT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Opponent Bench8218.4629.95.4538.37.3576.67.71716.207.482.701.9034.89
Opponent Starters8229.9755.99.48113.83.36913.39.77628.0015.395.163.6769.37
Opponent Totals8248.4385.94.47122.20.36420.06.75644.2022.877.855.57104.26
Team Bench8215.9526.22.4126.77.3065.44.70413.676.672.281.5527.49
Team Starters8232.4861.29.45814.68.35722.62.79631.0717.286.482.0679.44
Team Totals8248.4387.51.44421.45.34128.06.77844.7423.958.763.61106.93

See all Minnesota Timberwolves team stats

I have an Idea

Moderators: Basti, Klomp, C.lupus

Post#46 Re: I have an Idea
Tue Jan 22, 2013 8:18 pm by Basti

People like to forget that even having the worst record and the highest lottery odds means nothing more than one hit in four tries, statistically speaking. Obviously, the lesser ping pong balls you have the lower your chances but the difference between the highest odds (25%) and the fourth highest odds (roughly 14%) isn't THAT big.

Also, while I have yet to fully grasp how it works as soon as a team with rather low odds (say six or seventh highest odds) moves up the whole order gets messed up anyway. I'd really like to know why teams who were supposed to pick at six or seven move up into the top three automatically whenever they weren't picked at their expected slot.
Image
Thanks to my man Loopers for the great signature
Basti

Global Mod
Global Mod
User avatar
Posts: 33,831
And1: 1,073
Joined: Sep 7, 2005
Location: Æ har en ståkukk!
Top

Post#47 Re: I have an Idea
Tue Jan 22, 2013 8:58 pm by Worm Guts

They only choose the first 3 picks, after that it goes by record.
Worm Guts



Forum Mod
Forum Mod
Posts: 14,566
And1: 232
Joined: Dec 26, 2003
Top

Post#48 Re: I have an Idea
Tue Jan 22, 2013 10:57 pm by Grits n Gravy

Worm Guts wrote:They only choose the first 3 picks, after that it goes by record.

yep. i think they have a great big chart with one thousand numbers, each team is assigned a different amount of those based on their standing and chance. e.g number one team gets 250 random numbers. 4 ping pongs are drawn to establish a number 3 times and the 3 teams are selected from there.
Grits n Gravy

Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 6,260
And1: 99
Joined: Feb 21, 2010
Location: Aotearoa
Top

Previous

Return to Minnesota Timberwolves


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Jukeness