yardbarker

Orlando Magic Team Stats

SplitGPMPGFGAFG%3PA3P%FTAFT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Opponent Bench8217.4427.23.4337.84.3647.06.74415.176.672.161.7731.72
Opponent Starters8231.2356.44.46613.85.37415.88.78228.7915.874.933.6670.23
Opponent Totals8248.6783.67.45621.70.37022.94.77043.9622.547.095.43101.95
Team Bench8216.9526.98.4416.61.3496.10.73814.235.913.021.7230.59
Team Starters8231.7255.76.44812.85.35514.80.77327.8215.134.662.5565.93
Team Totals8248.6782.73.44519.46.35320.90.76342.0521.057.684.2796.51

See all Orlando Magic team stats

Around The League(Lock Por Favor)

Moderators: FFBlitzace, Howard Mass, eyriq, damo[23], Devin 1L, MagicMadness

Post#941 Re: Around The League
Sat Nov 17, 2012 10:12 am by Optimus_Steel

OrlandO wrote:Austin Rivers has sucked so far... 6.8pts on 29%, 2.2 reb, 2.8 ast, 2 to averages in 30 mins/game



Dude is terrible. For a guy with such cockyness he is just bad.
aka: prorl
Image
Optimus_Steel



RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 21,757
And1: 731
Joined: Sep 16, 2003
Location: Turkey Dance!
Top

Post#942 Re: Around The League
Sat Nov 17, 2012 1:28 pm by Reverse_Angle

RookieStar wrote:TWitter is the bane of all athletes ( especially dumb ones or even Pierce who "claims" it was hacked. LOL)

OH yeah, so magic fans, are we breathing a sigh of relief that the trade with HOU did not go down? Otherwise we would have Royce as our headache


though we could have had the picks before the draft, too, and draft whomever we wanted instead.
Image

O'Quinn will have a longer and more successful NBA career than Nicholson. Any takers?
Reverse_Angle
Analyst
User avatar
Posts: 3,516
And1: 100
Joined: Jul 8, 2010
Location: Keep those balls in the air!
Top

Post#943 Re: Around The League
Sat Nov 17, 2012 3:53 pm by Bensational

Reverse_Angle wrote:
RookieStar wrote:TWitter is the bane of all athletes ( especially dumb ones or even Pierce who "claims" it was hacked. LOL)

OH yeah, so magic fans, are we breathing a sigh of relief that the trade with HOU did not go down? Otherwise we would have Royce as our headache


though we could have had the picks before the draft, too, and draft whomever we wanted instead.


Houston picks could have landed us any of Lamb, Harkless, Nicholson, Jones, JonesIII, Sullinger, etc.

Although, i personally was a White fan prior to the draft. really thought he had great promise and that he could get a handle of his disorder with NBA money and help.
Bensational B League Roster

C - JaVale McGee / Enes Kanter / Bismack Biyombo
PF - Blake Griffin / John Henson
SF - Earl Clark / Danny Green
SG - J. Harden / Alec Burks / Jordan Crawford
PG - Monta Ellis
Bensational



RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 13,067
And1: 388
Joined: Apr 9, 2001
Location: Sydney
Top

Post#944 Re: Around The League
Sat Nov 17, 2012 5:16 pm by RookieStar

True.. we'll never know who we could have gotten..
RookieStar

Lead Assistant
User avatar
Posts: 5,700
And1: 61
Joined: Jul 1, 2009
Top

Post#945 Re: Around The League
Sat Nov 17, 2012 11:43 pm by Rick Rolled

Brian Windhorst ‏@WindhorstESPN
Sixers fear Andrew Bynum has done additional damage to his knees by bowling recently, multiple sources told ESPN.
Rick Rolled


Lead Assistant
User avatar
Posts: 4,774
And1: 168
Joined: Jun 14, 2005
Location: In a constant state of disappointment.
Top

Post#946 Re: Around The League
Sun Nov 18, 2012 12:02 am by OrlandO

Rick Rolled wrote:
Brian Windhorst ‏@WindhorstESPN
Sixers fear Andrew Bynum has done additional damage to his knees by bowling recently, multiple sources told ESPN.

LOL
Image
OrlandO
Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 6,782
And1: 835
Joined: May 26, 2009
Top

Post#947 Re: Around The League
Sun Nov 18, 2012 12:10 am by ChosenSavior

^^ Henny continues to look like a genius with passing on this guy. Thank goodness we do not have to deal with that crap. Sucks for Sixers fans though.
ChosenSavior



RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 12,404
And1: 543
Joined: Sep 9, 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX
Top

Post#948 Re: Around The League
Sun Nov 18, 2012 12:25 am by OrlandO

Here's the ESPN article on Bynum's gutterball http://espn.go.com/nba/story/_/id/86474 ... ck-bowling
OrlandO
Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 6,782
And1: 835
Joined: May 26, 2009
Top

Post#949 Re: Around The League
Sun Nov 18, 2012 6:58 am by CourtsideTV

Image
trolollol
Work Hard
CourtsideTV





RealGM
Posts: 20,119
And1: 97
Joined: Apr 11, 2004
Location: Flying High
Top

Post#950 Re: Around The League
Sun Nov 18, 2012 7:51 am by AddiFB

I'm really glad we didn't get Bynum... REALLY.
AddiFB
Senior
Posts: 617
And1: 103
Joined: Jul 31, 2009
Top

Post#951 Re: Around The League
Sun Nov 18, 2012 11:07 pm by J the Drafter

So, we may have lost to the Raptors, but at least we didn't get blown out by twenty like the Celtics did to the Pistons. (Ironically enough, the Celtics blew the Raptors out by eighteen yesterday.)
"No ski mask, no gun..."--DeQuan Jones, March 6, 2013 after the robbery against the Heat

It's straight up idiotic to think in 2 years the Lakers won't have a contending team....a damn good team at that.--DEEP3CL, Wed Aug 07, 2013
J the Drafter
Sixth Man
Posts: 1,533
And1: 13
Joined: Sep 17, 2009
Top

Post#952 Re: Around The League
Mon Nov 19, 2012 12:08 pm by OrlandO

how Bynum hurt his knee....

Image
OrlandO
Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 6,782
And1: 835
Joined: May 26, 2009
Top

Post#953 Re: Around The League
Mon Nov 19, 2012 12:10 pm by ChosenSavior

OrlandO wrote:how Bynum hurt his knee....

Image


:rofl:
ChosenSavior



RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 12,404
And1: 543
Joined: Sep 9, 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX
Top

Post#954 Re: Around The League
Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:35 pm by OrlandO

A prominent, highly respected orthopedic surgeon who is not involved in Bynum’s treatment and has not seen his MRIs, told The News Journal that Bynum has likely been diagnosed with osteochondral lesions. The condition may heal on its own, but will likely keep Bynum from practicing until March or April, at the earliest. If it doesn’t heal, Bynum will require surgery that could sideline him for up to a year. He should find out if he needs surgery by as early as December, the surgeon said.

http://www.courierpostonline.com/articl ... him-season
OrlandO
Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 6,782
And1: 835
Joined: May 26, 2009
Top

Post#955 Re: Around The League
Tue Nov 20, 2012 5:08 am by CourtsideTV

wow bynum..even a child knows not to put stress on your knees when you suffer from knee problems. he's 7 foot..no need to be bending your knees unless it is for therapy.
Work Hard
CourtsideTV





RealGM
Posts: 20,119
And1: 97
Joined: Apr 11, 2004
Location: Flying High
Top

Post#956 Re: Around The League
Tue Nov 20, 2012 8:42 am by Optimus_Steel

Oden hurt his knee getting up from a sofa. Bynum reinjures his knee while bowling. When you get injured doing fairly normal things, the basketball is not in the future for these guys.
aka: prorl
Image
Optimus_Steel



RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 21,757
And1: 731
Joined: Sep 16, 2003
Location: Turkey Dance!
Top

Post#957 Re: Around The League
Tue Nov 20, 2012 3:12 pm by OrlandO

Duhon finally explains the travel dance, does it again on TV...
OrlandO
Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 6,782
And1: 835
Joined: May 26, 2009
Top

Post#958 Re: Around The League
Tue Nov 20, 2012 9:44 pm by OrlandO

Negative press for Bynum continues... Former Teammate Says ‘No Other NBA Player Likes Basketball Less’
“I started investigating [the bowling] a little bit,” Twersky said. “And one of the people that I hit, a guy who has played with him before, he texted me back and said ‘I don’t know if that’s true [the bowling], but I do know that I’ve never met another player in the league who likes basketball less [than Bynum].”

http://philadelphia.cbslocal.com/2012/1 ... ball-less/
OrlandO
Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 6,782
And1: 835
Joined: May 26, 2009
Top

Post#959 Re: Around The League
Wed Nov 21, 2012 10:59 pm by OrlandO

OrlandO
Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 6,782
And1: 835
Joined: May 26, 2009
Top

Post#960 Re: Around The League
Thu Nov 22, 2012 12:06 am by FFBlitzace

In 34 minutes so far tonight, Dwight has just 3 shots and zero FTs. If the Kings hang on to win, which I doubt, but if they do, there's going to be some hilarious Dwight whining after the game. Heck, even if they win I bet he whines about shots.
#CoachingDecisions
FFBlitzace

Forum Mod - Magic
Forum Mod - Magic
User avatar
Posts: 29,014
And1: 602
Joined: Jan 14, 2004
Location: Beyond the Space, Beyond the Time
Top

PreviousNext

Return to Orlando Magic


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 94_MagicFan, claudio-br, MAGICian619, thelead, zerp