yardbarker

Orlando Magic Team Stats

SplitGPMPGFGAFG%3PA3P%FTAFT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Opponent Bench8217.4427.23.4337.84.3647.06.74415.176.672.161.7731.72
Opponent Starters8231.2356.44.46613.85.37415.88.78228.7915.874.933.6670.23
Opponent Totals8248.6783.67.45621.70.37022.94.77043.9622.547.095.43101.95
Team Bench8216.9526.98.4416.61.3496.10.73814.235.913.021.7230.59
Team Starters8231.7255.76.44812.85.35514.80.77327.8215.134.662.5565.93
Team Totals8248.6782.73.44519.46.35320.90.76342.0521.057.684.2796.51

See all Orlando Magic team stats

Vucevic is a stud

Moderators: eyriq, damo[23], Devin 1L, MagicMadness, FFBlitzace, Howard Mass

Post#1 Vucevic is a stud
Wed Jan 16, 2013 9:16 pm by UCFJayBird

When we got this guy he was one of the few bright spots in the deal. But I don't think anyone thought he'd be balling out as good as he has been the last two months. 13/12 in December, 15/14 in January so far.

Here's hoping we make that splash in free agency before his contract is up in 2015.
BadMofoPimp wrote:That Houston deal was sweet. Lamb, Jones and two 1st rounders, one of which would have been a lottery pick. Henny turned that down to help the Lakers, Wow.


We'll see if BMP is right after the season is over.
UCFJayBird




RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 21,998
And1: 94
Joined: Jul 25, 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Top

Post#2 Re: Vucevic is a stud
Wed Jan 16, 2013 9:24 pm by rcklsscognition

I believe I was all onboard with Vuc from day 1 but I can't remember. Or was that Ryan Anderson??
Image
McLemore: "I can say I come in with a chip on my shoulder. ... I can be an alpha dog and take over games." We're going to regret passing on him.
rcklsscognition




RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 13,820
And1: 558
Joined: Mar 22, 2009
Location: Portland
Top

Post#3 Re: Vucevic is a stud
Wed Jan 16, 2013 9:28 pm by thelead

UCFJayBird wrote:When we got this guy he was one of the few bright spots in the deal. But I don't think anyone thought he'd be balling out as good as he has been the last two months. 13/12 in December, 15/14 in January so far.

Here's hoping we make that splash in free agency before his contract is up in 2015.


That is going to be extremely challenging.
Image
thelead

RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 11,907
And1: 1,453
Joined: Apr 8, 2008
Top

Post#4 Re: Vucevic is a stud
Wed Jan 16, 2013 9:39 pm by Viper1500

thelead wrote:
UCFJayBird wrote:When we got this guy he was one of the few bright spots in the deal. But I don't think anyone thought he'd be balling out as good as he has been the last two months. 13/12 in December, 15/14 in January so far.

Here's hoping we make that splash in free agency before his contract is up in 2015.


That is going to be extremely challenging.

Solid drafting and a couple good pick ups in free agency can turn this team right around. Just need to be patient, I'm hoping we go after Wall in free agency
Image
Viper1500

Analyst
Posts: 3,573
And1: 319
Joined: Apr 15, 2009
Location: Orlando, FL
Top

Post#5 Re: Vucevic is a stud
Wed Jan 16, 2013 9:44 pm by NickAnderson

He's definitely balling right now. Hopefully he can keep this up all year.
LOJ wrote:Durant is soooooooooooooooooooooo LONG
NickAnderson



Lead Assistant
User avatar
Posts: 4,743
And1: 412
Joined: Jul 11, 2009
Location: I'm such a troll!!
Top

Post#6 Re: Vucevic is a stud
Wed Jan 16, 2013 9:55 pm by Bensational

he's earning himself a max contract alright. unfortunately we're gonna need a legit superstar to team up with him for it to make a lick of difference. we've got 3 drafts and 3 FA periods to make that happen. that's a pretty big window.

i figured he'd go for 10/10, but his performances just keep getting better and better. he's had a few games now where his individual performances has been key in carrying the team to a win. once he learns to lock down the paint and cover defensive rotations a bit better, he'll be a true beast.
Bensational B League Roster

C - JaVale McGee / Enes Kanter / Bismack Biyombo
PF - Blake Griffin / John Henson
SF - Earl Clark / Danny Green
SG - J. Harden / Alec Burks / Jordan Crawford
PG - Monta Ellis
Bensational



RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 13,056
And1: 385
Joined: Apr 9, 2001
Location: Sydney
Top

Post#7 Re: Vucevic is a stud
Wed Jan 16, 2013 10:12 pm by BrettC03

We were all hoping he'd turn into a 16 and 10 guy, but he's capable of being a 16 and 13 guy now. It's going to be exciting watching him develop as a player.
BrettC03
Freshman
Posts: 53
And1: 0
Joined: Jun 17, 2012
Top

Post#8 Re: Vucevic is a stud
Wed Jan 16, 2013 11:21 pm by shadrock

Vucevic has really impressed me with the level of maturity he plays with for a second year player. Very calm and composed, and as a result he is probably our most consistent player. I see no reason he cant be a 20/12 guy next season. Hes got a far better offensive game than Dwight will ever have, and has a nice bit of range. Scores at a high percentage also, which suggests he can take on more of a load, and i think as time goes on, he will become more of a focus for our offence.

Given age, health, attitude, i really doubt id trade him back for Dwight right now to be totally truthful. I actually prefer Vucci in many ways over Dwight, mainly his attitude and his offence. Will be interesting to see how he handles double teams as he becomes more of a key player, and if he can draw a double and pass out of the post, then that gives us a HUGEEEE x factor as far as offence goes, much like the xfactor we had for a while there with Dwight drawing doubles. Would mean we could play inside out at times and then kick out and swing to the open shooters. The problem with Dwight in the later days was when we played this way against the better teams, his offence wasnt enough to demand the double team and they would stay at home on our shooters, and add to this the fact that he would turn it over a lot and force bad shots/pass poorly from the post, and that was half of our problems. Maybe vucci can be better in these areas? Obviously defence is a different thing all together, but thats another discussion.

Im pretty excited about our future with this guy...
shadrock
Pro Prospect
User avatar
Posts: 937
And1: 135
Joined: Oct 15, 2009
Top

Post#9 Re: Vucevic is a stud
Wed Jan 16, 2013 11:24 pm by InFlames

Vooch is impressive, cant believe he is playing at this level already and hes just a 2nd year player.
Image
InFlames



General Manager
User avatar
Posts: 8,019
And1: 911
Joined: Mar 15, 2010
Location: Orlando
Top

Post#10 Re: Vucevic is a stud
Thu Jan 17, 2013 12:05 am by Optimus_Steel

"I'm not here to replace Dwight," said Vucevic, who arrived in the mammoth Howard trade, through the Philadelphia 76ers. "Dwight's specific in his way. I'm totally different. I'm more of a skilled player with a high basketball IQ.

"I can shoot the ball and pass the ball. I think I do a lot of things fans won't see."


http://articles.orlandosentinel.com/201 ... ional-team

He forgot to add the he can rebound just as well. :D
aka: prorl
Image
Optimus_Steel



RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 21,740
And1: 728
Joined: Sep 16, 2003
Location: Turkey Dance!
Top

Post#11 Re: Vucevic is a stud
Thu Jan 17, 2013 12:58 am by arsenal6106

arsenal6106



Assistant Coach
User avatar
Posts: 4,319
And1: 90
Joined: Nov 6, 2010
Location: Somewhere Drinking Good Beer.
Top

Post#12 Re: Vucevic is a stud
Thu Jan 17, 2013 1:12 am by Hilltop

Viper1500 wrote:
thelead wrote:
UCFJayBird wrote:When we got this guy he was one of the few bright spots in the deal. But I don't think anyone thought he'd be balling out as good as he has been the last two months. 13/12 in December, 15/14 in January so far.

Here's hoping we make that splash in free agency before his contract is up in 2015.


That is going to be extremely challenging.

Solid drafting and a couple good pick ups in free agency can turn this team right around. Just need to be patient, I'm hoping we go after Wall in free agency

Im not too high on Wall, actually. Not unless he gets it together and has something of a break out season.

The kid is athletic, he has great handles and has size for a PG, but he lacks the skill or the BBIQ to really be effective on the offensive end. He's a turnover machine and he can't shoot to save his life. He can't spot up, he sucks in the PnR, and he isn't great in isolation either. His TS and ORTG are pretty awful. Right now it looks like his ceiling is Steve Francis (if he can even be that good - yikes).
Happythe3kings wrote:If I had to make out with any guy I wanted to, like gun to my head, I had to kiss any guy I wanted to, it would be chris paul. I know wade won best dressed but I think Chris Paul is the most handsome man in the nba
Hilltop




RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 21,440
And1: 73
Joined: Apr 24, 2002
Location: Toronto, ON
Top

Post#13 Re: Vucevic is a stud
Thu Jan 17, 2013 1:38 am by MagicStarwipe

Great work by Rob to pick him up in the deal. I know what centers are getting in the market right now, so he might be a "max" player in that sense, but I don't think truly is. Not yet anyway. Hasn't shown much of anything in the post when he's had the opportunity. I like how he scores now. Oppertunity points, hustle and a nice mid range J.
MagicStarwipe

Lead Assistant
User avatar
Posts: 4,599
And1: 581
Joined: May 19, 2007
Top

Post#14 Re: Vucevic is a stud
Thu Jan 17, 2013 2:57 am by OrlandO

I believe before the season I said he had a good chance of being a 10/10 guy. I remember looking at his stats after the trade and noticed that his limited minutes numbers were promising, but when he actually played extended minutes he was putting up really good numbers... it seemed almost too obvious he was like another Gortat ready to jump to the next level if given the opportunity. Unless we luck into a superstar center, Vucevic is going to fit in just fine for years to come.
OrlandO
Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 6,778
And1: 832
Joined: May 26, 2009
Top

Post#15 Re: Vucevic is a stud
Thu Jan 17, 2013 4:38 am by Max Power

You know, I'm excited about Vucevic too, and he's playing like a madman right now, he's showing what he can be in this league, but come on people, the max contract talk after 60 days of great play is way premature here. A year from now if he's doing something similar or better then we'll have to worry about a big contract, but for now lets enjoy watching the kid but keep in the back of our minds he in all likelyhood will come back to earth a bit. Still the Magic seem to have a double double guy at center, and considering who we lost, thats a pretty good deal in my view, as there arent quality bigs out there, Howard, HIbbert, Gortat and Vucevic are pretty much it right now. As far as starting centers anyway

'
You look confused...let me fill you in.
Max Power
Lead Assistant
User avatar
Posts: 5,271
And1: 52
Joined: Nov 29, 2001
Location: Orlando
Top

Post#16 Re: Vucevic is a stud
Thu Jan 17, 2013 4:54 am by MagicHolland

I love what Vucci has done so far. He's a very good rebounder, has a good nose for the offensive board and his offensive positioning is good. Besides that he's also a good passer for a big man and seems to just go with the flow of the game.

That being said, defensively he has a long way to go and he doesn't come anywhere near Dwight's defensive impact. Also offensively Dwight could get his own shot (dunk) better than Vucci can creat for himself.

What I like about Vucci is that he seems to just let the game come to him and play within his strenghts. He's a great building block and I hope he does stay with the Magic long term.
MagicHolland

Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 7,147
And1: 41
Joined: Apr 15, 2004
Top

Post#17 Re: Vucevic is a stud
Thu Jan 17, 2013 7:52 am by MagicTownBaller

arsenal6106 wrote:http://forums.philly.com/discussions/Sixers_Forum/_/Keeping_track_of_Vucevic/kr-sixers/65921.0?nav=messages

These Sixers fans aren't too happy.

To be fair, I'd be pissed too.
Not changing this Sig until the Orlando Magic win a championship (Technically Started 1-30-08)
MagicTownBaller


Starter
User avatar
Posts: 2,168
And1: 152
Joined: Nov 10, 2011
Location: Orlando, Florida
Top

Post#18 Re: Vucevic is a stud
Thu Jan 17, 2013 7:53 am by darthcheech2000

Vucevic can become something really special, he's young and def has a good head on his shoulders, but he is an above average center on a below average team right now. We lost the best center in the league and we're trying to stay positive, I get it, but lets not raise this guy up just so we can trash him when he doesn't meet the unrealistic expectations we gave him.
MagicStarwipe
"JV will be here at least another 2 seasons, if not longer. Quote me." 02/24/14
darthcheech2000
Rookie
User avatar
Posts: 1,006
And1: 11
Joined: Jun 9, 2007
Location: K town
Top

Post#19 Re: Vucevic is a stud
Thu Jan 17, 2013 8:37 am by dariusl7

Vlade Divac light? :wink:
dariusl7
Senior
User avatar
Posts: 546
And1: 1
Joined: May 17, 2005
Location: FORT MYERS, FL
Top

Post#20 Re: Vucevic is a stud
Thu Jan 17, 2013 8:43 am by CraZyPraiZ

The best part is that he is only 22. He doesn't need the ball and he has the best hands I have seen in a long time on the offensive rebounds that he taps back in. This kid was an absolute steal. Just wait until him and Nicholson gain bulk and experience. We have 2 really good pieces for the future.
CraZyPraiZ





Pro Prospect
Posts: 797
And1: 43
Joined: Nov 28, 2007
Top

Next

Return to Orlando Magic


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Def Swami, Exabot [Bot], ezzzp, Go Magic, j_n, mattorl1220, pogiro, tranjSAIC