yardbarker

Toronto Raptors Team Stats

SplitGPMPGFGAFG%3PA3P%FTAFT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Opponent Bench8217.0025.52.4496.84.3677.27.72113.846.152.231.5430.68
Opponent Starters8231.6754.63.45012.40.35617.99.76427.1214.825.042.7667.35
Opponent Totals8248.6780.16.45019.24.36025.26.75240.9620.967.274.2998.04
Team Bench8216.3322.57.4238.02.3725.54.74914.046.352.391.1626.23
Team Starters8232.3459.35.45415.35.37219.52.79228.4614.834.653.0275.05
Team Totals8248.6781.93.44523.38.37225.06.78242.5021.187.044.18101.28

See all Toronto Raptors team stats

OT: KG insults Melo's wife - Melo goes to C's locker room

Moderators: Yuri Vaultin, tsherkin, Undefeated, DG88, Rhettmatic, FluLikeSymptoms, itbobby007, Alfred, Morris_Shatford

Post#196 Re: OT: KG insults Melo's wife - Melo goes to
Tue Jan 8, 2013 7:15 pm by Crazy_NBA_Fan

kmatrixg wrote:Wouldn't that be a complement? Calling his wife a carmel/honey treat? And saying Happy Mother's Day to TD, isn't that paying respect?

Point is, you can construe everything KG says (outside the supposed 'cancer patient' remark), that's the beauty of his trash talk - it walks the line between being a smart ass and being cruel.


I think the Happy Mother's Day comment was more so calling TD a woman/mother than dissing TD's mom who died of breast cancer a day before his 14th BDay.
Crazy_NBA_Fan
Starter
User avatar
Posts: 2,362
And1: 86
Joined: Aug 19, 2002
Top

Post#197 Re: OT: KG insults Melo's wife - Melo goes to
Tue Jan 8, 2013 7:17 pm by kmatrixg

Said Anthony: "Nothing happened for me to be suspended," adding, "I just wanted to know what was being said, where was all that coming from. Whatever was being said on the basketball court, where was it coming from?"


Translation:

"I just wanted to know - you ****in' my wife?!"
On the 6'7" wingspan of Ross:
DatHomieYouHaTe wrote:It is bad but, he make up for it with amazing 2 foot vertical.
kmatrixg
Veteran
User avatar
Posts: 2,772
And1: 101
Joined: Jul 20, 2007
Location: Geographically: Northern Hemisphere; Socially: On the margins; Narratively: A long way to go
Top

Post#198 Re: OT: KG insults Melo's wife - Melo goes to
Tue Jan 8, 2013 7:18 pm by Crazy_NBA_Fan

LLJ wrote:
Crazy_NBA_Fan wrote:
deck wrote:I can't take KG seriously after the whole "Anything is Possible!!!" thing

The guy is a caricature of himself.


This sounds unfamiliar, care to explain?





LOL the guy just won the Championship. He was just overwhelmed, anything could have come out of that guy's mouth at that moment. People forget this is the same KG who couldn't win on his own in Minnesota in the playoffs except for that 1 season when Cassell and Sprewell helped him.
Crazy_NBA_Fan
Starter
User avatar
Posts: 2,362
And1: 86
Joined: Aug 19, 2002
Top

Post#199 Re: OT: KG insults Melo's wife - Melo goes to
Tue Jan 8, 2013 7:20 pm by LLJ

Crazy_NBA_Fan wrote:
LOL the guy just won the Championship. He was just overwhelmed, anything could have come out of that guy's mouth at that moment. People forget this is the same KG who couldn't win on his own in Minnesota in the playoffs except for that 1 season when Cassell and Sprewell helped him.



Well, I agree. Nothing wrong with it.

If KG did call CV a "cancer patient", then he was out of line there. But he wouldn't have known TD's mother was dead, and this Honey Nut Cheerios thing is just too funny to be offended by it. :lol:
LLJ
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 36,726
And1: 1,162
Joined: Jul 10, 2003
Location: Unfixed
Top

Post#200 Re: OT: KG insults Melo's wife - Melo goes to
Tue Jan 8, 2013 8:12 pm by fredericklove

Calling Lala a honey nut cheerio? Wow...I wonder what Lamar would do if KG calls Khloe a white chocolate cookies and cream?
Image
Image
fredericklove



Suspended
User avatar
Posts: 24,564
And1: 6,122
Joined: Nov 12, 2009
Location: Toronto Raptors Playoffs Trauma Treatment Center
Top

Post#201 Re: OT: KG insults Melo's wife - Melo goes to
Tue Jan 8, 2013 8:12 pm by toast

I hate to agree with HP but really the only way to deal with trash talk is to ignore it or reply with better trash talk. Once you let any action of a bully like KG get into your head it just sets you up for permanent bully status. Here is the proper response Melo should have done.

Option A
KG: Your wife taste like honey nut cheerios
Melo: I know she is sweet as hell. Your wife tastes like &%*ing oatmeal. Your mother on the other hand is puuuure sugar.

Option B
KG: Your wife tastes like honey nut cheerios
Melo: (says nothing until he scores on KG) How'd that taste?

Option C
Nothing



Option F-
flip out and go screaming like an 8 year old saying you can't say that about my wife.
toast
Senior
Posts: 666
And1: 26
Joined: Jan 7, 2004
Top

Post#202 Re: OT: KG insults Melo's wife - Melo goes to
Tue Jan 8, 2013 8:20 pm by fredericklove

Option C is what Andrea would mostly do.
Image
Image
fredericklove



Suspended
User avatar
Posts: 24,564
And1: 6,122
Joined: Nov 12, 2009
Location: Toronto Raptors Playoffs Trauma Treatment Center
Top

Post#203 Re: OT: KG insults Melo's wife - Melo goes to
Tue Jan 8, 2013 8:20 pm by kmatrixg

fredericklove wrote:Calling Lala a honey nut cheerio? Wow...I wonder what Lamar would do if KG calls Khloe a white chocolate cookies and cream?


I don't think KG has to worry about dismantling Lamar. He does that on his own.
On the 6'7" wingspan of Ross:
DatHomieYouHaTe wrote:It is bad but, he make up for it with amazing 2 foot vertical.
kmatrixg
Veteran
User avatar
Posts: 2,772
And1: 101
Joined: Jul 20, 2007
Location: Geographically: Northern Hemisphere; Socially: On the margins; Narratively: A long way to go
Top

Post#204 Re: OT: KG insults Melo's wife - Melo goes to
Tue Jan 8, 2013 8:29 pm by Shaazzam

What a poom poom.
Imageprops to Turbo_Zone
Shaazzam


Retired Mod
Retired Mod
User avatar
Posts: 20,040
And1: 253
Joined: Nov 28, 2005
Top

Post#205 Re: OT: KG insults Melo's wife - Melo goes to
Tue Jan 8, 2013 8:48 pm by ROBBS

I'm gonna be sad when KG retires.
ROBBS


Assistant Coach
User avatar
Posts: 4,472
And1: 879
Joined: Jul 28, 2008
Top

Post#206 Re: OT: KG insults Melo's wife - Melo goes to
Tue Jan 8, 2013 8:53 pm by Sohogrand

toast wrote:I hate to agree with HP but really the only way to deal with trash talk is to ignore it or reply with better trash talk. Once you let any action of a bully like KG get into your head it just sets you up for permanent bully status. Here is the proper response Melo should have done.

Option A
KG: Your wife taste like honey nut cheerios
Melo: I know she is sweet as hell. Your wife tastes like &%*ing oatmeal. Your mother on the other hand is puuuure sugar.

Option B
KG: Your wife tastes like honey nut cheerios
Melo: (says nothing until he scores on KG) How'd that taste?

Option C
Nothing



Option F-
flip out and go screaming like an 8 year old saying you can't say that about my wife.


this man is a voice of wisdom
Sohogrand
Ballboy
Posts: 17
And1: 7
Joined: Jun 22, 2008
Top

Post#207 Re: OT: KG insults Melo's wife - Melo goes to
Tue Jan 8, 2013 9:12 pm by TheWire

Melos wife is a light skin sweetie
TheWire
Freshman
Posts: 54
And1: 2
Joined: Feb 20, 2010
Top

Post#208 Re: OT: KG insults Melo's wife - Melo goes to
Tue Jan 8, 2013 9:36 pm by Chaos Engine

TheWire wrote:Melos wife is a light skin sweetie

She looks good, but for some she isn't a high class women. :lol: :wink: I see you fredrick.
Image
Image
Chaos Engine
Analyst
User avatar
Posts: 3,630
And1: 1,038
Joined: Jan 22, 2012
Top

Post#209 Re: OT: KG insults Melo's wife - Melo goes to
Tue Jan 8, 2013 11:10 pm by JV4MVP

A lot of posters here just hate Carmelo so they're supporting KG.

If this was said to a likable guy such as Steve Nash, Derrick Rose, etc. and he reacted similarly then I bet that people here would comment how it was justified and how classless Garnett is.
JV4MVP

Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 6,433
And1: 2,584
Joined: Jan 27, 2012
Location: ∑ (♔ ▵ ♬)
Top

Post#210 Re: OT: KG insults Melo's wife - Melo goes to
Tue Jan 8, 2013 11:10 pm by JunkYardSubs

toast wrote:I hate to agree with HP but really the only way to deal with trash talk is to ignore it or reply with better trash talk. Once you let any action of a bully like KG get into your head it just sets you up for permanent bully status. Here is the proper response Melo should have done.

Option A
KG: Your wife taste like honey nut cheerios
Melo: I know she is sweet as hell. Your wife tastes like &%*ing oatmeal. Your mother on the other hand is puuuure sugar.

Option B
KG: Your wife tastes like honey nut cheerios
Melo: (says nothing until he scores on KG) How'd that taste?

Option C
Nothing



Option F-
flip out and go screaming like an 8 year old saying you can't say that about my wife.


:lol:
Image
JunkYardSubs
General Manager
User avatar
Posts: 9,814
And1: 123
Joined: Apr 23, 2011
Top

Post#211 Re: OT: KG insults Melo's wife - Melo goes to
Tue Jan 8, 2013 11:31 pm by Mikestro

toast wrote:I hate to agree with HP but really the only way to deal with trash talk is to ignore it or reply with better trash talk. Once you let any action of a bully like KG get into your head it just sets you up for permanent bully status. Here is the proper response Melo should have done.

Option A
KG: Your wife taste like honey nut cheerios
Melo: I know she is sweet as hell. Your wife tastes like &%*ing oatmeal. Your mother on the other hand is puuuure sugar.

Option B
KG: Your wife tastes like honey nut cheerios
Melo: (says nothing until he scores on KG) How'd that taste?

Option C
Nothing



Option F-
flip out and go screaming like an 8 year old saying you can't say that about my wife.


QFT.
Mikestro
Pro Prospect
Posts: 882
And1: 156
Joined: Oct 17, 2008
Top

Post#212 Re: OT: KG insults Melo's wife - Melo goes to
Wed Jan 9, 2013 12:08 am by Harry Palmer

Like toast's options, but as with so much in life, a lot of time and effort can be saved by mastering the skill of the single eyebrow arch.
All truth passes through three stages. First, it is ridiculed. Second, it is violently opposed. Third, it is accepted as being self-evident.

-Arthur Schopenhauer
Harry Palmer
Retired Mod
Retired Mod
User avatar
Posts: 38,734
And1: 384
Joined: Sep 16, 2004
Location: Standing outside a broken braintrust with money in my hand
Top

Post#213 Re: OT: KG insults Melo's wife - Melo goes to
Wed Jan 9, 2013 12:18 am by Greg Stink

I used to love to hate Reggie Miller way back. Garnett just makes me wonder why he's still alive.
Greg Stink
Starter
User avatar
Posts: 2,240
And1: 13
Joined: Jul 28, 2004
Location: ... I wouldn't put darts anywhere near a vagina!
Top

Post#214 Re: OT: KG insults Melo's wife - Melo goes to
Wed Jan 9, 2013 12:21 am by EG73

Some posters seems to think trash talking is not 'unsportsmanship', and that reacting at trash talking is a sign of mental weakness.
I disagree. I may be the devil advocate (in this case: god advocate), but I think trash talking :
- has nothing to do with toughness
- completely 'unsportsmanship' (I don't know if that word exist)
- shouldn't be allowed in the NBA
"But the thing is, maybe I do want to wake up one morning and say, `Baby, let's go to the Bahamas. Today.' That costs money. So what if I want to do that?
MJ
EG73
Pro Prospect
User avatar
Posts: 978
And1: 60
Joined: Sep 16, 2009
Location: sorry for my bad english
Top

Post#215 Re: OT: KG insults Melo's wife - Melo goes to
Wed Jan 9, 2013 12:30 am by Harry Palmer

EG73 wrote:Some posters seems to think trash talking is not 'unsportsmanship', and that reacting at trash talking is a sign of mental weakness.
I disagree. I may be the devil advocate (in this case: god advocate), but I think trash talking :
- has nothing to do with toughness
- completely 'unsportsmanship' (I don't know if that word exist)
- shouldn't be allowed in the NBA


I think you are conflating issues. Trash talking isn't tough, but not knowing how to deal with it is a weakness. It's there...if you play sports enough, you're going to have to know how to deal with it.

Some guys trashtalk to get to you, some just do it to pump themselves up and getting to you would just be a bonus..but there are always going to be guys who do it, and if you don't handle it, you're costing your team.

As far as not allowing it, that would be pretty hard to mandate. And besides, the refs have enough trouble implementing the rules. Playing recess monitor on top would be a bit much.
All truth passes through three stages. First, it is ridiculed. Second, it is violently opposed. Third, it is accepted as being self-evident.

-Arthur Schopenhauer
Harry Palmer
Retired Mod
Retired Mod
User avatar
Posts: 38,734
And1: 384
Joined: Sep 16, 2004
Location: Standing outside a broken braintrust with money in my hand
Top

PreviousNext

Return to Toronto Raptors


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: -TheDocOfDenial, AJ360, AkelaLoneWolf, Aliasego, AlwaysFresh, ans4, Badonkadonk, Bankai, BIGTICKET416, BilboBanginz, Bruteque, Canada_7, chuckdevlin, Cold Logic, Cottonay, Crazy_NBA_Fan, Cross-over, cruwinas, DaFranchise101, daschysta, DonMega, DonYon, Double Helix, Dr Octagon, Fiasco, fishnc, FrozenLeafz, Gameon, Gntts, goodvillain, Hassassin, Heir_Canada, HEKTOR, hornetstime247, Indeed, inthecolours, ItsDanger, J the Drafter, JD143726, Jeff23, joseph235, Khneza, knickerbocker2k2, kprime, Lazy, Lazymanic, MEDIC, Mikistan, MixxSRC, Mr Fitzhume, Mrhankey123, NBJ13, NesquiiK, neurotik, nju, NorthernNemesis, Phil A Xiao, pkiskool, puinha, PushDaRock, Rapsobsessed7, raptorstime, Razorback, redbak, riff_raff, Ripp, rkn24, Saint_Killa, samuraix, Scooby Snax, Seasontickets, SFour, SilverQuick, slimdiamante, Sn0wman, sosallycanwait, Southward1, SportsFan9, StealthLuigi, StonedFan420, Superiority, supra2k8, T-d0t, The Business, The Class Act, theycallmeZZ, Throwback24, Traps13, TWO4Life, UnderdogRaptors, UneducatedFan86, VC720, WasagaPolice, Waylon Mercy, Yeezus, yuma