yardbarker

Toronto Raptors Team Stats

SplitGPMPGFGAFG%3PA3P%FTAFT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Opponent Bench8217.0025.52.4496.84.3677.27.72113.846.152.231.5430.68
Opponent Starters8231.6754.63.45012.40.35617.99.76427.1214.825.042.7667.35
Opponent Totals8248.6780.16.45019.24.36025.26.75240.9620.967.274.2998.04
Team Bench8216.3322.57.4238.02.3725.54.74914.046.352.391.1626.23
Team Starters8232.3459.35.45415.35.37219.52.79228.4614.834.653.0275.05
Team Totals8248.6781.93.44523.38.37225.06.78242.5021.187.044.18101.28

See all Toronto Raptors team stats

OT: Anthony Davis injures ankle. Again.

Moderators: Yuri Vaultin, tsherkin, Undefeated, DG88, Rhettmatic, FluLikeSymptoms, itbobby007, Alfred, Morris_Shatford

Post#21 Re: OT: Anthony Davis injures ankle. Again.
Tue Jan 22, 2013 5:04 pm by I_Like_Dirt

They should trade him to the Raptors for Demar. Demar isn't injury prone.
Prepare to be RASHOWNED!
I_Like_Dirt
RealGM
Posts: 13,941
And1: 58
Joined: Jul 11, 2003
Location: Game: Blouses.
Top

Post#22 Re: OT: Anthony Davis injures ankle. Again.
Tue Jan 22, 2013 5:14 pm by Double Helix

He's got a strange body-type actually (Davis). He's basically all limbs. Short torso. 9'0 standing reach. He's like a Justin Bua painting or Bill Cosby sketch from the 1970s brought to life.

Image

I think everybody looks at him and assumes he's never worked out a day in his life and that he has tons more weight to put on but I'm not convinced. You look at his traps and his deltoids and they both look as though he's focused on working those two areas out. To quote "It's always Sunny in Philadelphia" I think he worked out his "vanity muscles" before entering the league and that he may max-out skinny in the same way that KG, Bosh or Camby all did. You never know though. And each of those guys put on varying degrees of weight anyway.
Image
Double Helix





Retired Mod
Retired Mod
User avatar
Posts: 16,410
And1: 4,437
Joined: Jun 25, 2002
Top

Post#23 Re: OT: Anthony Davis injures ankle. Again.
Tue Jan 22, 2013 6:48 pm by UcanUwill

God Squad wrote:I also thought that he's been very injury prone to the point I think ROY goes to Lilliard.


To the point? I say Lillard is a ROY no matter AD's injuries. Davis has been given complete green light and was pretty bland I think. He often settles with off balanced jumpshots, which are nice and all, but aren't very good shots. He is obviously the most talented big, but John Henson and Andre Drummond were just as impressive IMO.
UcanUwill
Lead Assistant
User avatar
Posts: 5,458
And1: 799
Joined: Aug 7, 2011
Top

Post#24 Re: OT: Anthony Davis injures ankle. Again.
Tue Jan 22, 2013 6:53 pm by sanity

Camby is playing into his 40s
sanity
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 17,551
And1: 1,786
Joined: Jul 8, 2009
Top

Post#25 Re: OT: Anthony Davis injures ankle. Again.
Tue Jan 22, 2013 6:57 pm by RapsFanInVA

How does landing on a guy's foot and rolling your ankle qualify as injury prone? It's just bad luck.
RapsFanInVA
Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 6,252
And1: 289
Joined: Jul 10, 2008
Location: Virginia
Top

Post#26 Re: OT: Anthony Davis injures ankle. Again.
Tue Jan 22, 2013 7:30 pm by Hero

Yikes. So Drummond might end up being the best player from this draft. And we passed on him. smh
BloodyNose wrote:
TWO4Life wrote:His shots aren't falling but you can't say Patman isn't working hard.

a monkey can work hard, i want results
Hero

RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 13,876
And1: 4,854
Joined: Apr 5, 2012
Location: North York
Top

Post#27 Re: OT: Anthony Davis injures ankle. Again.
Wed Jan 23, 2013 3:45 am by kmatrixg

RapsFanInVA wrote:How does landing on a guy's foot and rolling your ankle qualify as injury prone? It's just bad luck.


See my note on "Ligamentous Laxity"

Some people can land on a guys foot and it not affect them nearly as much as some - see Curry, Stephon.

Double Helix wrote:When I showed the camby picture it was more to remind everybody of the image Camby once had. Skinny, injury-prone... amazing help defence. As others have said though, AD's upside is much higher because he actually has a very impressive looking jumper and a solid handle for his height.

Their frames do remind me of one another though.


When Camby came into the league he was all offense and a struggling rebounder. Somewhere in his development, he stopped focusing on offense and went strictly defense/rebounding. He had a great inside game and a reliable jumper, very similar to the skills you point out in Davis.

In fact, their rookie year per36 numbers are nearly identical.

http://www.basketball-reference.com/pla ... 02&y2=2013
On the 6'7" wingspan of Ross:
DatHomieYouHaTe wrote:It is bad but, he make up for it with amazing 2 foot vertical.
kmatrixg
Veteran
User avatar
Posts: 2,772
And1: 101
Joined: Jul 20, 2007
Location: Geographically: Northern Hemisphere; Socially: On the margins; Narratively: A long way to go
Top

Post#28 Re: OT: Anthony Davis injures ankle. Again.
Wed Jan 23, 2013 4:13 am by Jack_Hardstrong

Hero wrote:Yikes. So Drummond might end up being the best player from this draft. And we passed on him. smh



God damn it... If you put it that way... DAMN BC TO HELL!!!!
Jack_Hardstrong
Ballboy
Posts: 20
And1: 0
Joined: Jan 19, 2013
Top

Previous

Return to Toronto Raptors


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 1337, 2pat, 420guy, AirSnipes, akakalakin, andyo, arcueid, Bankai, bape_lovers, BC_IS_A_PLAYA, BiD, BlackMaple, Bluu, BorisDK1, Callaway, Canada_7, carl_english, CB4real, chroms, Crazy_NBA_Fan, dagger, Dalek, DClay, Dino-Might, Double Bubble, dynamic duo, Elastic, Finsanity, Flashy_Lights, gamer1035, Garmfay, hell_razor, Hit Em Up, inthecolours, jak_d_ripr, joseph235, joshgc, kidr1211, kieferli, knickerbocker2k2, Lazy, Left Side Drive, Lucky26, lucky777s, M_Carter, MkDon, MoMoneyMoProbs, mowe, needbox, neurotik, Nocturne, Parataxis, Pchu, prelude00, raps_baller, raptor jesus, Raptorstorm, Razorback, Ripp, RubiosBeard, saham, SFour, SharoneWright, shotcaller09, snomeister, Spragga, StatLine, stealthmode, Suneel Joshi, Superiority, SwiftyV, T-D0G, TANKNATION, TankNation123, TheDinosaurMan, TheVoiceOfSanity, Throwback24, Turbo_Zone, UnderdogRaptors, VC720, vi3t, VintageVince, Waylon Mercy, xAIRNESSx, YogurtProducer, ZeriousLy, zmad, ®ated