yardbarker

Memphis Grizzlies Team Stats

SplitGPMPGFGAFG%3PA3P%FTAFT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Opponent Bench8216.5825.50.4318.00.3456.28.76312.175.982.731.8429.52
Opponent Starters8231.7353.77.45913.11.36214.28.76827.0013.934.483.1665.05
Opponent Totals8248.3079.27.45021.11.35520.56.76639.1719.907.215.0094.57
Team Bench8217.8627.34.4746.50.3866.39.69715.687.322.822.0932.87
Team Starters8230.4454.65.4607.49.32413.93.76226.7014.544.882.4963.28
Team Totals8248.3081.99.46413.99.35320.32.74142.3821.857.704.5796.15

See all Memphis Grizzlies team stats

Grizzlies Sign Jerryd Bayless

Moderator: SD2042

Post#16 Re: Grizzlies Sign Jerryd Bayless
Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:11 pm by m1kenoff

He is made of glass but he is a really high character guy. Great shooter too.
m1kenoff
Pro Prospect
Posts: 997
And1: 123
Joined: Dec 15, 2007
Top

Post#17 Re: Grizzlies Sign Jerryd Bayless
Thu Jul 19, 2012 12:41 am by aaa

vanjulio wrote: He isn't out to prove he is going to be an Allstar this year. He's got his role and in concentrating on just doing what he needs to do to help the Grizzlies win as a 6th man.


Wow man you're talking out your butt right now. If you knew anything about Bayless, this comment would be just as ludicrous to you as it is to me. He's not happy as a bench player, and he's ABSOLUTELY out to prove that he's an all-star. That's just his nature, and it always has been since his high school days. He hates coming off the bench because his mentality is that he can play with and against anyone in the league.

And that's not a knock on Bayless, its a compliment.
aaa
Junior
Posts: 276
And1: 8
Joined: Jul 2, 2010
Top

Post#18 Re: Grizzlies Sign Jerryd Bayless
Thu Jul 19, 2012 10:02 am by vanjulio

aaa wrote:
vanjulio wrote: He isn't out to prove he is going to be an Allstar this year. He's got his role and in concentrating on just doing what he needs to do to help the Grizzlies win as a 6th man.


Wow man you're talking out your butt right now. If you knew anything about Bayless, this comment would be just as ludicrous to you as it is to me. He's not happy as a bench player, and he's ABSOLUTELY out to prove that he's an all-star. That's just his nature, and it always has been since his high school days. He hates coming off the bench because his mentality is that he can play with and against anyone in the league.

And that's not a knock on Bayless, its a compliment.


if you're right he won't see a minute of playing time because Hollins will bench anyone with that attitude and never think another minute of it.

Mike Conley is the god of point guards on this team. If Steve Nash was on the team he'd be the backup. Bayless would never have been brought on to vie for the starting role. why do you think we've gotten rid of so many talented backup PGs over the years?? Hollins will bench anyone and everyone and he doesn't cater to egos for a second. Bayless will be bought out or shipped over if he comes in trying to run his own show. He'll be out of a job before training camp is over.
vanjulio
Bench Warmer
Posts: 1,323
And1: 15
Joined: Jan 8, 2009
Location: Newport, RI
Top

Post#19 Re: Grizzlies Sign Jerryd Bayless
Thu Jul 19, 2012 2:15 pm by aaa

vanjulio wrote:
aaa wrote:
vanjulio wrote: He isn't out to prove he is going to be an Allstar this year. He's got his role and in concentrating on just doing what he needs to do to help the Grizzlies win as a 6th man.


Wow man you're talking out your butt right now. If you knew anything about Bayless, this comment would be just as ludicrous to you as it is to me. He's not happy as a bench player, and he's ABSOLUTELY out to prove that he's an all-star. That's just his nature, and it always has been since his high school days. He hates coming off the bench because his mentality is that he can play with and against anyone in the league.

And that's not a knock on Bayless, its a compliment.


if you're right he won't see a minute of playing time because Hollins will bench anyone with that attitude and never think another minute of it.


Mike Conley is the god of point guards on this team. If Steve Nash was on the team he'd be the backup. Bayless would never have been brought on to vie for the starting role. why do you think we've gotten rid of so many talented backup PGs over the years?? Hollins will bench anyone and everyone and he doesn't cater to egos for a second. Bayless will be bought out or shipped over if he comes in trying to run his own show. He'll be out of a job before training camp is over.


For JBays sake, I hope he starts to embrace the reserve role, because I can totally see what you said coming to fruition.
aaa
Junior
Posts: 276
And1: 8
Joined: Jul 2, 2010
Top

Post#20 Re: Grizzlies Sign Jerryd Bayless
Fri Jul 20, 2012 8:43 am by vanjulio

aaa wrote:For JBays sake, I hope he starts to embrace the reserve role, because I can totally see what you said coming to fruition.


I think about this and it's good for him to have the mentality of going higher. Who is to say he can't push Tony Allen for starting at the 2 this year? If it makes the team better then I'm all for it. There is a difference between being competitive, striving to perform at an Allstar level, and being an Allen Iverson, performing your way at the expense of everything else the team and coaches are trying to accomplish as a unit. As long as Bayless can perform at the highest level within those parameters he should be successful. If it results in his stock rising and becoming a starter here or elsewhere then it's all good for everyone.
vanjulio
Bench Warmer
Posts: 1,323
And1: 15
Joined: Jan 8, 2009
Location: Newport, RI
Top

Post#21 Re: Grizzlies Sign Jerryd Bayless
Fri Jul 20, 2012 6:10 pm by Choker

aaa wrote:
vanjulio wrote: He isn't out to prove he is going to be an Allstar this year. He's got his role and in concentrating on just doing what he needs to do to help the Grizzlies win as a 6th man.


Wow man you're talking out your butt right now. If you knew anything about Bayless, this comment would be just as ludicrous to you as it is to me. He's not happy as a bench player, and he's ABSOLUTELY out to prove that he's an all-star. That's just his nature, and it always has been since his high school days. He hates coming off the bench because his mentality is that he can play with and against anyone in the league.

And that's not a knock on Bayless, its a compliment.


You're talking out of your ass, don't listen to this kid.
Image
Choker

RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 33,359
And1: 4,146
Joined: Aug 18, 2006
Location: California
Top

Post#22 Re: Grizzlies Sign Jerryd Bayless
Tue Oct 2, 2012 8:07 pm by CB4Champ

Wazz Up Grizzlie Forum?

You will see a lot more of me on this forum because of The Boy Bay.

Let me just Clear the air like Choker did, Bay is NOT an player that complains about starting or Bench. When he was in T.O. Love, he said all the right things even stated in last season that Jose should start in front of him. His whole time in T Dot he never complanied about his role. All he said was that he would rather play the point then play as an 2.

Give Bay an fair shot and you will all be mocking the Raptor brass for letting him go for nothing.

To FInish, I finish with this:

Zack: Yo Bay, gotsa lot to prove this season You Ready?
Bayless: im ready
Zack: WHAT
Bayless: I'M READY
Zack: Good, You alone will see how your minutes Go.
Image
Courtesy of the Man, Myth, Legend Turbo Zone
CB4Champ



Starter
User avatar
Posts: 2,091
And1: 1,274
Joined: Oct 17, 2009
Location: Peace and Love City..Toronto
Top

Post#23 Re: Grizzlies Sign Jerryd Bayless
Wed Oct 3, 2012 7:56 am by GrizzledGrizzFan

Welcome aboard.

If Bayless falls in line with coach Hollins, he's in for a heck of a ride in Memphis.
Image
GrizzledGrizzFan
Assistant Coach
User avatar
Posts: 4,487
And1: 69
Joined: Jul 29, 2005
Location: Just south of Memphis, as the crow flies...
Top

Post#24 Re: Grizzlies Sign Jerryd Bayless
Wed Oct 3, 2012 9:28 am by BD12

CB4Champ wrote:Wazz Up Grizzlie Forum?

You will see a lot more of me on this forum because of The Boy Bay.

Let me just Clear the air like Choker did, Bay is NOT an player that complains about starting or Bench. When he was in T.O. Love, he said all the right things even stated in last season that Jose should start in front of him. His whole time in T Dot he never complanied about his role. All he said was that he would rather play the point then play as an 2.

Give Bay an fair shot and you will all be mocking the Raptor brass for letting him go for nothing.

To FInish, I finish with this:

Zack: Yo Bay, gotsa lot to prove this season You Ready?
Bayless: im ready
Zack: WHAT
Bayless: I'M READY
Zack: Good, You alone will see how your minutes Go.


Yep same. Have been totally rooting for the Griz during the playoffs the past two seasons. Predicted Griz would beat the Spurs in 6 and some of my friends laughed. The team just has to stay healthy this season. Too many players disappointed in the playoffs last year, especially Mayo.
BD12
Lead Assistant
Posts: 5,141
And1: 62
Joined: Dec 29, 2002
Top

Post#25 Re: Grizzlies Sign Jerryd Bayless
Wed Oct 3, 2012 2:25 pm by Choker

If there may be a pet peeve you'll have of Bayless it's that he'll look for his own shot with 7 seconds left to go on the clock. However he usually does a good job of getting the team into its sets the rest of the shot clock, which is a highly underrated part of his game. There are Raptors fans that only see him hogging the ball because they're used to 8 years of Calderon trying to set up the pick and roll with 3 seconds left on the clock.
Image
Choker

RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 33,359
And1: 4,146
Joined: Aug 18, 2006
Location: California
Top

Post#26 Re: Grizzlies Sign Jerryd Bayless
Sat Oct 6, 2012 11:52 am by 12footrim

Bayless doesn't have to start over Conley to be an impact player. I think he could be perfect in a Jason Terry type role.
12footrim
Freshman
Posts: 95
And1: 7
Joined: Jul 8, 2012
Top

Post#27 Re: Grizzlies Sign Jerryd Bayless
Sun Oct 7, 2012 2:42 am by Marvin Martian

Well he was terrible today. 4 points, 1-6 shooting, and 1 assist in 23 minutes. If I'm Hollins, I would not hesitate to pull the plug on him he continues playing like this, especially when we invested a 1st round pick on a high upside guy in Tony Wroten and we desperately need to fix the bench play after what happened last season.
Marvin Martian
Starter
Posts: 2,135
And1: 445
Joined: Aug 13, 2012
Top

Post#28 Re: Grizzlies Sign Jerryd Bayless
Sun Oct 7, 2012 10:09 am by jefe

12footrim wrote:Bayless doesn't have to start over Conley to be an impact player. I think he could be perfect in a Jason Terry type role.


That's good, because there's a better chance the Grizz trade Haddadi for Lebron James than Bayless starting over a healthy Mike Conley. Just sayin.
jefe
Head Coach
Posts: 7,285
And1: 45
Joined: Apr 27, 2005
Location: memphis
Top

Post#29 Re: Grizzlies Sign Jerryd Bayless
Sun Oct 7, 2012 3:18 pm by Choker

Marvin Martian wrote:Well he was terrible today. 4 points, 1-6 shooting, and 1 assist in 23 minutes. If I'm Hollins, I would not hesitate to pull the plug on him he continues playing like this, especially when we invested a 1st round pick on a high upside guy in Tony Wroten and we desperately need to fix the bench play after what happened last season.


He goes through really rough adjustment periods, I would give it more time before deciding he's not fit for the team.
Image
Choker

RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 33,359
And1: 4,146
Joined: Aug 18, 2006
Location: California
Top

Post#30 Re: Grizzlies Sign Jerryd Bayless
Tue Oct 9, 2012 9:38 pm by Marvin Martian

The good news: Bayless played better than last game

The bad news: Wroten played better than Bayless
Marvin Martian
Starter
Posts: 2,135
And1: 445
Joined: Aug 13, 2012
Top

Post#31 Re: Grizzlies Sign Jerryd Bayless
Wed Oct 10, 2012 3:49 pm by SD2042

It's still preseason. We have to allow time for the guys to get adjust to the way the plays go for this team and get back their timing in the process.
SD2042

Senior Mod - Grizzlies
Senior Mod - Grizzlies
User avatar
Posts: 18,550
And1: 65
Joined: Mar 4, 2002
Location: Livin La Vida Loca
Top

Post#32 Re: Grizzlies Sign Jerryd Bayless
Mon Oct 15, 2012 4:08 pm by Choker

Bayless looked like he had a good game yesterday :D

One thing you'll love about Bayless is his defense against quick point guards. There were times where he would shut down opposing point guards. I'm not sure if you guys remember the game but last year he shut down Conley where the Raptors came out with a victory in overtime. He also shut down Deron Williams and played some of the best defense I've ever seen on Derrick Rose.

However in Toronto since he was playing the combo guard role he played a bit of shooting guard and always got torched. Can't blame him too much because of his T-Rex arms and he doesn't have the bulk to keep stronger guys in check, but against quick guards he's excellent.
Image
Choker

RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 33,359
And1: 4,146
Joined: Aug 18, 2006
Location: California
Top

Next

Return to Memphis Grizzlies


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users