yardbarker

Washington Wizards Team Stats

SplitGPMPGFGAFG%3PA3P%FTAFT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Opponent Bench8217.2925.35.4597.90.3447.82.75513.506.852.571.2831.91
Opponent Starters8231.6355.54.45713.60.34915.50.76928.7015.395.122.6267.48
Opponent Totals8248.9180.89.45821.50.34723.32.76542.2022.247.703.9099.39
Team Bench8215.3922.59.4456.30.3585.27.71112.825.262.271.1326.10
Team Starters8233.5261.79.46414.49.38915.65.73729.3718.025.883.4674.56
Team Totals8248.9184.38.45920.79.37920.91.73142.1823.288.154.60100.66

See all Washington Wizards team stats

NBA Games Discussion Thread

Moderators: WizStorm, miller31time, nate33, LyricalRico

Post#1 NBA Games Discussion Thread
Tue Oct 30, 2012 7:22 pm by miller31time

Use this thread to discuss non-Wizards NBA games throughout the 2012-2013 season.

Tuesday, October 30th

Wiz @ Cavs
Celts @ Heat (TNT)
Mavs @ Lakers (TNT)
miller31time
Global Mod
Global Mod
User avatar
Posts: 25,175
And1: 232
Joined: Jul 25, 2005
Location: Baltimore, MD
Top

Post#2 Re: NBA Games Discussion Thread
Tue Oct 30, 2012 7:41 pm by Knighthonor

Lewis on heat. Lol
Knighthonor
Sixth Man
User avatar
Posts: 1,534
And1: 25
Joined: Feb 15, 2012
Top

Post#3 Re: NBA Games Discussion Thread
Tue Oct 30, 2012 8:55 pm by miller31time

Seeing Rashard Lewis playing productive basketball in meaningful minutes for the Heat makes me mad.

What an a$$hole.
miller31time
Global Mod
Global Mod
User avatar
Posts: 25,175
And1: 232
Joined: Jul 25, 2005
Location: Baltimore, MD
Top

Post#4 Re: NBA Games Discussion Thread
Tue Oct 30, 2012 9:15 pm by keynote

^This. I was looking for the "tracking former Wizards" thread to vent about that as well. Lewis certainly seems spry, now that he's in a situation where he feels like being motivated. :nonono:
Too high to get over; too low to get under. We're stuck in the middle, and the pain is thunder.
keynote
Assistant Coach
User avatar
Posts: 4,125
And1: 145
Joined: May 19, 2002
Location: Harlem
Top

Post#5 Re: NBA Games Discussion Thread
Tue Oct 30, 2012 9:33 pm by miller31time

Celtics making a hell of a comeback with LeBron injured. Barbosa hitting absolutely everything.
miller31time
Global Mod
Global Mod
User avatar
Posts: 25,175
And1: 232
Joined: Jul 25, 2005
Location: Baltimore, MD
Top

Post#6 Re: NBA Games Discussion Thread
Tue Oct 30, 2012 9:52 pm by closg00

miller31time wrote:Celtics making a hell of a comeback with LeBron injured. Barbosa hitting absolutely everything.


I did a mea culpa on Barbosa, in the end I would have taken him over Pargo.
Nene: "If you want to go for the gold, the championship, make the team better, you need to think forward. I don’t like to talk about .500.”
closg00
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 14,413
And1: 107
Joined: Nov 21, 2004
Top

Post#7 Re: NBA Games Discussion Thread
Tue Oct 30, 2012 10:15 pm by wackywabbit

Eddie Jordan is running the offense for one of the best "on-paper" starting 5's of all time.
wackywabbit
Junior
Posts: 386
And1: 3
Joined: Mar 12, 2012
Top

Post#8 Re: NBA Games Discussion Thread
Tue Oct 30, 2012 10:25 pm by miller31time

Crowder starting to light it up against the Lakers.

Meanwhile, Tomas Satoransky just handed me my Big Mac and fries. He was pleasant.

I hate you, Ernie.
miller31time
Global Mod
Global Mod
User avatar
Posts: 25,175
And1: 232
Joined: Jul 25, 2005
Location: Baltimore, MD
Top

Post#9 Re: NBA Games Discussion Thread
Tue Oct 30, 2012 10:27 pm by DANNYLANDOVER

It's so sad watching Jae Crowder playing well for the Mavs when we could have had him. I don't even know why I'm still a Wizards fan.
DANNYLANDOVER
Rookie
Posts: 1,172
And1: 45
Joined: Jun 6, 2012
Location: Landover, MD
Top

Post#10 Re: NBA Games Discussion Thread
Tue Oct 30, 2012 10:54 pm by Dr Positivity

DANNYLANDOVER wrote:It's so sad watching Jae Crowder playing well for the Mavs when we could have had him. I don't even know why I'm still a Wizards fan.


I feel ya, as a Raptors fan I watched us pass up one of my top 5 prospects in the draft (Machado) at 37 for Quincy Acy, then Machado was still there at 56 and we took some Euro stash named Tomislav Zubcic... lol. And it came out later that we actually liked Machado and were just set on going veteran with 3rd string PG and were impressed by Ben Uzoh at the end of the year (who didn't even make training camp this year)
When grading, I aspire to the objective validity of Olympic judging. If you can reliably, consistently grade a diver or figure skater you can a basketball player's talent.
Dr Positivity




RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 30,875
And1: 887
Joined: Apr 29, 2009
Top

Post#11 Re: NBA Games Discussion Thread
Tue Oct 30, 2012 11:03 pm by Knighthonor

GO LAKERS!!
Eddie Jordan & Jamerson (misspelled)
Knighthonor
Sixth Man
User avatar
Posts: 1,534
And1: 25
Joined: Feb 15, 2012
Top

Post#12 Re: NBA Games Discussion Thread
Tue Oct 30, 2012 11:14 pm by 20MexicanosIn1Van

The Heat are going to be unstoppable this year. Their offense is going to be much better than last year with Ray Allen and Rashard Lewis and their defense is going to be just as good. The Heat are going to steam roll their way to another Championship this year.
Image
20MexicanosIn1Van
Veteran
User avatar
Posts: 2,759
And1: 120
Joined: May 15, 2004
Location: I like the Wizards.
Top

Post#13 Re: NBA Games Discussion Thread
Tue Oct 30, 2012 11:28 pm by Knighthonor

I can't believe my behind is cheering for the lakers!!

For a moment I wanted to call them the Wizards.

But maybe that had a bad effect on them... Sorry lakers.
Knighthonor
Sixth Man
User avatar
Posts: 1,534
And1: 25
Joined: Feb 15, 2012
Top

Post#14 Re: NBA Games Discussion Thread
Wed Oct 31, 2012 12:48 am by nuposse04

the mavericks didn't have a single star on their team and they handled the lakers...We should probably...I don't know...learn from their style of play? Carlisle is a helluva coach.
nuposse04
Head Coach
Posts: 6,122
And1: 688
Joined: Jul 19, 2004
Top

Post#15 Re: NBA Games Discussion Thread
Wed Oct 31, 2012 10:38 am by Zonkerbl

Didn't see the game -- how the heck did Dallas win? They were outrebounded, and shot a lower percentage. They had three less turnovers. They made two more free throws and two more threes, and two more made fgs. And won by 8.

Man, bball is a weird game.
Jazz comm: (about the free Chick Fil-a) "They should be giving away free paper bags"
Zonkerbl
Forum Mod
Forum Mod
Posts: 3,079
And1: 90
Joined: Mar 24, 2010
Top

Post#16 Re: NBA Games Discussion Thread
Wed Oct 31, 2012 11:07 am by tontoz

:lol: @ Howard going 3-14 from the foul line. Wow
tontoz
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 12,589
And1: 266
Joined: Apr 10, 2005
Top

Post#17 Re: NBA Games Discussion Thread
Wed Oct 31, 2012 11:25 am by verbal8

tontoz wrote::lol: @ Howard going 3-14 from the foul line. Wow


I didn't get a chance to see the game, but that seems to be the story of the game.
verbal8
Lead Assistant
Posts: 5,307
And1: 71
Joined: Jul 19, 2006
Location: Reston, VA
Top

Post#18 Re: NBA Games Discussion Thread
Wed Oct 31, 2012 11:36 am by Chocolate City Jordanaire

wackywabbit wrote:Eddie Jordan is running the offense for one of the best "on-paper" starting 5's of all time.


I think Eddie is going to suffer the same fate he did in Philadelphia. Nash doesn't look to be with the right team to me.

After the game, Kenny Smith, Charles Barkley, and Shaq all blasted the Princeton. Barkley said he wanted his accountant from Princeton, not his offense. Smith said Princeton never beat North Carolina and Duke. Shaq said that offense won't work in the pros, and that the worst thing about holding the ball so long is it keeps all games close. The other team will always be in the game at that tempo. Kris Humprhies tweeted it was strange seeing Nash playing off the ball. Which prompted Kenny to say the main thing you want is for Nash to have the ball.

This was statistically the worst game in Nash's career in terms of playing so many minutes with so few points and assists. EJ and Nash are out of their element. Nash got destroyed by Collison's penetration and the defensive rotations of the Lakers were bad. At this point I have a hard time seeing the Lakers turn into a championship-caliber team without a trade.

The Lakers have lost 11 straight, including preseason.
1.Wall and Beal are massively overrated. The duo is young and not of superstar caliber.
2.Washington will progress as far as their experience allows.
3.Randy Wittman must not get in the way of offense that can flow to the Eastern Conference Finals.
Chocolate City Jordanaire
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 30,785
And1: 278
Joined: Aug 4, 2001
Location: Ft. Washington, MD/Mililani, HI
Top

Post#19 Re: NBA Games Discussion Thread
Wed Oct 31, 2012 11:47 am by Nivek

I thought Nash was a strange choice for the Lakers, where they have a ball-dominant player in Kobe. I thought the Princeton offense was a strange choice for a team with Nash at PG. I wouldn't put much stock in one game, although it's worth mention that the Lakers looked just as bad in preseason play. I think Eddie is a smart enough offensive coach that he'll figure out how to help them be efficient offensively.
"A lot of what we call talent is the desire to practice."
-- Malcolm Gladwell

Check out my blog about the Wizards, movies, writing, music, TV, sports, and whatever else comes to mind.
Nivek





Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 6,318
And1: 438
Joined: Sep 29, 2010
Top

Post#20 Re: NBA Games Discussion Thread
Wed Oct 31, 2012 12:44 pm by pancakes3

Signign Nash wasn't too strange but implementing the princeton was. That team is built to pick and roll. Running a high post princeton means running the offense through their 4th best player: Gasol. It's great for Gasol. Look at his statline. 23/13/6. I'm not buying the "need time to build chemistry" excuse. They've had training camp and are very high IQ players to begin with. I think the offense in general will be a bust. It's just that the announcers are just now "bold" enough to open their mouths because they didn't want to be proven wrong on the slim chance it did work out.

Really though the crux of it not working to even an adequate level is that Artest is toast. He's always been a streaky shooter and now that he's even more marginalized in the offense to strictly a jumpshooter's role. It's a shame they lost matt barnes. I think he would have been much better than Artest.
Bullets -> Wizards
pancakes3
Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 6,714
And1: 134
Joined: Jul 26, 2003
Location: Virginia
Top

Next

Return to Washington Wizards


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AFM, DANNYLANDOVER, Illuminaire, McFilthy