yardbarker

Washington Wizards Team Stats

SplitGPMPGFGAFG%3PA3P%FTAFT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Opponent Bench8217.2925.35.4597.90.3447.82.75513.506.852.571.2831.91
Opponent Starters8231.6355.54.45713.60.34915.50.76928.7015.395.122.6267.48
Opponent Totals8248.9180.89.45821.50.34723.32.76542.2022.247.703.9099.39
Team Bench8215.3922.59.4456.30.3585.27.71112.825.262.271.1326.10
Team Starters8233.5261.79.46414.49.38915.65.73729.3718.025.883.4674.56
Team Totals8248.9184.38.45920.79.37920.91.73142.1823.288.154.60100.66

See all Washington Wizards team stats

Baltimore vs. Washington DC. What side are you on?

Moderators: LyricalRico, WizStorm, miller31time, nate33

Post#16 Re: Baltimore vs. Washington DC. What side ar
Sun Dec 9, 2012 5:14 pm by Chocolate City Jordanaire

Image
1. Games 1 & 2 wins over Chicago were NOT flukes.
2. Game 3 needs to be a definitive statement game.
3. The AARP crew will play more minutes at home.
4. Gortat got mugged in Chicago but will shine at home.
Chocolate City Jordanaire
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 30,893
And1: 300
Joined: Aug 4, 2001
Location: Ft. Washington, MD/Mililani, HI
Top

Post#17 Re: Baltimore vs. Washington DC. What side ar
Sun Dec 9, 2012 5:22 pm by hands11

Now that was a ball game.

Go Skins.

RG3 in post game says its not an ACL. He knows what that feels like.

Looks like a hyper extension of the ligament on the back of the knee that will also cause some bruising.
Took an XRAY already and it was negative so he didn't break his knee cap or anything.

MRI on the way but he feels good about it.

RG already talking like he will be back next week. Kid is a baller.
Randy - System and playing harder isn't enough. Please look up the word Strategy. And Free XMAN Otto Porter

Step by Step - viewtopic.php?f=35&t=1269473&start=45&p=36843686&view=show#p36843686
hands11
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 21,463
And1: 520
Joined: May 15, 2005
Top

Post#18 Re: Baltimore vs. Washington DC. What side ar
Sun Dec 9, 2012 9:38 pm by AFM

Question for the board:
Who's a better basketball player, RG3 or Vesely?
WizarDynasty wrote:Ted is trying to transform you from a bullet .....piece of metal shot from a gin into a wizard....wise.... wisest fans in the .ba. board has a long way to go but ee have wise wizard posters to guide into Ted the savior rescue operation.
AFM
Starter
User avatar
Posts: 2,011
And1: 643
Joined: May 25, 2012
Top

Post#19 Re: Baltimore vs. Washington DC. What side ar
Sun Dec 9, 2012 9:41 pm by Higga

Baltimore is a dump. You know your city is ghetto when a show about drug dealing is based off of it. And it always smells like fish.
Eric Maynor is the worst basketball player I've ever seen.
Higga
Veteran
User avatar
Posts: 2,737
And1: 190
Joined: Jan 29, 2007
Location: Tyson's Corner, VA
Top

Post#20 Re: Baltimore vs. Washington DC. What side ar
Mon Dec 10, 2012 7:00 pm by Upper Decker

It's the other way around in B-More. They'll try to take your shirt off your back. I was mugged last time I went to B-More. I've never been mugged in DC.

Also, Ravens fans are annoying so anything connected to B-More is bothersome.
Upper Decker
Rookie
Posts: 1,053
And1: 88
Joined: Apr 4, 2012
Location: On a podium reminding everyone how right my predictions were
Top

Post#21 Re: Baltimore vs. Washington DC. What side ar
Mon Dec 10, 2012 7:33 pm by Mickstix

HAIL!! Nuff said.. :lol:
Mick
Mickstix
Junior
User avatar
Posts: 327
And1: 10
Joined: Jan 3, 2012
Location: Debary, Fl.
Top

Post#22 Re: Baltimore vs. Washington DC. What side ar
Tue Dec 11, 2012 10:49 am by Higga

Fact is, Washington matters. Baltimore doesn't.

And that's why Baltimore people are always gonna hate. It's tough living in an irrelevant dump.
Eric Maynor is the worst basketball player I've ever seen.
Higga
Veteran
User avatar
Posts: 2,737
And1: 190
Joined: Jan 29, 2007
Location: Tyson's Corner, VA
Top

Post#23 Re: Baltimore vs. Washington DC. What side ar
Tue Jan 22, 2013 6:18 pm by Wes_Tiny_Abe_

Higga wrote:Fact is, Washington matters. Baltimore doesn't.

And that's why Baltimore people are always gonna hate. It's tough living in an irrelevant dump.


I am not a Baltimore person.

In less than 2 weeks Baltimore will win another Super Bowl.
Something Washington DC has not done in over 20 years.
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Wes_Tiny_Abe_
Sixth Man
User avatar
Posts: 1,573
And1: 9
Joined: Dec 28, 2006
Location: DC/MD/VA Native
Top

Post#24 Re: Baltimore vs. Washington DC. What side ar
Tue Jan 22, 2013 6:19 pm by Wes_Tiny_Abe_

Upper Decker wrote:It's the other way around in B-More. They'll try to take your shirt off your back. I was mugged last time I went to B-More. I've never been mugged in DC.

Also, Ravens fans are annoying so anything connected to B-More is bothersome.


You can get mugged in DC too.
Transplant yups get mugged all the time.
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Wes_Tiny_Abe_
Sixth Man
User avatar
Posts: 1,573
And1: 9
Joined: Dec 28, 2006
Location: DC/MD/VA Native
Top

Post#25 Re: Baltimore vs. Washington DC. What side ar
Tue Jan 22, 2013 6:21 pm by Wes_Tiny_Abe_

Higga wrote:Baltimore is a dump. You know your city is ghetto when a show about drug dealing is based off of it. And it always smells like fish.


You accept whatever you see on television as fact?
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Wes_Tiny_Abe_
Sixth Man
User avatar
Posts: 1,573
And1: 9
Joined: Dec 28, 2006
Location: DC/MD/VA Native
Top

Post#26 Re: Baltimore vs. Washington DC. What side ar
Tue Jan 22, 2013 8:46 pm by WVSArtist

DC
Mambo sauce ftw
WVSArtist
Junior
User avatar
Posts: 371
And1: 121
Joined: Feb 3, 2009
Top

Post#27 Re: Baltimore vs. Washington DC. What side ar
Wed Jan 23, 2013 6:43 am by leswizards

Lap dances is about all Baltimore has on DC.
leswizards
Junior
Posts: 408
And1: 35
Joined: Jun 9, 2010
Top

Post#28 Re: Baltimore vs. Washington DC. What side ar
Wed Jan 23, 2013 11:32 am by Soup's Uncle

DC is awesome. Baltimore is a butt hole.
F Street = Wall Street
Soup's Uncle
Bench Warmer
User avatar
Posts: 1,434
And1: 6
Joined: Apr 2, 2007
Location: Now in Frederick
Top

Post#29 Re: Baltimore vs. Washington DC. What side ar
Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:27 pm by mohammed10

Lived in both...must say that I LOVE DC...only tolerate B'more.

Cost of living - B'More, though not what it used to be
Crime - it's a wash, though I give the slight edge to B'More (not good to be winning in this category)
Education - DC, hands down
Transport/communiting - DC (ever been stuck on 695...at any time of the day? or I-83?)
Culture - DC (B'More's culture is lacking beyond downtown and MICA)
Food - it's a wash here, too, though I give a slight edge to DC
If you can fill the unforgiving minute
With sixty seconds’ worth of distance run,
Yours is the Earth and everything that’s in it,
And—which is more—you’ll be a Man, my son!

'If' - by Rudyard Kipling
mohammed10

Analyst
User avatar
Posts: 3,704
And1: 103
Joined: May 26, 2007
Location: Embracing Mediocrity!
Top

Post#30 Re: Baltimore vs. Washington DC. What side ar
Wed Jan 23, 2013 4:27 pm by Wes_Tiny_Abe_

Soup's Uncle wrote:DC is awesome. Baltimore is a butt hole.


Image

Image

DC was awesome. Baltimore was awesome too.
But if I had to judge which one of the two cities still has some of that awesomeness left I would have to say Baltimore.

DC's block after block of CVS stores does not equal awesomeness.
Add Whole Foods and Starbucks into the equation and it does not take a rocket scientist to see how far the once awesome DC has fallen.
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Wes_Tiny_Abe_
Sixth Man
User avatar
Posts: 1,573
And1: 9
Joined: Dec 28, 2006
Location: DC/MD/VA Native
Top

Post#31 Re: Baltimore vs. Washington DC. What side ar
Tue Jan 29, 2013 7:14 pm by verbal8

This wiretap post made me think of Wes Tiny Abe:

http://basketball.realgm.com/wiretap/22 ... acket_Line
verbal8
Lead Assistant
Posts: 5,327
And1: 71
Joined: Jul 19, 2006
Location: Reston, VA
Top

Post#32 Re: Baltimore vs. Washington DC. What side ar
Tue Jan 29, 2013 7:18 pm by dandrews

leswizards wrote:Lap dances is about all Baltimore has on DC.


Don't forget football :)
dandrews
Junior
User avatar
Posts: 295
And1: 4
Joined: Feb 5, 2012
Top

Post#33 Re: Baltimore vs. Washington DC. What side ar
Wed Jan 30, 2013 10:28 pm by Wes_Tiny_Abe_

verbal8 wrote:This wiretap post made me think of Wes Tiny Abe:

http://basketball.realgm.com/wiretap/22 ... acket_Line


Image

Yeah I owned and had all of that stuff until my family gave it away and donated it after I moved out.
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Wes_Tiny_Abe_
Sixth Man
User avatar
Posts: 1,573
And1: 9
Joined: Dec 28, 2006
Location: DC/MD/VA Native
Top

Post#34 Re: Baltimore vs. Washington DC. What side ar
Sun Feb 3, 2013 11:07 pm by Wes_Tiny_Abe_

Image

Baltimore. World Champions. :rock: :rock: :rock: :rock: :rock:
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Wes_Tiny_Abe_
Sixth Man
User avatar
Posts: 1,573
And1: 9
Joined: Dec 28, 2006
Location: DC/MD/VA Native
Top

Post#35 Re: Baltimore vs. Washington DC. What side ar
Sun Feb 3, 2013 11:30 pm by Higga

Congrats Baltimore on a well deserved Super Bowl.

Hope Washington can join you on top of the Lombardi Mountain next year.
Eric Maynor is the worst basketball player I've ever seen.
Higga
Veteran
User avatar
Posts: 2,737
And1: 190
Joined: Jan 29, 2007
Location: Tyson's Corner, VA
Top

Next

Return to Washington Wizards


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Chocolate City Jordanaire, dangermouse, Illmatic21, Nivek