yardbarker

Washington Wizards Team Stats

SplitGPMPGFGAFG%3PA3P%FTAFT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Opponent Bench8217.2925.35.4597.90.3447.82.75513.506.852.571.2831.91
Opponent Starters8231.6355.54.45713.60.34915.50.76928.7015.395.122.6267.48
Opponent Totals8248.9180.89.45821.50.34723.32.76542.2022.247.703.9099.39
Team Bench8215.3922.59.4456.30.3585.27.71112.825.262.271.1326.10
Team Starters8233.5261.79.46414.49.38915.65.73729.3718.025.883.4674.56
Team Totals8248.9184.38.45920.79.37920.91.73142.1823.288.154.60100.66

See all Washington Wizards team stats

GT: Raps @ Wiz 2-19-13 7:00PM

Moderators: WizStorm, miller31time, nate33, LyricalRico

Post#211 Re: GT: Raps @ Wiz 2-19-13 7:00PM
Wed Feb 20, 2013 12:33 am by hands11

Illmatic21 wrote:Who is even working with Wall on a technical level? Is Sam just a suit?

For example, why does he pick up his gd dribble every time in the half court? Does he not watch basketball, you won't see any elite PGs doing that. CP3, Rondo, Nash, Parker, hell even the rookie Lillard all know how to keep their dribble alive so the defense stays off balance. Once he picks up his dribble, the defense can relax and play the passing lanes since they know he's about to telegraph a pass. It's especially bad with Wall because everyone knows he isn't a threat to shoot. Whenever he picks up his dribble the defense gains a marked advantage.

And the jump passes in the air where he has nowhere to go. The beeline drives into traffic. I was listening to the Toronto broadcast and their announcers were pointing this stuff out all game.

His athleticism should be an asset to his game, not the basis of it. He needs to develop some degree of craftiness in order to make himself harder to defend. Don't give away what you are going to do every possession, especially when you are only a threat to do one of two things (pass or drive).


Exactly.
Randy - System and playing harder isn't enough. Please look up the word Strategy. And Free XMAN Otto Porter

Step by Step - viewtopic.php?f=35&t=1269473&start=45&p=36843686&view=show#p36843686
hands11
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 21,266
And1: 481
Joined: May 15, 2005
Top

Post#212 Re: GT: Raps @ Wiz 2-19-13 7:00PM
Wed Feb 20, 2013 12:44 am by Deivy202

This website for nba mockdraft has us picking Smart the PG lol. I mean Rondo is on the trade block lol.
Deivy202
Junior
Posts: 357
And1: 1
Joined: Dec 30, 2012
Top

Post#213 Re: GT: Raps @ Wiz 2-19-13 7:00PM
Wed Feb 20, 2013 7:45 am by ST21

chuck crawford chucked his jersey into the stands after the game. someone is not a happy camper.
@garretts703 on twitter
ST21
Junior
User avatar
Posts: 483
And1: 1
Joined: Mar 8, 2011
Top

Post#214 Re: GT: Raps @ Wiz 2-19-13 7:00PM
Wed Feb 20, 2013 7:54 am by Chocolate City Jordanaire

dangermouse wrote:
nate33 wrote:A couple of things:

- It's not as simple as "Wall is thinking too much", or "Wall should attack more/less". What happened was that Toronto implemented a game plan to stop Wall. They dared him to shoot the jumper, and sagged back on the pick and roll with Nene. That's going to happen all the time now. If Wall can't learn to shoot, he's just never going to be any good in the half court.


I didnt (read: couldnt) watch the whole game, but this is what I saw, too. Other teams should just look at what the Raps did when they game plan their defense. They gave wall the outside jumper and clogged the passing lanes and the key. We tried to counter by going with Nene in the post but they game planned for that as well and he was doubled instantly and really got taken out of his game.

We really need:

A) Wall to learn to shoot (obviously).

B) Someone who can isolate and be relied on to create their own shot and score or get fouled, just like Gay and even DeRozan were doing to us. Beal and Webster are good spot up shooters, but we really need that scorer. Shabazz?


Also: Oladipo, Bennett, McCollum, (round 2)- Erick Green, Allen Crabbe, Isaiah Canaan, Nate Wolters all seem capable of generating their own shot.
1.Wall and Beal are massively overrated. The duo is young and not of superstar caliber.
2.Washington will progress as far as their experience allows.
3.Randy Wittman must not get in the way of offense that can flow to the Eastern Conference Finals.
Chocolate City Jordanaire
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 30,785
And1: 278
Joined: Aug 4, 2001
Location: Ft. Washington, MD/Mililani, HI
Top

Post#215 Re: GT: Raps @ Wiz 2-19-13 7:00PM
Wed Feb 20, 2013 8:08 am by ST21

oladipo is one hell of a player but i don't think he has a jumpshot. he's really just a pure athlete like wall. i think the wiz need to drafts someone who is more polished offensively.

Shabazz ftw
@garretts703 on twitter
ST21
Junior
User avatar
Posts: 483
And1: 1
Joined: Mar 8, 2011
Top

Post#216 Re: GT: Raps @ Wiz 2-19-13 7:00PM
Wed Feb 20, 2013 8:16 am by closg00

If we fail to trade Crawford, does he get out of the dog house?
Nene: "If you want to go for the gold, the championship, make the team better, you need to think forward. I don’t like to talk about .500.”
closg00
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 14,413
And1: 107
Joined: Nov 21, 2004
Top

Post#217 Re: GT: Raps @ Wiz 2-19-13 7:00PM
Wed Feb 20, 2013 8:26 am by ST21

closg00 wrote:If we fail to trade Crawford, does he get out of the dog house?


i have no idea but i am curious how the hell he tossed his jersey this high up in the stands. did he borrow g-wiz's t-shirt gun?

Image
@garretts703 on twitter
ST21
Junior
User avatar
Posts: 483
And1: 1
Joined: Mar 8, 2011
Top

Post#218 Re: GT: Raps @ Wiz 2-19-13 7:00PM
Wed Feb 20, 2013 8:58 am by nate33

Deivy202 wrote:This website for nba mockdraft has us picking Smart the PG lol. I mean Rondo is on the trade block lol.

The draft sites don't take team needs into account until much later. Right now, they're purely a ranking of the prospects. It's not that they think the Wizards will draft Smart. It's that they rank Smart as the 3rd best prospect.
nate33
Forum Mod - Wizards
Forum Mod - Wizards
User avatar
Posts: 37,852
And1: 731
Joined: Oct 27, 2002
Top

Post#219 Re: GT: Raps @ Wiz 2-19-13 7:00PM
Wed Feb 20, 2013 11:57 am by Deivy202

O ok makes sense. Shabazz would be our pick if we dont trade any big man today. Noell my top guy.
Deivy202
Junior
Posts: 357
And1: 1
Joined: Dec 30, 2012
Top

Post#220 Re: GT: Raps @ Wiz 2-19-13 7:00PM
Wed Feb 20, 2013 12:00 pm by GhostsOfGil

*: An RSN rating of 0.9 means that, on average, just 0.9 percent of all households that get Comcast SportsNet are watching Wizards games on CSN.


BF Just posted this :lol:

New WizBoard slogan: We are the 1%
GhostsOfGil
General Manager
User avatar
Posts: 7,940
And1: 438
Joined: Jul 5, 2006
Top

Post#221 Re: GT: Raps @ Wiz 2-19-13 7:00PM
Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:08 pm by Deivy202

Thats so sad.
Deivy202
Junior
Posts: 357
And1: 1
Joined: Dec 30, 2012
Top

Post#222 Re: GT: Raps @ Wiz 2-19-13 7:00PM
Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:37 pm by DANNYLANDOVER

ST21 wrote:oladipo is one hell of a player but i don't think he has a jumpshot. he's really just a pure athlete like wall. i think the wiz need to drafts someone who is more polished offensively.

Shabazz ftw

umm have you looked at his shooting percentages for this season?
DANNYLANDOVER
Rookie
Posts: 1,172
And1: 45
Joined: Jun 6, 2012
Location: Landover, MD
Top

Post#223 Re: GT: Raps @ Wiz 2-19-13 7:00PM
Wed Feb 20, 2013 6:45 pm by hands11

They don't play again until Friday ?

That sucks. You mean we have to live with the stench of that last game for 2 more days ?
Randy - System and playing harder isn't enough. Please look up the word Strategy. And Free XMAN Otto Porter

Step by Step - viewtopic.php?f=35&t=1269473&start=45&p=36843686&view=show#p36843686
hands11
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 21,266
And1: 481
Joined: May 15, 2005
Top

Post#224 Re: GT: Raps @ Wiz 2-19-13 7:00PM
Wed Feb 20, 2013 7:07 pm by dangermouse

hands11 wrote:They don't play again until Friday ?

That sucks. You mean we have to live with the stench of that last game for 2 more days ?


Ugh, my feelings exactly. I thought we had a back-to-back. Another 2 days to wait for the next game? At least the boys will be getting drilled in training.
Fri Jul 5, 2013 4:36 am by dangermouse
dangermouse wrote:44 is my best guess.

I think we make the playoffs, no lower than 6th seed.
dangermouse
Assistant Coach
User avatar
Posts: 3,889
And1: 106
Joined: Dec 8, 2009
Top

Post#225 Re: GT: Raps @ Wiz 2-19-13 7:00PM
Wed Feb 20, 2013 9:51 pm by hands11

dangermouse wrote:
hands11 wrote:They don't play again until Friday ?

That sucks. You mean we have to live with the stench of that last game for 2 more days ?


Ugh, my feelings exactly. I thought we had a back-to-back. Another 2 days to wait for the next game? At least the boys will be getting drilled in training.


That along with the uncertainly of the trade deadline and Randy as HC is just depressing.

At least we got to walk the courtyard and feel the sun for a few hours.

More then anything though, its Wall and Randy that are depressing me so regardless of what they do or how they play, I don't see that situation changing anytime soon.

Seem the only thing you can hold onto anymore is Beal. Everything else fun to watch or hope for has been taken by Randy. I liked looking forward to see Crawford ball. He was the one player who could drive, shoot and pass. I also liked to see Ves out there making the quick release up court to start a break and other smart quick interior passes. Kevin S still may get better. There is a glimmer of hope there. At least he gets minutes.

But its hard for me to get excited to watch games know Price is the back up PG and Wall is the lead PG. And that Randy could do just any anything stupid from game to game to blow a game. :(
Randy - System and playing harder isn't enough. Please look up the word Strategy. And Free XMAN Otto Porter

Step by Step - viewtopic.php?f=35&t=1269473&start=45&p=36843686&view=show#p36843686
hands11
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 21,266
And1: 481
Joined: May 15, 2005
Top

Post#226 Re: GT: Raps @ Wiz 2-19-13 7:00PM
Wed Feb 20, 2013 9:54 pm by TGW

Wall and Randy are depressing you, but you looked forward to watching Crawful and Vesely play?

Image

Wow. The Kook Aid is definitely spiked with something.
WWSD -- What would the Spurs do?
TGW
Assistant Coach
User avatar
Posts: 4,279
And1: 390
Joined: Oct 22, 2010
Top

Post#227 Re: GT: Raps @ Wiz 2-19-13 7:00PM
Thu Feb 21, 2013 3:32 pm by Halcyon

GhostsOfGil wrote:
*: An RSN rating of 0.9 means that, on average, just 0.9 percent of all households that get Comcast SportsNet are watching Wizards games on CSN.


BF Just posted this :lol:

New WizBoard slogan: We are the 1%
:lol: :lol: :lol: That is pathetic.
Halcyon
Sixth Man
User avatar
Posts: 1,911
And1: 18
Joined: Jun 16, 2008
Top

PreviousNext

Return to Washington Wizards


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AFM, DANNYLANDOVER, harrybobarry, J-Ves, McFilthy