yardbarker

New Orleans Pelicans Team Stats

SplitGPMPGFGAFG%3PA3P%FTAFT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Opponent Bench8217.0325.10.4538.07.3767.62.73013.726.392.392.0631.35
Opponent Starters8231.4054.98.47114.21.34618.91.76127.9816.124.654.0971.07
Opponent Totals8248.4380.07.46522.28.35726.54.75241.7022.517.046.15102.43
Team Bench8218.6929.44.4426.82.3728.57.73515.437.732.722.1234.89
Team Starters8229.7353.01.4689.07.37415.04.78826.2613.555.184.2664.83
Team Totals8248.4382.45.45915.89.37323.61.76941.6821.287.906.3899.72

See all New Orleans Pelicans team stats

Brian Roberts? Mirage or Legit

Moderators: NO-KG-AI, tsherkin

Post#1 Brian Roberts? Mirage or Legit
Mon Oct 22, 2012 8:25 am by writersblock

Every year, a couple of guys in the league stand out in preseason and it carries over into the regular season, as they become legitimate contributors/rotation guys. Could Brian Roberts be this year's "come out of nowhere" contributor for NOH?

I know they're grooming Rivers, but he's clearly not a PG.
I know Vasquez is the incumbent starter, and I've been a Vasquez fan since his college days (I graduated from Maryland), but Roberts is the better scorer, and not too far behind him on the playmaking ability.

I mean, a guy who's averaging nearly 12 ppg and 5 assists has to get minutes, right?
Or is this a mirage, and he's only getting minutes because Eric Gordon isn't playing?

What do you all think?
"Under new NBA rules invented today, Kwame Brown has been sent back to Glynn Academy for "basketball reasons." - Ken Berger

http://thisindielife.wordpress.com
writersblock
General Manager
User avatar
Posts: 8,156
And1: 15
Joined: Jan 19, 2003
Location: Gallifrey
Top

Post#2 Re: Brian Roberts? Mirage or Legit
Mon Oct 22, 2012 1:30 pm by Copperhead

I'm still trying to figure him out. I'd like to see more of him in real games. So far though, I've liked what I've seen.
Copperhead
Lead Assistant
Posts: 5,060
And1: 55
Joined: Dec 28, 2005
Top


Return to New Orleans Pelicans


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users