Can players switch teams in FIBA?

Moderator: THE J0KER

User avatar
Joseph17
RealGM
Posts: 10,430
And1: 530
Joined: Jul 09, 2004
Location: New York
   

Can players switch teams in FIBA? 

Post#1 » by Joseph17 » Wed Jul 2, 2014 6:33 pm

I'm not sure if this is the right place for this thread, but can a player switch teams in FIBA? I was just wondering if Tim Duncan can play for the Virgin Island's FIBA team after he retires from the NBA. He already played for team USA in the past before the Virgin Islands had a national team so I was wondering if he could switch after his NBA career is over.
Goon
Pro Prospect
Posts: 807
And1: 1,081
Joined: Nov 27, 2012
 

Re: Can players switch teams in FIBA? 

Post#2 » by Goon » Thu Jul 3, 2014 10:08 pm

From FIBA rules:

22. A player who has played in a main official competition (see article 2-1) of FIBA before
reaching his seventeenth (17) birthday may play for a national team of another country if both
national member federations agree; in the absence of an agreement the Secretary General
decides.

23. A player who has played in a main official competition of FIBA (see article 2-1) after having
reached his seventeenth (17) birthday may not play for a national team of another country.
However, in exceptional circumstances the Secretary General may authorise such a player to
play for the national team of his country of origin if he is ineligible to play for such country
according to this article 3-23 and if this is in the interest of the development
of basketball in this country.
An administrative fee as stipulated in article 3-305 and decided
by the Secretary General is payable to FIBA.

24. For any player who has two or more legal nationalities by birth or by naturalisation, the
national member federation for which the player wishes to play must obtain written
certification from the national member federation of the country(ies) corresponding to the
player's other nationality(ies), in which it is stated that he has not taken part in a main official
competition of FIBA as a member of its national team. If the request for this certification
remains unanswered, FIBA may issue provisional authorisation to the national member
federation making the request. After a period of one year, this authorisation shall be
considered final.
____________________

Maybe with some lobbying this bolded part could get you enough pulling power to do it, but it would be difficult.
User avatar
pohani komarac
Senior
Posts: 550
And1: 133
Joined: Oct 09, 2011

Re: Can players switch teams in FIBA? 

Post#3 » by pohani komarac » Mon Jul 7, 2014 11:36 am

Goon wrote:From FIBA rules:

22. A player who has played in a main official competition (see article 2-1) of FIBA before
reaching his seventeenth (17) birthday may play for a national team of another country if both
national member federations agree; in the absence of an agreement the Secretary General
decides.

23. A player who has played in a main official competition of FIBA (see article 2-1) after having
reached his seventeenth (17) birthday may not play for a national team of another country.
However, in exceptional circumstances the Secretary General may authorise such a player to
play for the national team of his country of origin if he is ineligible to play for such country
according to this article 3-23 and if this is in the interest of the development
of basketball in this country.
An administrative fee as stipulated in article 3-305 and decided
by the Secretary General is payable to FIBA.

24. For any player who has two or more legal nationalities by birth or by naturalisation, the
national member federation for which the player wishes to play must obtain written
certification from the national member federation of the country(ies) corresponding to the
player's other nationality(ies), in which it is stated that he has not taken part in a main official
competition of FIBA as a member of its national team. If the request for this certification
remains unanswered, FIBA may issue provisional authorisation to the national member
federation making the request. After a period of one year, this authorisation shall be
considered final.
____________________

Maybe with some lobbying this bolded part could get you enough pulling power to do it, but it would be difficult.


Bosnian Emir Preldzic played for Slovenia then for Turkey
User avatar
NOODLESTYLE
Lead Assistant
Posts: 5,827
And1: 822
Joined: Jun 16, 2005

Re: Can players switch teams in FIBA? 

Post#4 » by NOODLESTYLE » Thu Jul 10, 2014 8:14 pm

He would need to seek release from his former national team, then FIBA will have to approve of it.

Charlie Villuaneva did that.

But Roy Hibbert tried to do that from Jamaica to USA, he claimed he could not play for Team USA which makes sense since they're already one of the top teams.

Return to International Basketball