yardbarker

Toronto Raptors Team Stats

SplitGPMPGFGAFG%3PA3P%FTAFT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Opponent Bench8217.0025.52.4496.84.3677.27.72113.846.152.231.5430.68
Opponent Starters8231.6754.63.45012.40.35617.99.76427.1214.825.042.7667.35
Opponent Totals8248.6780.16.45019.24.36025.26.75240.9620.967.274.2998.04
Team Bench8216.3322.57.4238.02.3725.54.74914.046.352.391.1626.23
Team Starters8232.3459.35.45415.35.37219.52.79228.4614.834.653.0275.05
Team Totals8248.6781.93.44523.38.37225.06.78242.5021.187.044.18101.28

See all Toronto Raptors team stats

Derozan- Sell High?

Moderators: tsherkin, Yuri Vaultin, Undefeated, DG88, Rhettmatic, FluLikeSymptoms, itbobby007, Alfred, Morris_Shatford

Post#1 Derozan- Sell High?
Sun Nov 18, 2012 5:20 pm by two5

I like the kid, think he has the best work ethic ever for a Raptor and will be an all star. I see him becoming a good player. But I don't think he has that that "it" factor or mentality of a star player. We already have another SG on the roster, Ross. I think we should look for a deal for a guy like Tyreke Evans, who I think has the talent to be a great player in the league, provides us with a guard who can break down the D and take over games late in the fourth. A guy like Casey can whip him up into shape.
two5
Junior
Posts: 480
And1: 11
Joined: Jul 5, 2012
Top

Post#2 Re: Derozan- Sell High?
Sun Nov 18, 2012 5:21 pm by raps4589

ibtl
raps4589
Pro Prospect
Posts: 951
And1: 26
Joined: Nov 2, 2012
Top

Post#3 Re: Derozan- Sell High?
Sun Nov 18, 2012 5:21 pm by Young_Buc

Tyreke wouldn't be selling high. James Harden would've been.
Young_Buc




Assistant Coach
User avatar
Posts: 4,015
And1: 895
Joined: Aug 26, 2003
Location: Daddy's House
Top

Post#4 Re: Derozan- Sell High?
Sun Nov 18, 2012 5:21 pm by dTox

I stopped at Tyreke Evans
Image
TBZ for the win
dTox

General Manager
User avatar
Posts: 7,975
And1: 2,017
Joined: Jan 26, 2007
Location: Mississauga
Top

Post#5 Re: Derozan- Sell High?
Sun Nov 18, 2012 5:22 pm by PRESTIGE

They just signed him to an extension bro. A significant one at that. They're not trading him anytime soon.
PRESTIGE

Starter
User avatar
Posts: 2,461
And1: 253
Joined: Jan 17, 2011
Location: The secret impresses no one. The trick you use it for is everything.
Top

Post#6 Re: Derozan- Sell High?
Sun Nov 18, 2012 5:22 pm by kwamebargnani

Just trade Bargnani
kwamebargnani



General Manager
User avatar
Posts: 8,288
And1: 737
Joined: Jun 23, 2008
Top

Post#7 Re: Derozan- Sell High?
Sun Nov 18, 2012 5:22 pm by Mattd97

seriously? you think hell be an allstar and you want to trade him a month after signing him to a long term extension? wtf?
vergogna wrote:- game starts at 3.50
- nice passing at 4.15
- BARGS REBOUND at 4.47
- BARGS REBOUND (almost) at 6.23
Mattd97
Lead Assistant
User avatar
Posts: 4,508
And1: 232
Joined: Mar 29, 2007
Location: Toronto
Top

Post#8 Re: Derozan- Sell High?
Sun Nov 18, 2012 5:22 pm by nahom1319

Haha has Highness seen this yet? LMAO I would love to see these two posters go back and forth on the merits of trading Demar.

Why isn't this in the Demar thread
Dr Mufasa wrote: I wouldn't bet any of my personal money on Valanciunas being in the NBA after his rookie contract.
<--- May 22 2012
http://i750.photobucket.com/albums/xx14 ... -THG-1.gif
nahom1319
Starter
Posts: 2,359
And1: 231
Joined: Nov 24, 2010
Top

Post#9 Re: Derozan- Sell High?
Sun Nov 18, 2012 5:22 pm by J Dilla

It took us a damn while to draft a decent SG, and you want to trade him away?
I'll pass

Start with Bargnani
Image
J Dilla
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 18,310
And1: 299
Joined: Apr 4, 2007
Location: **** free world, 905
Top

Post#10 Re: Derozan- Sell High?
Sun Nov 18, 2012 5:23 pm by Inevitable

Sell high to Tyreke Evans?
Inevitable


RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 11,137
And1: 7,955
Joined: Apr 21, 2006
Top

Post#11 Re: Derozan- Sell High?
Sun Nov 18, 2012 5:25 pm by SHFT

lol sell DD high for Tyreke Evans...
Image
SHFT
Bench Warmer
User avatar
Posts: 1,492
And1: 421
Joined: Mar 8, 2012
Top

Post#12 Re: Derozan- Sell High?
Sun Nov 18, 2012 5:26 pm by TottiGOAT

Yes let's trade him for a player that has sucked since his rookie year and is a worse shooter than Fields
Image
TottiGOAT


Head Coach
User avatar
Posts: 6,471
And1: 185
Joined: Dec 1, 2009
Top

Post#13 Re: Derozan- Sell High?
Sun Nov 18, 2012 5:28 pm by Bankai

We have another SG (Ross), so why not trade our SG (Derozan) for another SG (Evans)? Thats what i got from this.
Bankai
RealGM
Posts: 17,354
And1: 1,836
Joined: Oct 16, 2006
Location: Toronto, ON
Top

Post#14 Re: Derozan- Sell High?
Sun Nov 18, 2012 5:32 pm by Reignman

Lol, we have 23 year old SG putting up 20/6/3 with a 19 PER and you want to trade him? Only on the Raps board.
Reignman
Banned User
Posts: 19,281
And1: 391
Joined: Aug 12, 2004
Location: 2014 playoffs at the ACC!
Top

Post#15 Re: Derozan- Sell High?
Sun Nov 18, 2012 5:32 pm by two5

I would first look at shipping out Andrea but Its likely that Bargnani has very little value to anyone. We desperately need a guard who can break down the D on this team.
two5
Junior
Posts: 480
And1: 11
Joined: Jul 5, 2012
Top

Post#16 Re: Derozan- Sell High?
Sun Nov 18, 2012 5:33 pm by TheGoodDoctor

I like the idea of selling high but:

1. Tyreke's not even locked in
2. We just extended him ABOVE his market value so I think it's going to take more than a few games to convince GMs to take on $10M/yr.
#MLSEHIRETZ ------ #WE.THE.NORTH.
Image
TheGoodDoctor

Lead Assistant
User avatar
Posts: 5,346
And1: 2,915
Joined: Jul 23, 2012
Location: Jurassic Park
Top

Post#17 Re: Derozan- Sell High?
Sun Nov 18, 2012 5:36 pm by Reignman

Evev if Tyreke was lovked in it wouldnt matter, hes a knucklehead who has regressed since his rookie year. Demar is a far better player right now.

Reke is putting up 11/5/3 with a 12 PER, not even close.
Reignman
Banned User
Posts: 19,281
And1: 391
Joined: Aug 12, 2004
Location: 2014 playoffs at the ACC!
Top

Post#18 Re: Derozan- Sell High?
Sun Nov 18, 2012 5:38 pm by Strategist1

We might finally have a solid backcourt in Lowry and Derozan. ...After years of crap backcourt tandems.
Let's see if they can build some chemistry.
Prediction
Spurs in 7. Parker MVP. Lebron 6-17fg, 18pt, 8reb, 5 asst in game 7 LOSS.
The Heat will choke!
Strategist1
Head Coach
Posts: 6,651
And1: 130
Joined: Nov 11, 2008
Top

Post#19 Re: Derozan- Sell High?
Sun Nov 18, 2012 5:38 pm by MEDIC

two5 wrote:I would first look at shipping out Andrea but Its likely that Bargnani has very little value to anyone. We desperately need a guard who can break down the D on this team.


That's because you've been watching Calderon start lately.

I used to say this last season, but now that we have Lowry it's not that big of a deal.

Just wait until Lowry comes back & it won't be as big of an issue. Plus, Derozan seems to have figured out how to get the most out of his ball handling skills this season. His ability to get in the lane on his own has improved dramatically. There's no reason to believe that he won't continue to improve.
Image
* Props to the man, the myth, the legend......TZ.
MEDIC
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 13,550
And1: 2,019
Joined: Jul 24, 2006
Top

Post#20 Re: Derozan- Sell High?
Sun Nov 18, 2012 5:38 pm by overdose

Reignman wrote:Lol, we have 23 year old SG putting up 20/6/3 with a 19 PER and you want to trade him? Only on the Raps board.


It's beyond ridiculous :lol:
Image
overdose




Analyst
User avatar
Posts: 3,076
And1: 181
Joined: Jun 20, 2010
Location: they try to make me go to rehab but i say no no no
Top

Next

Return to Toronto Raptors


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AbC?, And1Skip, ant171717, babystewie, baucestatus, Black Sultan, BlackMaple, Blazer_2458, BlazinTrini, Buff, cdel00, chuckdevlin, dailo23, DavoBirmingham, diosep, dlow99, elmer_yuck, ForeverTFC, galeon110, GideonRapfan, Google [Bot], hyper316, inthecolours, james vincent, joeyt618, joseph235, JS_raptors, justinmacd, kingcns187, KP730, LittleOzzy, Mahoner, MastaMindz, MixxSRC, mjean23, mohanMD, NeoDragonKnight, niQ, pbj, pkiskool, porti, Ramako, rapaholic, Raptors_Dynasty, raptrocious, riff_raff, right between the eyes, RoleModel, RonaldArtest, Saciid11, Screamshock, Seebs, snomeister, socwiz15, sosallycanwait, Spacing, StonedFan420, Sukh, SuperBro, thiva101, Troubadour, uniballer, Wasp, whysoserious, wubanger40, Yallbecrazy