yardbarker

Toronto Raptors Team Stats

SplitGPMPGFGAFG%3PA3P%FTAFT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Opponent Bench8217.0025.52.4496.84.3677.27.72113.846.152.231.5430.68
Opponent Starters8231.6754.63.45012.40.35617.99.76427.1214.825.042.7667.35
Opponent Totals8248.6780.16.45019.24.36025.26.75240.9620.967.274.2998.04
Team Bench8216.3322.57.4238.02.3725.54.74914.046.352.391.1626.23
Team Starters8232.3459.35.45415.35.37219.52.79228.4614.834.653.0275.05
Team Totals8248.6781.93.44523.38.37225.06.78242.5021.187.044.18101.28

See all Toronto Raptors team stats

Jonas Injury Update: Out 4-6 weeks!

Moderators: tsherkin, Yuri Vaultin, Undefeated, DG88, Rhettmatic, FluLikeSymptoms, itbobby007, Alfred, Morris_Shatford

Post#1 Jonas Injury Update: Out 4-6 weeks!
Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:37 pm by DG88

RaptorsMR ‏@RaptorsMR
Valanciunas update: X-rays reveal a fractured metacarpal on ring finger of the right hand. Out for game. #Raptors

:(
Image
Dwane Casey: "We put Andrea in to matchup with Luke Walton and for rebounding"
:rofl:
DG88



Forum Mod - Raptors
Forum Mod - Raptors
User avatar
Posts: 25,394
And1: 4,746
Joined: Jul 25, 2008
Location: You don't know my location but I know yours
Top

Post#2 Re: Jonas Injury Update
Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:39 pm by Yoga

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO THE WORLD IS GOING TO END....THE MAYANS WERE RIGHT
Yoga
Assistant Coach
Posts: 3,883
And1: 47
Joined: Jun 20, 2011
Top

Post#3 Re: Jonas Injury Update
Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:41 pm by sanity

more Kleiza at the 4, woohoo!
sanity
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 17,551
And1: 1,786
Joined: Jul 8, 2009
Top

Post#4 Re: Jonas Injury Update
Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:42 pm by Green Backpack

Ah man! More Ed Davis for the next couple of weeks I suppose!
Green Backpack




Assistant Coach
User avatar
Posts: 4,012
And1: 602
Joined: Nov 4, 2005
Top

Post#5 Re: Jonas Injury Update
Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:43 pm by Throwback24

Green Backpack wrote:Ah man! More Ed Davis for the next couple of weeks I suppose!


This is Casey coaching our team... more Kleiza and Gray.
Image

El Preisdente of Tank World Order and a proud member of No Man's Land since birth.
Throwback24

RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 12,759
And1: 2,830
Joined: Jun 17, 2008
Top

Post#6 Re: Jonas Injury Update
Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:43 pm by J Dilla

Green Backpack wrote:Ah man! More Ed Davis for the next couple of weeks I suppose!


Spacing.
Image
J Dilla
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 18,310
And1: 299
Joined: Apr 4, 2007
Location: **** free world, 905
Top

Post#7 Re: Jonas Injury Update
Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:43 pm by DatHomieYouHaTe

Does anyone know how many games players usually miss when receiving these types of injuries?
Image
TURBOZONE PAGE: http://turbozone.ca
DatHomieYouHaTe




Starter
User avatar
Posts: 2,341
And1: 289
Joined: Nov 23, 2003
Top

Post#8 Re: Jonas Injury Update
Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:43 pm by Muhammad_Ali

NOOOO GOD NOOO! Hopefully he isn't out for too long
Image
Muhammad_Ali
Sixth Man
User avatar
Posts: 1,972
And1: 173
Joined: Apr 6, 2008
Location: Cloud 9
Top

Post#9 Re: Jonas Injury Update
Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:44 pm by Yoga

DatHomieYouHaTe wrote:Does anyone know how many games players usually miss when receiving these types of injuries?


Sometime in January of 2013
Yoga
Assistant Coach
Posts: 3,883
And1: 47
Joined: Jun 20, 2011
Top

Post#10 Re: Jonas Injury Update
Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:45 pm by DG88

If anything he's out for 3 weeks at the least
Image
Dwane Casey: "We put Andrea in to matchup with Luke Walton and for rebounding"
:rofl:
DG88



Forum Mod - Raptors
Forum Mod - Raptors
User avatar
Posts: 25,394
And1: 4,746
Joined: Jul 25, 2008
Location: You don't know my location but I know yours
Top

Post#11 Re: Jonas Injury Update
Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:45 pm by AK47MVP

How the f... did this happened? Was he doing knuckle pushups during the game or what?
So he is out at least 4-6 weeks now. Needs to work on his left hand layups/semi hooks as I never seen him using his left or going to the left side.
AK47MVP
Junior
Posts: 424
And1: 87
Joined: Jul 30, 2012
Top

Post#12 Re: Jonas Injury Update
Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:46 pm by AK47MVP

DG88 wrote:If anything he's out for 3 weeks at the least


Love was out 5 weeks... although he broke two of his metacarpals.
AK47MVP
Junior
Posts: 424
And1: 87
Joined: Jul 30, 2012
Top

Post#13 Re: Jonas Injury Update
Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:48 pm by Alfred

This sucks.
Image
Alfred

Forum Mod - Raptors
Forum Mod - Raptors
Posts: 14,511
And1: 1,026
Joined: Jul 8, 2006
Top

Post#14 Re: Jonas Injury Update
Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:48 pm by Yoga

On a positive note, he can learn the game from the sidelines. Hopefully he'll be back for all-star weekend....eager to see him in the rookie-soph game
Yoga
Assistant Coach
Posts: 3,883
And1: 47
Joined: Jun 20, 2011
Top

Post#15 Re: Jonas Injury Update
Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:49 pm by BillyGM

We should acquire Jerome Jordan
Image
DraftExpress
What's funny is that I had lunch with Terrence Ross' agent yesterday. We talked about every possible scenario. Toronto never came up.
BillyGM
Starter
User avatar
Posts: 2,029
And1: 139
Joined: Jun 23, 2011
Top

Post#16 Re: Jonas Injury Update
Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:50 pm by wolfv

How long is bargnani out for? Start him at center when he gets back alongside davis.
wolfv

Sixth Man
Posts: 1,740
And1: 602
Joined: May 10, 2010
Top

Post#17 Re: Jonas Injury Update
Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:51 pm by sanity

That 5m contract given to Gray is surely going to pay off now!
sanity
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 17,551
And1: 1,786
Joined: Jul 8, 2009
Top

Post#18 Re: Jonas Injury Update
Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:59 pm by pop-vlado

Oh mannnnnn. What's the point of watching the Raptors now?
pop-vlado
Rookie
User avatar
Posts: 1,104
And1: 75
Joined: May 23, 2007
Location: Hamilton, ON
Top

Post#19 Re: Jonas Injury Update
Fri Dec 21, 2012 8:11 pm by RedX

Fak... I'm at the game, looked like someone stepped on his hand. Couldn't fully tell from my seats. He was holding it and reacting pretty badly, def looked like a reaction of someone that just broke something.
Image
RedX


Veteran
Posts: 2,575
And1: 589
Joined: Mar 23, 2009
Top

Post#20 Re: Jonas Injury Update
Fri Dec 21, 2012 8:13 pm by Cigamodnalro

Nicholson inadvertently stepped on his hand. I'm a JV fan...sorry to see this.
https://twitter.com/cigamodnalro
“A house pulled down is half rebuilt” - Ancient Proverb
"There's beauty in the breakdown" - Frou Frou
"We're going to turn this team around 360 degrees" - Jason Kidd
Cigamodnalro
RealGM
User avatar
Posts: 12,374
And1: 60
Joined: Apr 10, 2006
Location: Political Asylum
Top

Next

Return to Toronto Raptors


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: A roc 23, And1Skip, aselvana, BBall Loyalty, Black Sultan, Blazer_2458, bretthopper, cdel00, charzord, Courtside, DeadHorse, dlow99, Duffman100, duppyy, fedade, Fusk, goldenhawk, grumpwalter, hell_razor, hsgm, HSOB SIRHC, Iamtheliquor, inthecolours, J-Roc, james vincent, JD143726, Jeepescu, Keshavarzi, KillaBeeeZ, kingcns187, KnickerBonkerz, KP730, LittleOzzy, MaltonMavericks, mcg1, MixxSRC, Mos Def, OlFlashy, rapaholic, Raps Next GM, Raptorfan2012, RaptorJ, RaptorsFTL, Reg00, Rejected, riff_raff, Saciid11, sauga_raptor, Seebs, snomeister, SoFreshSoClean, soulchild_07, Sukh, theonlyeastcoastrapsfan, thiva101, uniballer, vini_vidi_vici, Wasp, wubanger40